Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL ANZ Champs Season 11

< ESL‎ | ANZ Champs


[e][h]ESL ANZ Champs Season 11
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$20,000 AUD
Start Date:
2020-05-26
End Date:
2020-08-??
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
National Championship National Champ.
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observers:
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)
    • Australia Turtl_ (Nick Eastick)

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • 5 Teams from Season 10 and 3 from Open Qualifiers
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • Top 2 teams advance to the Season Finals
    • Bottom 6 teams proceed to Stage 2

  • Stage 2:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • 6 Teams from Stage 1 and 2 from Open Qualifiers
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • Top 2 teams advance to the Season Finals
    • Bottom 6 teams are eliminated

  • Season Finals:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Seeded by Stage 1 winner
    • Semifinals are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 AUD (~$ USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July XX, 2020: 1 AUD = USD.

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

Stage 1 Starting Teams[edit]

Renegades
Notes
1Australia dexter
2Australia malta
3New Zealand Sico
4Australia INS
5Australia Hatz
CDenmark mithR
1 July 2nd - Renegades sign Denmark mithR as their new head coach. [1]
1 June 6th - Avant Gaming sign Australia Kingfisher as their coach. [2]
2 June 24th - Avant Gaming part ways with Australia ofnu. [3]
1 May 3rd - Ground Zero Gaming part ways with Australia Kingfisher. [4]
2 May 8th - Australia void leaves Ground Zero Gaming. [5]
3 May 14th - Ground Zero Gaming sign Australia Liki. [6]
4 May 26th - Ground Zero Gaming sign United States HudzM as coach. [7]
1 June 5th - Paradox Gaming part ways with Australia ino. [8]
2 June 15th - Paradox Gaming sign Australia dangeR. [9]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Renegades
2
May 26, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
169
7
610
4
1613
3
210
8
 
 
 
 
run it back bruv
0
Ground Zero
0
May 26, 2020 - 21:05 AEST
73
4
1216
4
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
TRUCKERS
2
Avant Gaming
1
May 27, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
1412
2
316
13
167
9
811
3
63
3
1216
4
Paradox Gaming
2
ORDER
2
May 27, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
1612
4
311
8
118
3
716
9
1611
5
47
3
Rooster
1
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Renegades
0
June 9, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
146
8
916
7
65
1
1016
6
 
 
 
 
TRUCKERS
2
Paradox Gaming
0
June 9, 2020 - 20:55 AEST
119
2
616
10
52
3
1316
3
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
Upper Bracket Final
TRUCKERS
0
June 16, 2020 - 20:15 AEST
86
2
916
7
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
run it back bruv
0
June 1, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
95
4
1016
6
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Ground Zero
2
Avant Gaming
2
June 1, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
168
8
79
2
1613
3
25
3
 
 
 
 
Rooster
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Paradox Gaming
2
June 10, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
84
4
1116
5
1611
5
44
0
169
7
610
4
Ground Zero
1
Renegades
2
June 10, 2020 - 21:35 AEST
1612
4
33
0
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
Avant Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Paradox Gaming
0
June 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
104
6
1116
5
43
1
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Lower Bracket Final
TRUCKERS
0
June 17, 2020 - 17:30 AEST
84
4
1116
5
93
6
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Renegades
2
Grand Final
ORDER
3
June 17, 2020 - 20:05 AEST
 
 
 
 
167
9
813
5
106
4
916
7
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
ORDER have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
Renegades
1

Stage 2[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
TRUCKERS
2
June 23, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
1613
3
26
4
148
6
716
9
1982
72
1716
08
Downfall Gaming
1
Ground Zero
1
June 23, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
1611
5
413
9
107
3
816
8
54
1
1116
5
Rooster
2
Paradox Gaming
2
June 24, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
168
8
79
2
1973
81
0815
07
 
 
 
 
Bantz Gaming
0
Avant Gaming
W
June 24, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
run it back bruv withdraw from the tournament due to roster instability.
run it back bruv
FF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
TRUCKERS
FF
July 1, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
TWA forfeited as they are unable to field a full lineup.
Rooster
W
Paradox Gaming
0
July 1, 2020 - 19:40 AEST
54
1
1116
5
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
Avant Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Final
Rooster
August 12, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
Avant Gaming
Lower Bracket Round 1
Downfall Gaming
0
June 30, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
76
1
916
7
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Ground Zero
2
Bantz Gaming
W
June 30, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
run it back bruv withdraw from the tournament due to roster instability.
run it back bruv
FF
Lower Bracket Round 2
Paradox Gaming
August 11, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Ground Zero
TRUCKERS
August 11, 2020 - 22:00 AEST
Bantz Gaming
Lower Bracket Round 3
TBD
TBD
August 12, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
August 13, 2020 - 17:30 AEST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
August 13, 2020 - 21:00 AEST
TBD have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team

Season Finals[edit]

Semifinals
ORDER
Renegades
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageOceania
Streams

References[edit]