Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL Challenger League Season 43: Europe

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL Challenger League Season 43: Europe
League Information
Series:
Challenger League
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-10-25
End Date:
2022-12-18
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 October 24th - Endpoint and Denmark Kjaerbye mutually part ways. [1]
2 October 28th - Endpoint sign Israel HeavyGod. [2]
1 November 12th - Entropiq release Russia mir, Russia Krad, and Russia NickelBack. [3]
2 November 14th - ex-Entropiq will play as EPG Family for this event.
1 October 25th - Team Falcons bench France Maka. [4]
2 November 15th - Team Falcons acquire France kennyS from G2 Esports. [5]
1 October 16th - forZe bench Russia KENSI and Russia Norwi. [6][7]
1 November 8th - ECSTATIC bench Denmark brzer. [8]
2 November 14th - ECSTATIC acquire Denmark salazar from Team Atlantic. [9]
1 October 17th - K23 bench Russia xsepower and Russia FinigaN. [10]
2 November 24th - K23 sign Estonia Jyo, Kazakhstan def1zer, and Russia iDISBALANCE while Russia clax is benched. [11]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
HEETHEETHEET
2
K23K23K23
0
November 1, 2022 - 19:00 CET
164
12
1411
3
1613
3
72
5
Team SpiritTeam SpiritSpirit
HEETHEETHEET
November 30, 2022 - 19:00 CET
SproutSproutSprout
2
UngentiumUngentiumUngent
0
October 25, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
168
8
87
1
1612
4
53
2
1win1win1win
0
SproutSproutSprout
2
November 22, 2022 - 19:00 CET
107
3
168
8
148
6
167
9
SproutSproutSprout
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
2
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFalcons
0
November 1, 2022 - 19:00 CET
169
7
96
3
1971
83
1782
70
For The Win EsportsFor The Win EsportsFTW
2
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
1
November 8, 2022 - 19:00 CET
1311
2
164
12
1611
5
114
7
169
7
96
3
EntropiqEntropiqEntropiq
2
ECSTATICECSTATICECSTATIC
1
November 2, 2022 - 19:00 CET
149
5
166
10
1610
6
55
0
1612
4
33
0
EndpointEndpointEND
2
EPG FamilyEPG FamilyEPG Fam
1
November 15, 2022 - 19:00 CET
137
6
168
8
163
13
1412
2
1611
5
114
7
For The Win EsportsFor The Win EsportsFTW
EndpointEndpointEND
November 29, 2022 - 19:00 CET
SAWSAWSAW
2
ex-Team Finestex-Team Finestex-Finest
0
November 2, 2022 - 19:00 CET
167
9
138
5
1610
6
75
2
Eternal FireEternal FireEF
FF
SAWSAWSAW
W
November 9, 2022 - 19:00 CET
Eternal Fire withdraw from the event.
forZeforZeforZe
2
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
0
November 2, 2022 - 19:00 CET
1611
5
84
4
167
9
128
4
9INE9INE9INE
1
forZeforZeforZe
2
November 8, 2022 - 19:00 CET
1611
5
74
3
97
2
168
8
149
5
166
10
SAWSAWSAW
forZeforZeforZe
November 30, 2022 - 19:00 CET
PALOMAPALOMAPALOMA
2
Bad News EaglesBad News EaglesBNE
1
October 26, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
115
6
1610
6
1611
5
144
10
1610
6
85
3
BLUEJAYSBLUEJAYSBJAYS
2
Permitta EsportsPermitta EsportsPermitta
0
November 16, 2022 - 19:00 CET
1610
6
85
3
1610
6
105
5
Sangal EsportsSangal EsportsSangal
1
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
2
November 1, 2022 - 19:00 CET
106
4
169
7
1612
4
93
6
148
6
167
9
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
2
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
1
November 15, 2022 - 19:00 CET
129
3
166
10
22922
612
19611
920
1612
4
63
3
BLUEJAYSBLUEJAYSBJAYS
Movistar RidersMovistar RidersRiders
November 30, 2022 - 19:00 CET
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Round 4
Lower Bracket Round 4
LB Round 4
LBR4
Lower Bracket Round 5
Lower Bracket Round 5
LB Round 5
LBR5
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
0
K23K23K23
2
November 22, 2022 - 19:00 CET
92
7
1613
3
96
3
169
7
Permitta EsportsPermitta EsportsPermitta
2
UngentiumUngentiumUngent
0
November 22, 2022 - 19:00 CET
1611
5
54
1
169
7
106
4
K23K23K23
Permitta EsportsPermitta EsportsPermitta
9INE9INE9INE
2
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFalcons
0
November 22, 2022 - 19:00 CET
221123
411
18410
1120
168
8
137
6
Eternal FireEternal FireEF
FF
ECSTATICECSTATICECSTATIC
W
Eternal Fire withdraw from the event.
9INE9INE9INE
ECSTATICECSTATICECSTATIC
EPG FamilyEPG FamilyEPG Fam
1
ex-Team Finestex-Team Finestex-Finest
2
November 23, 2022 - 19:00 CET
166
10
119
2
65
1
1610
6
3463210211
90123120
3790123122
63210212
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
1
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
2
November 23, 2022 - 19:00 CET
166
10
129
3
107
3
168
8
1590
60
1963
91
ex-Team Finestex-Team Finestex-Finest
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
1win1win1win
1
Bad News EaglesBad News EaglesBNE
2
November 23, 2022 - 19:00 CET
125
7
1610
6
1962
92
1791
61
1651
100
19102
52
Sangal EsportsSangal EsportsSangal
December 6, 2022 - 19:00 CET
Bad News EaglesBad News EaglesBNE
1
1
TBD have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]