Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL Meisterschaft: Spring 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL Meisterschaft: Spring 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Germany Duisburg
Venue:
Landscape Park Duisburg
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1)
Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
€17,300 EUR
(≃ $19,732.41 USD)
Start Date:
2016-03-07
End Date:
2016-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The tournament will be broadcast with:[1]

  • Host:
  • Interviewer:
  • Commentators:
    • Germany Knochen (Matthias Remmert)
    • Germany Mux0r (Maximilian Schlosser)
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)

Format[edit]

  • Cupsystem
    • 5 Cups with 8 Core Teams and 8 Teams from the German Major Ladder (A-Series) per Cup
    • Best of 1 format
    • Single Elimination bracket
    • By attending a Cup you get a minimum of 5 Points
    • The 8 Highest Ranked Teams move forward to the Group Stage
  • Group Stage
    • 2 Groups of 4 Teams
    • GSL Groupsystem
    • Best of 1 format
  • Finals
    • Best of 3 format
    • Single Elimination bracket
    • In the Landscape Park (Casting House) in Duisburg, Germany

Cup-Points System[edit]

Place Points
1st 75 points
2nd 50 points
3rd / 4th 30 points
5th - 8th 15 points
9th - 16th 5 points

Prize Pool[edit]

€17,300 EUR (~$19,732.41 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on May 7, 2016: 1 EUR = 1.14060 USD.

  • Every Participant of the LAN Finals receives € 650 EUR Travel Support.

Participants[edit]

1 THE PANTHERS sign NAMELESS.
2 PENTA Sports can't participate with their Lineup in the Playoffs due to playing the LAN Finals of ESEA S21: Premier Division at the same time. They will attend the Playoffs with a second Lineup consisting of Germany strux1, Germany J0hnny, Germany TONI, Germany stavros and Poland oskarish. [2]
3 Germany reamux is on vacation and therefore can't participate in the Playoffs. Germany syken will replace him. [3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 18, 2016 - 19:10 CEST
1. LeiSuReLeiSuRe LeiSuRe 2-0 32-14 +18 6p
2. PENTA SportsPENTA Sports PENTA Sports 2-1 41-28 +13 6p
3. EYES ON UEYES ON U EYES ON U 1-2 31-41 -10 3p
4. BLUEJAYSBLUEJAYS BLUEJAYS 0-2 11-32 -21 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 19, 2016 - 19:10 CEST
1. ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-0 32-11 +21 6p
2. FAB Games eSportFAB Games eSport FAB Games eSport 2-1 39-30 +9 6p
3. Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics Planetkey Dynamics 1-2 24-43 -19 3p
4. THE PANTHERSTHE PANTHERS THE PANTHERS 0-2 21-32 -11 0p


Key
Matches: Win-Loss
BO1 (GSL System)
Advance to Finals
Eliminated. Returns next season.
Fate not yet determined.

Finals[edit]

May 7, 2016

Semifinals
LeiSuReLeiSuRe LeiSuRe
2
May 7, 2016 - 17:35 CEST
168
8
712
5
84
4
1116
5
1611
5
47
3
Germany syken is standing-in for Germany reamux.
FAB Games eSportFAB Games eSport FAB Games eSport
1
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
May 7, 2016 - 20:45 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
PENTA Sports are playing with a second Lineup consisting of
Germany strux1, Germany J0hnny, Germany TONI, Germany stavros and Poland oskarish.
PENTA SportsPENTA Sports PENTA Sports
0
Grand Final
LeiSuReLeiSuRe LeiSuRe
2
May 7, 2016 - 23:05 CEST
63
3
1216
4
168
8
711
4
167
9
812
4
Germany syken is standing-in for Germany reamux.
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX
1

Points Bracket[edit]

# Team Points Cup 1 Cup 2 Cup 3 Cup 4 Cup 5
1 LeiSuReLeiSuRe LeiSuRe 200 05 75 30 75 15
2 FAB Games eSportFAB Games eSport FAB Games eSport 145 50 30 30 05 30
3 Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics Planetkey Dynamics 130 30 05 05 15 75
4 EYES ON UEYES ON U EYES ON U 130 30 50 05 30 15
5 PENTA SportsPENTA Sports PENTA Sports 115 0 05 75 05 30
6 NAMELESSNAMELESS NAMELESS 2 105 75 05 05 05 15
7 BLUEJAYSBLUEJAYS BLUEJAYS 95 15 05 15 30 30
8 ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 90 05 15 15 50 05
9 OPERATION: SNACK DOWNOPERATION: SNACK DOWN OPERATION: SNACK DOWN 80 15 05 50 05 05
10 KILLERFISH eSportKILLERFISH eSport KILLERFISH eSport 70 15 30 15 05 05
11 Playing DucksPlaying Ducks Playing Ducks 55 05 15 05 15 15
12 EURONICS GamingEURONICS Gaming EURONICS Gaming 45 15 15 05 05 05
13 Team PrismaticTeam Prismatic Team Prismatic 1 30 05 - 05 15 05
14 FUN-DADDLERFUN-DADDLER FUN-DADDLER 25 - 05 05 15 -
15 Vination eSports e.V.Vination eSports e.V. Vination eSports e.V. 25 - - 15 05 05
16 steamrollersteamroller steamroller 15 - 15 - - -
17 SFTO eSportsSFTO eSports SFTO eSports 15 05 05 - 05 -
18 nVision eSportznVision eSportz nVision eSportz 10 - - 05 - 05
19 ESC GamingESC Gaming ESC Gaming 10 05 05 - - -
20 YDK.MEYDK.ME YDK.ME 05 - - - - 05
21 Team NeXtGenTeam NeXtGen Team NeXtGen 05 05 - - - -
22 To Be AnnouncedTo Be Announced To Be Announced 05 05 - - - -
1 Team Prismatic played in Cup 1 as Back2Basics.
2 NAMELESS played in Cup 1, 2 and 3 as Solution Gaming.

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

To quickly access the VOD of a match see: Results and click on the icon.

Photos[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

See Also[edit]