Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL One: Cologne 2014

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-08-14
End Date:
2014-08-17
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Nuke • Dust II • Cache • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Cobblestone
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Guest Analyst/Commentators:
    • Australia topguN (Azad Orami)
    • Sweden HeatoN (Emil Pathric William Christensen)
    • France NBK (Nathan Jordan Schmitt)
    • Canada steel (Joshua Nissan)
    • Denmark FeTiSh (Henrik Christensen)
    • United States seang@res (Sean Gares)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Seven invited teams (Legends) and nine teams (Challengers) from qualifiers.
    • The 16 teams are divided into four groups of four.
    • Will be played using the GSL format (double elimination bracket without the final).
    • The top two teams in each group will proceed to playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • The 8 teams play in a Single Elimination bracket.
    • All matches are played Best of Three.
    • No third place decider.

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 LGB eSports disband, India will receive a Challenger slot.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Epsilon eSportsEpsilon eSports Epsilon eSports 2-0 32-7 +25 6p
2. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-1 38-34 +4 6p
3. HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers 1-2 28-36 -8 3p
4. Team WolfTeam Wolf Team Wolf 0-2 11-32 -21 0p
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
16
7
Team WolfTeam WolfWolf
August 14, 2014 - 09:00 CEST
1611
5
74
3
Epsilon eSportsEpsilon eSportsEpsilon
16
1
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
August 14, 2014 - 09:00 CEST
1614
2
11
0
Elimination Match
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
16
4
Team WolfTeam WolfWolf
August 14, 2014 - 10:30 CEST
1611
5
44
0
Winners Match
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
6
16
Epsilon eSportsEpsilon eSportsEpsilon
August 15, 2014 - 09:30 CEST
Decider Match
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
11
16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
11
16
August 15, 2014 - 10:50 CEST
115
6
1610
6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.com Team LDLC.com 2-0 32-14 +18 6p
2. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-1 47-39 +8 6p
3. Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen Wolves Copenhagen Wolves 1-2 39-40 -1 3p
4. London ConspiracyLondon Conspiracy London Conspiracy 0-2 7-32 -25 0p
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.comLDLC
16
2
London ConspiracyLondon ConspiracyLC
August 14, 2014 - 11:45 CEST
1613
3
22
0
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen WolvesCPH Wolves
6
16
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
August 14, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
63
3
1612
4
Elimination Match
London ConspiracyLondon ConspiracyLC
5
16
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen WolvesCPH Wolves
August 14, 2014 - 13:00 CEST
54
1
1611
5
Winners Match
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.comLDLC
16
12
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
August 15, 2014 - 12:10 CEST
168
8
127
5
Decider Match
Copenhagen WolvesCopenhagen WolvesCPH Wolves
17
19
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
August 15, 2014 - 13:30 CEST
1751
101
19102
52

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-0 35-23 +12 6p
2. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-1 48-28 +20 6p
3. Team iBUYPOWERTeam iBUYPOWER Team iBUYPOWER 1-2 25-38 -13 3p
4. dAT TeamdAT Team dAT Team 0-2 13-32 -19 0p
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
7
dAT TeamdAT TeamdAT
August 14, 2014 - 14:30 CEST
169
7
76
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
16
7
Team iBUYPOWERTeam iBUYPOWERiBP
August 14, 2014 - 15:10 CEST
Elimination Match
dAT TeamdAT TeamdAT
6
16
Team iBUYPOWERTeam iBUYPOWERiBP
August 14, 2014 - 16:10 CEST
63
3
1612
4
Winners Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
19
FnaticFnaticFnatic
August 15, 2014 - 14:50 CEST
16101
50
1952
102
Decider Match
Team iBUYPOWERTeam iBUYPOWERiBP
2
16
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
August 15, 2014 - 16:10 CEST
22
0
1613
3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 2-0 38-32 +6 6p
2. Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-1 46-26 +20 6p
3. TitanTitan Titan 1-2 35-39 -4 3p
4. Vox EminorVox Eminor Vox Eminor 0-2 10-32 -22 0p
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
16
9
Vox EminorVox EminorVOX
August 14, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
169
7
96
3
TitanTitanTitan
18
22
Cloud9Cloud9C9
August 14, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
181110
420
22423
1111
Elimination Match
Vox EminorVox EminorVOX
1
16
TitanTitanTitan
August 14, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
11
0
1614
2
Winners Match
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
14
16
Cloud9Cloud9C9
14
16
August 15, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
1410
4
165
11
Decider Match
TitanTitanTitan
1
16
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
August 15, 2014 - 18:50 CEST
11
0
1614
2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
1
August 16, 2014 - 09:25 CEST
166
10
119
2
73
4
1612
4
1610
6
145
9
Epsilon eSportsEpsilon eSportsEpsilon
0
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
2
August 16, 2014 - 13:25 CEST
94
5
1611
5
81
7
1614
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
Team DignitasTeam DignitasDIG
0
August 17, 2014 - 09:00 CEST
169
7
116
5
164
12
1411
3
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.comLDLC
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
August 16, 2014 - 14:40 CEST
168
8
147
7
1610
6
125
7
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
August 16, 2014 - 17:30 CEST
168
8
87
1
147
7
168
8
148
6
167
9
Team LDLC.comTeam LDLC.comLDLC
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
August 17, 2014 - 11:55 CEST
1611
5
104
6
66
0
169
7
148
6
167
9
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
2
August 17, 2014 - 16:00 CEST
1111
0
164
12
1611
5
84
4
139
4
166
10

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Source: The partner streams for ESL One Cologne - esl-one.com/csgo

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

ESL[edit]

ESEANEWS.com[edit]

readmore.de[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 France France 12 0 Happy, apEX, KQLY, Uzzziii, shox, kioShiMa, Sf, GMX, fxy0, NBK-, SmithZz, kennyS
2 Denmark Denmark 10 -6 FeTiSh, device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, aizy, gla1ve, karrigan, cajunb, Pimp, Nico
2 Sweden Sweden 10 -5 f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, Xizt, friberg, Fifflaren, flusha, JW, pronax, olofmeister, KRiMZ
4 Ukraine Ukraine 7 +2 ANGE1, markeloff, B1ad3, bondik, Zeus, starix, Edward
5 Russia Russia 6 +3 kUcheR, Dosia, WorldEdit, ub1que, flamie, seized
5 United States USA 6 -2 n0thing, sgares, Hiko, DaZeD, Skadoodle, swag
7 Australia Australia 5 0 SPUNJ, AZR, Havoc, topguN, jks
7 India India 5 +5 RiTz, RiX, astaRR, Ace, MithilF
7 Norway Norway 5 +5 Polly, RUBINO, rain, Skurk, prb
7 Poland Poland 5 0 TaZ, NEO, pashaBiceps, Snax, byali
11 Canada Canada 4 +2 shroud, SEMPHIS, AZK, steel
12 Belgium Belgium 2 0 Ex6TenZ, ScreaM
13 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 1 0 AdreN
13 Slovakia Slovakia 1 0 GuardiaN
13 Switzerland Switzerland 1 0 Maniac

External Links[edit]

References[edit]