Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL One: Cologne 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-07-05
End Date:
2016-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • United States moses (Jason O'Toole)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups (4 teams each)
    • Opening, Elimination, & Winners' matches are Bo1
    • Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 Counter Logic Gaming part ways with United States FugLy.
2 Astralis and Team Dignitas swap Denmark cajunb and Denmark Kjaerbye. The latter is not allowed to compete with Astralis at this event due to winning the European Minor with Team Dignitas. It was later announced on May 26th that Denmark gla1ve will be playing for them at the major.
3 Team Liquid and Counter Logic Gaming swap United States koosta and United States jdm64. Counter Logic Gaming announced on their website that they will be playing with their coach, Bosnia and Herzegovina pita at the major.
4 The roster of Luminosity Gaming is acquired by SK Gaming.
5 Denmark zonic will stand in for Denmark dupreeh from July 7th onwards, due to the latter requiring surgery for an appendix infection. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Gaming Gambit Gaming 2-0 32-19 +13
2. Astralis Astralis 2-1 70-71 -1
3. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 1-2 71-65 +6
4. Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 0-2 14-32 -18

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-0 32-19 +13
2. FlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 69-58 +11
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2 57-66 -9
4. OpTic Gaming OpTic Gaming 0-2 17-32 -15

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 32-22 +10
2. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 60-40 +20
3. mousesports mousesports 1-2 43-60 -17
4. Team EnVyUsTeam EnVyUs Team EnVyUs 0-2 19-32 -13

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. SK Gaming SK Gaming 2-0 32-17 +15
2. Fnatic Fnatic 2-1 62-45 +17
3. FaZe Clan FaZe Clan 1-2 38-62 -24
4. G2 Esports G2 Esports 0-2 24-32 -8


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
July 8, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
19123
31
0317
212
1943
111
01115
04
 
 
 
 
Astralis Astralis
0
SK Gaming SK Gaming
2
July 8, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1993
61
0617
29
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics
0
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
1
July 8, 2016 - 17:15 CEST
165
11
1011
1
128
4
716
9
62
4
1316
3
Team Liquid Team Liquid
2
Gambit Gaming Gambit Gaming
0
July 8, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
54
1
1116
5
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Fnatic Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
July 9, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1992
62
1617
19
53
2
1216
4
129
3
616
10
SK Gaming SK Gaming
2
Team Liquid Team Liquid
2
July 9, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
1610
6
513
8
1611
5
413
9
 
 
 
 
Fnatic Fnatic
0
Grand Final
SK Gaming SK Gaming
2
July 10, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
77
0
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid Team Liquid
0

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

  • Two spectators from the audience will be handpicked to play as fifth players for both teams.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United States BLU (John Mullen)
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)

Results

BOT Bardolph BOT BardolphB Bardolph BOT Bardolph164Team juliano Team julianoTeam juliano T juliano
July 10, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

Fragbite[edit]

VaKarM.net[edit]

TL.net[edit]

G2[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Ambiance[edit]

Galleries[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]
Fragbite[edit]
VaKarM.net[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Player Spotlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Denmark Denmark 11 +5 device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, karrigan, gla1ve, zonic, aizy, tenzki, MSL, k0nfig, cajunb
1 Sweden Sweden 11 0 f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, Xizt, friberg, pyth, flusha, JW, olofmeister, KRIMZ, dennis, pita
3 France France 10 +2 kioShiMa, Happy, DEVIL, NBK-, kennyS, apEX, shox, RpK, SmithZz, bodyy
4 United States USA 9 -7 nitr0, EliGE, Hiko, jdm64, reltuC, tarik, hazed, koosta, RUSH
5 Ukraine Ukraine 6 -1 Edward, s1mple, Zeus, B1ad3, markeloff, Shara
5 Russia Russia 6 +1 seized, flamie, Dosia, hooch, spaze, WorldEdit
7 Brazil Brazil 5 0 FalleN, fer, coldzera, fnx, TACO
7 Poland Poland 5 0 TaZ, NEO, pashaBiceps, Snax, byali
9 Canada Canada 3 0 NAF, stanislaw, daps
9 Germany Germany 3 0 denis, Spiidi, nex
9 Norway Norway 3 +1 rain, RUBINO, jkaem
12 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2 0 AdreN, mou
13 Belgium Belgium 1 -1 ScreaM
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 1 0 NiKo
13 Finland Finland 1 0 wayLander
13 Netherlands Netherlands 1 0 chrisJ
13 Portugal Portugal 1 0 fox
13 Slovakia Slovakia 1 0 GuardiaN
13 Spain Spain 1 +1 mixwell

References[edit]