ESL One: Cologne 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESL


[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-07-05
End Date:
2016-07-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • USA moses (Jason O'Toole)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups (4 teams each)
    • Opening, Elimination, & Winners' matches are Bo1
    • Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Legends[edit]

Challengers[edit]

1 Counter Logic Gaming part ways with USA FugLy.
2 Astralis and Team Dignitas swap Denmark cajunb and Denmark Kjaerbye. The latter is not allowed to compete with Astralis at this event due to winning the European Minor with Team Dignitas. It was later announced on May 26th that Denmark gla1ve will be playing for them at the major.
3 Team Liquid and Counter Logic Gaming swap USA koosta and USA jdm64. Counter Logic Gaming announced on their website that they will be playing with their coach, Bosnia and Herzegovina pita at the major.
4 The roster of Luminosity Gaming is acquired by SK Gaming.
5 Denmark zonic will stand in for Denmark dupreeh from July 7th onwards, due to the latter requiring surgery for an appendix infection. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Gambit Gaming 2-0 32-19 +13
2. Astralis 2-1 70-71 -1
3. Team Dignitas 1-2 71-65 +6
4. Counter Logic Gaming 0-2 14-32 -18

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere 2-0 32-19 +13
2. FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 69-58 +11
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2 57-66 -9
4. OpTic Gaming 0-2 17-32 -15

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 32-22 +10
2. Team Liquid 2-1 60-40 +20
3. mousesports 1-2 43-60 -17
4. Team EnVyUs 0-2 19-32 -13

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. SK Gaming 2-0 32-17 +15
2. Fnatic 2-1 62-45 +17
3. FaZe Clan 1-2 38-62 -24
4. G2 Esports 0-2 24-32 -8


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
July 8, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
19123
31
0317
212
1943
111
01115
04
 
 
 
 
Astralis
0
SK Gaming
2
July 8, 2016 - 14:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1993
61
0617
29
 
 
 
 
FlipSid3 Tactics
0
Natus Vincere
1
July 8, 2016 - 17:15 CEST
165
11
1011
1
128
4
716
9
62
4
1316
3
Team Liquid
2
Gambit Gaming
0
July 8, 2016 - 21:15 CEST
54
1
1116
5
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
1
July 9, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1992
62
1617
19
53
2
1216
4
129
3
616
10
SK Gaming
2
Team Liquid
2
July 9, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
1610
6
513
8
1611
5
413
9
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Grand Final
SK Gaming
2
July 10, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
168
8
77
0
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
0

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

  • Two spectators from the audience will be handpicked to play as fifth players for both teams.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • USA BLU (John Mullen)
    • United Kingdom Pansy (Lauren Scott)
    • Australia Uber (Mitch Leslie)

Results

BOT Bardolph 164 Team juliano
July 10, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Ambiance[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Player Spotlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Sweden Sweden 11 0 olofmeister, dennis, KRIMZ, flusha, JW, f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, Xizt, friberg, pyth, pita
2 Denmark Denmark 10 +4 device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, karrigan, gla1ve, aizy, tenzki, MSL, k0nfig, cajunb
2 France France 10 +2 kioShiMa, Happy, DEVIL, NBK-, kennyS, apEX, shox, RpK, SmithZz, bodyy
4 USA United States of America 9 -7 nitr0, EliGE, Hiko, jdm64, reltuC, tarik, hazed, koosta, RUSH
5 Ukraine Ukraine 6 -1 Edward, s1mple, Zeus, B1ad3, markeloff, Shara
5 Russia Russia 6 +1 seized, flamie, Dosia, hooch, spaze, WorldEdit
7 Brazil Brazil 5 0 FalleN, fer, coldzera, fnx, TACO
7 Poland Poland 5 0 TaZ, NEO, pashaBiceps, Snax, byali
9 Germany Germany 3 0 denis, Spiidi, nex
9 Norway Norway 3 +1 rain, RUBINO, jkaem
9 Canada Canada 3 0 NAF, stanislaw, daps
12 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2 0 AdreN, mou
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 1 0 NiKo
13 Slovakia Slovakia 1 0 GuardiaN
13 Finland Finland 1 0 wayLander
13 Spain Spain 1 +1 mixwell
13 Portugal Portugal 1 0 fox
13 Netherlands Netherlands 1 0 chrisJ
13 Belgium Belgium 1 -1 ScreaM

References[edit]