Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL One: Cologne 2019

< ESL


[e][h]ESL One: Cologne 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
ESL Cologne Offices
(Group Stage)
Lanxess-Arena
(Playoffs)
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-07-02
End Date:
2019-07-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo


ESL One: Cologne 2019 is the sixth time ESL's headline event returns to Germany, once again in the Lanxess-Arena, with 16 teams competing for a share of the $300,000 USD prize pool as well as the opportunity of another tournament win towards the second season of the Intel Grand Slam.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Reporter:
  • Observers:
  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom Dinko (Adam Hawthorne)
    • United Kingdom Hawka (Alex Hawkins)
    • United Kingdom Esio (Benjamin Doughty)
    • United Kingdom Jacky (Jack Peters)
  • Observers:
    • United Kingdom zarx (Jake Karakouzian)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: July 2nd - 4th, 2019
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: July 5th - 7th, 2019
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis [1]
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark gla1ve 
5Denmark Magisk 
CDenmark zonic 
BIG1, 3 [2]
1Germany gob b 
2Germany tabseN 
3Germany tiziaN 
4Turkey XANTARES 
5Germany denis 
CGermany LEGIJA 
ENCE [3]
1Finland allu 
2Finland Aleksib 
3Finland sergej 
4Finland Aerial 
5Finland xseveN 
CFinland Twista 
FaZe Clan2 [4]
1Norway rain 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
3Slovakia GuardiaN 
4Sweden olofmeister 
5Poland NEO 
CSerbia YNk 
Fnatic [5]
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden twist 
5Sweden Brollan 
CSweden Jumpy 
MIBR7 [6]
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil coldzera
4Brazil TACO
5
Brazil LUCAS1
CBrazil zews
mousesports [7]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Estonia ropz 
3Denmark karrigan 
4Turkey woxic 
5Slovakia frozen 
CDenmark Rejin 
Natus Vincere4 [8]
1Russia flamie 
2Ukraine s1mple 
3Ukraine Zeus 
4Russia electronic 
5Russia Boombl4 
CUkraine kane 
Ninjas in Pyjamas6 [9]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden REZ 
4Sweden Lekr0 
5Sweden Plopski 
CSweden pita 
NRG Esports5 [10]
1USA Brehze 
2Bulgaria CeRq 
3USA Ethan 
4USA tarik 
5Canada stanislaw 
CUSA ImAPet 
Renegades [11]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Norway jkaem 
4Australia Liazz 
5New Zealand Gratisfaction 
CSerbia kassad 
MVP PK
1South Korea zeff 
2South Korea XigN 
3South Korea xeta 
4South Korea stax 
5South Korea HSK 
CSouth Korea termi 

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 February 1st - United Kingdom smooya steps down from the active roster; Germany nex returns. [12]
2 May 13th - FaZe Clan replace Kazakhstan AdreN with Poland NEO, who is added on trial. [13]
3 May 15th - BIG bench Germany nex and replace him with Germany denis. [14]
4 May 29th - Natus Vincere replace Ukraine Edward with Russia Boombl4. [15]
5 June 11th - NRG Esports replace Canada daps with Canada stanislaw. [16]
6 June 19th - Ninjas in Pyjamas sign Sweden Plopski and bench Sweden dennis. [17]
7 June 25th - MIBR loans Brazil felps to Luminosity Gaming in exchange for Brazil LUCAS1. [18][19]
8 July 1st - Heroic part ways with their coach, Brazil peacemaker. [20]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Team Liquid
16
July 2, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
MVP PK
14
Natus Vincere
16
July 2, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
164
12
1114
3
mousesports
14
FaZe Clan
16
July 2, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
166
10
914
5
Renegades
14
FURIA Esports
7
July 2, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
72
5
1316
3
NRG Esports
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
Team Liquid
2
July 2, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
22613
921
02919
116
147
7
816
8
1610
6
58
3
Natus Vincere
1
FaZe Clan
0
July 2, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
116
5
916
7
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
NRG Esports
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Team Liquid
2
July 4, 2019 - 14:55 CEST
168
8
712
5
22912
622
12620
119
 
 
 
 
NRG Esports
0
Proceed to Playoffs
Team Liquid
NRG Esports
Lower Bracket Round 1
MVP PK
0
July 2, 2019 - 16:40 CEST
82
6
1316
3
64
2
1116
5
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Renegades
0
July 2, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
97
2
816
8
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
FaZe Clan
0
July 3, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
1560
90
3919
16
84
4
1116
5
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 3, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
1611
5
412
8
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
FURIA Esports
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
mousesports
1
July 4, 2019 - 14:45 CEST
19421
1110
211122
224
1610
6
58
3
96
3
916
7
Natus Vincere
2
Natus Vincere

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Astralis
16
July 2, 2019 - 14:20 CEST
1611
5
44
0
BIG
4
MIBR
11
July 2, 2019 - 14:20 CEST
113
8
1216
4
Fnatic
16
Team Vitality
10
July 2, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
1010
0
516
11
Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
Heroic
16
July 2, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
1610
6
510
5
ENCE
10
Upper Bracket Round 2
Astralis
2
July 3, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
1614
2
11
0
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
July 3, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
1611
5
45
1
166
10
910
1
 
 
 
 
Heroic
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Astralis
2
July 4, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
19122
32
1316
012
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Proceed to Playoffs
Astralis
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Lower Bracket Round 1
BIG
2
July 3, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
169
7
611
5
74
3
1116
5
1932
122
11216
03
MIBR
1
Team Vitality
2
July 3, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
169
7
69
3
128
4
716
9
1611
5
49
5
ENCE
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Heroic
2
July 4, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
BIG
0
Fnatic
0
July 4, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1661
90
2919
26
1792
60
1619
39
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Heroic
0
July 4, 2019 - 18:50 CEST
136
7
916
7
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Team Vitality

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
July 5, 2019 - 18:45 CEST
127
5
816
8
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
2
NRG Esports
0
July 5, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
75
2
1016
6
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
2
Semifinals
Team Liquid
2
July 6, 2019 - 19:55 CEST
169
7
612
6
166
10
912
3
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Astralis
1
July 6, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
84
4
1116
5
22812
722
12719
018
97
2
816
8
Team Vitality
2
Grand Final
Team Liquid
3
July 7, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
169
7
66
0
1781
71
2719
28
1611
5
410
6
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
Team Vitality
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandCzech RepublicHungaryPortugalFinlandTurkeyBrazilVietnamChinaWorld
Streams









Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaGermanyBrazilChina
Streams


Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Spotlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "World's best team Astralis confirmed for ESL One Cologne 2019". ESL. 2019-02-08.
  2. "BIG will captivate German fans once again at ESL One Cologne 2019". ESL. 2019-01-30.
  3. "They conquered the crowd at the #IEM Katowice Major with a shock Grand Final appearance. Now @ENCE have their eye on the Cathedral of #CSGO. Will #ESLOne Cologne be #EZ4ENCE?". ESL. 2019-04-29.
  4. "A new contender rises up to the challenge of #ESLOne Cologne. @FaZeClan are coming to the Cathedral of #CSGO this summer!". ESL. 2019-04-04.
  5. "All former champions at the Cathedral of #CSGO will return this year. Give it up for @FNATIC! Can they repeat their 2015 success at #ESLOne Cologne 2019?". ESL. 2019-04-26.
  6. "The Brazilian dynasty that already tamed the Cathedral of #CSGO twice is coming back for more! Can @mibr pull off the three-peat at #ESLOne Cologne?". ESL. 2019-04-24.
  7. "New roster, new trophy? @mousesports are coming to #ESLOne Cologne!". ESL. 2019-05-02.
  8. "Natus Vincere will defend their crown at ESL One Cologne 2019". ESL. 2019-01-23.
  9. "The first-ever #ESLOne Cologne champions are coming to the Cathedral of #CSGO to make some #NIPMAGIC happen. Give it up for @NiPGaming!". ESL. 2019-04-18.
  10. "NA fans to @tarik and co. at #ESLOne Cologne: ༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ Take my @NRGgg ༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ". ESL. 2019-05-06.
  11. "Yeah the boys! @Renegades are coming to #ESLOne Cologne 2019 looking to build on their strong start to the season.". ESL. 2019-04-30.
  12. "Goodbye Smooya". BIG. 2019-02-01.
  13. "#FaZeCSGO: Today we welcome Filip “Neo” Kubski". FaZe Clan. 2019-05-13.
  14. "CS:GO Update – Welcome Denis “denis” Howell". BIG. 2019-05-15.
  15. RusseD (2019-05-29). "Changes in NAVI.CSGO roster". Natus Vincere.
  16. "NRG CS:GO Roster Update". NRG Esports. 2019-06-11.
  17. Lukas "Kameeleon" Berć (2019-06-19). "NiP welcomes new blood to the CS:GO roster". Ninjas in Pyjamas.
  18. MIBR (2019-06-25). "Welcome to the MIBR family @LUCAS1!".
  19. Luminosity (2019-06-25). "CSGO ROSTER UPDATE: felps will join our starting roster (on loan) and LUCAS1 will join MIBR(on loan)".
  20. "Coach Luis “peacemaker” Tadeu decided to resign from the Head Coaching spot in Heroic.". Heroic. 2019-07-01.