Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL One Rio 2020: New Legends Stage

< ESL‎ | One/2020/Rio

Format[edit]

  • The New Legends Stage: May 16th - 19th, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • The initial match-ups are seeded using an yet-to-be announced system
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round:
    • Match-ups are drawn based on the "Player-Selected Seeding"
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Second Round:
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • All matches are Bo1
  • Third Round:
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • "High" matches are Bo3; Winners advance to the next stage
    • "Mid" matches are Bo1
    • "Low" matches are Bo3; Losers are eliminated
  • Fourth Round:
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating" from their group
    • "High" matches are Bo3; Winners advance to the next stage
    • "Low" matches are Bo3; Losers are eliminated
  • Fifth Round:
    • Teams are drawn an opponent which they have not yet played based on their "ELO Rating"
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. Astralis-  
. Virtus.pro-  
. 100 Thieves-  
. Evil Geniuses-  
. ENCE-  
. Team Vitality-  
. Natus Vincere-  
. Team Liquid-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
May 16, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 14:10 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 14:10 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 15:20 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 15:20 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 16:30 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 16:30 BRT
-
-
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
May 16, 2020 - 18:05 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 18:05 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
May 16, 2020 - 20:25 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 20:25 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 21:35 BRT
-
-
May 16, 2020 - 21:35 BRT
-
-
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
May 17, 2020 - 15:20 BRT
-
-
May 17, 2020 - 18:50 BRT
-
-
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
May 17, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 17, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 17, 2020 - 14:10 BRT
-
-
May 17, 2020 - 14:10 BRT
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
May 17, 2020 - 15:20 BRT
-
-
May 17, 2020 - 18:50 BRT
-
-
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
May 18, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 18, 2020 - 16:30 BRT
-
-
May 18, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
May 18, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 18, 2020 - 16:30 BRT
-
-
May 18, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
-
-
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
May 19, 2020 - 13:00 BRT
-
-
May 19, 2020 - 16:30 BRT
-
-
May 19, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
-
-


Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]