Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Pro League Season 11: Europe

< ESL‎ | Pro League‎ | Season 11


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 11: Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
18
Prize Pool:
$531,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-03-16
End Date:
2020-04-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo


ESL Pro League Season 11 is the first season of the league following the introduction of permanent-partner teams to the league as well as the transition to a single global league instead of multiple regionalized leagues.

The regular season was initially intended to be held in a studio environment in Malta but was cancelled and moved online due to Malta closing its borders to multiple countries as a response to the increasing spread of COVID-19. [1] The league was later regionalized and moved entirely online with the finals being cancelled due to further COVID-19 concerns. [2]

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Three single round-robin format groups
      • Each group has six teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Group 1st place teams proceed to the Stage 2
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams place decider matches for Stage 2

  • Stage 2:
    • Single single round-robin format group
      • The group has six teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Group 1st place team proceeds to the Grand Final
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams proceed to the Semifinal

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination gauntlet
    • The Semifinal match is Bo3
    • The Grand Final match is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$531,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: Teams are awarded a $5,000 USD bonus for each group stage win

Participants[edit]

Astralis
1Denmark device
2Denmark dupreeh
3Denmark Xyp9x
4Denmark gla1ve
5Denmark Magisk
CDenmark zonic
Complexity Gaming
1United States oBo
2Denmark blameF
3United States RUSH
4Denmark k0nfig
5Bulgaria poizon
CUnited Kingdom keita
ENCE
1Finland allu
2Finland sergej
3Finland Aerial
4Finland xseveN
5Finland suNny
CFinland Twista
FaZe Clan
1Norway rain
2Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
3Sweden olofmeister
4Brazil coldzera
5Latvia broky
CSerbia YNk
Fnatic
1Sweden JW
2Sweden KRIMZ
3Sweden Brollan
4Sweden flusha
5Sweden Golden
CSweden Samuelsson
G2 Esports
1France kennyS
2France JaCkz
3France AmaNEk
4Serbia nexa
5Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter-
CFrance maLeK
mousesports
1Netherlands chrisJ
2Estonia ropz
3Denmark karrigan
4Turkey woxic
5Slovakia frozen
CDenmark Rejin
Natus Vincere
1Russia flamie
2Ukraine s1mple
3Russia electronic
4Russia Boombl4
5Russia Perfecto
CUkraine B1ad3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden REZ
2Sweden Lekr0
3Sweden Plopski
4Sweden twist
5Sweden nawwk
CSweden THREAT
Team Vitality
Notes
1France apEX
2France RpK
3France ZywOo
4France shox
5France misutaaa
CFrance XTQZZZ
1 March 4th - United Kingdom ALEX steps down from Team Vitality. [3]
2 March 5th - Team Vitality sign France misutaaa. [4]
1 China KingZ will coach TYLOO online.
1 February 11th - North replace Denmark mithR with Sweden Jumpy. [5][6]
1 January 29th - OG add Denmark ruggah as a coach. [7]
BIG
1Germany tabseN
2Germany tiziaN
3Turkey XANTARES
4Germany syrsoN
5Germany k1to
CGermany tow b

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 16th - 24th, 2020
1. Astralis4-1173-134+3912p
2. Team Vitality3-2175-176-19p
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas3-2154-119+359p
4. GODSENT2-3132-154-226p
5. Team Spirit2-3128-146-186p
6. ENCE1-4167-200-333p

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 17th - 24th, 2020
1. Natus Vincere3-2172-173-19p
2. Fnatic3-2168-164+49p
3. forZe3-2207-186+219p
4. Complexity Gaming2-3166-179-136p
5. North2-3146-156-106p
6. BIG2-3183-184-16p

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 26th - April 3rd, 2020
1. mousesports4-1163-154+912p
2. FaZe Clan3-2180-140+409p
3. OG3-2168-142+269p
4. G2 Esports3-2156-146+109p
5. Virtus.pro2-3143-150-76p
6. TYLOO0-596-174-780p


Decider Matches[edit]

Group C vs B
FaZe Clan
2
April 4, 2020 - 13:25 CET
1613
3
24
2
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
Group B vs A
Fnatic
2
April 4, 2020 - 17:00 CET
22
0
1316
3
1613
3
25
3
1610
6
55
0
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Group A vs C
Team Vitality
1
April 4, 2020 - 21:00 CET
1611
5
44
0
126
6
916
7
129
3
616
10
OG
2

Stage 2[edit]

Overview[edit]

Standings
April 5th - April 9th, 2020
1. Natus Vincere1-037-34+33p
2. mousesports1-032-25+73p
3. Fnatic1-040-33+73p
4. FaZe Clan0-133-40-70p
5. Astralis0-134-37-30p
6. OG0-125-32-70p
1-2
Apr 05
 
Apr 09
 
Apr 07
 
Apr 06
 
Apr 08
2-1
Apr 05
 
Apr 07
 
Apr 08
 
Apr 09
 
Apr 06
 
Apr 09
 
Apr 07
 
Apr 06
 
Apr 08
2-0
Apr 05
 
Apr 07
 
Apr 08
 
Apr 06
1-2
Apr 05
 
Apr 09
 
Apr 06
 
Apr 09
 
Apr 08
2-1
Apr 05
 
Apr 07
 
Apr 08
 
Apr 06
0-2
Apr 05
 
Apr 09
 
Apr 07

Detailed Results[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinal
TBD
TBD
April 11, 2020 - 18:25 CEST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
April 12, 2020 - 16:25 CEST

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingWorldRussiaFinlandFranceHungaryGermanySpainVietnamBrazil
Streams

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]