Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Pro League Season 12: Europe

< ESL‎ | Pro League‎ | Season 12


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 12: Europe
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$450,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-01
End Date:
2020-10-04
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Regional Masters Regional Masters
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season: September 1st - 19th, 2020
    • Two round-robin format groups
      • Each group has 8 teams
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams from each group proceed to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs: September 29th - October 4th, 2020
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)

Prize Pool[edit]

$450,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: Teams are awarded a $4,000 USD bonus for each regular season win

Participants[edit]

Astralis
Notes
1Denmark Bubzkji
 
 
 
 
1Denmark device
2Denmark dupreeh
3Denmark gla1ve
4Denmark Magisk
5Denmark es3tag
CDenmark zonic
1 May 11th - Astralis sign Denmark JUGi. [1]
2 May 19th - Denmark gla1ve is placed on medical leave. [2]
3 May 28th - Denmark Xyp9x steps down from the active lineup and goes on leave. [3]
4 July 1st - Astralis sign Denmark es3tag. [4]
5 July 31st - Astralis release Denmark JUGi and acquire Denmark Bubzkji from MAD Lions. [5]
6 September 3rd - Denmark gla1ve returns to Astralis' active roster. [6]
Complexity Gaming
1United States oBo
2Denmark blameF
3United States RUSH
4Denmark k0nfig
5Bulgaria poizon
CUnited Kingdom keita
ENCE
Notes
 
 
 
 
 
CFinland Twista
1Finland allu
2Finland sergej
3Finland Aerial
4Finland suNny
5Finland Jamppi
1 April 21st - ENCE sign Finland Jamppi. [7]
2 August 7th - HAVU Gaming acquire Finland xseveN from ENCE. [8]
3 September 11th - ENCE suspend Finland Twista pending an investigation into his usage of the coach bug during his time at iGame.com. [9]
FaZe Clan
Notes
1Norway rain
2Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo
3Brazil coldzera
4Latvia broky
5Denmark Kjaerbye
CSerbia YNk
1 May 23rd - Sweden olofmeister steps down from the active line-up. [10]
2 August 10th - Lithuania Bymas is signed by mousesports. [11]
3 August 11th - FaZe Clan sign Denmark Kjaerbye. [12]
Fnatic
1Sweden JW
2Sweden KRIMZ
3Sweden Brollan
4Sweden flusha
5Sweden Golden
CSweden Samuelsson
G2 Esports
1France kennyS
2France JaCkz
3France AmaNEk
4Serbia nexa
5Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter-
CFrance maLeK
mousesports
Notes
 
 
 
 
 
CDenmark Rejin
1Netherlands chrisJ
2Estonia ropz
3Denmark karrigan
4Slovakia frozen
5Lithuania Bymas
1 August 10th - Lithuania Bymas is signed by mousesports. [11]
2 August 27th - mousesports bench Turkey woxic as Lithuania Bymas is promoted to the starting lineup. [13]
3 September 5th - mousesports suspend Denmark Rejin pending an investigation of his usage of the coach bug. [14]
Natus Vincere
1Russia flamie
2Ukraine s1mple
3Russia electronic
4Russia Boombl4
5Russia Perfecto
CUkraine B1ad3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Notes
1Sweden nawwk
 
 
 
 
CSweden THREAT
1Sweden REZ
2Sweden Plopski
3Sweden twist
4Sweden hampus
5Sweden THREAT
1 May 19th - Ninjas in Pyjamas acquire Sweden hampus from Team GamerLegion as Sweden Lekr0 is moved to the bench. [15]
2 September 16th - Sweden nawwk is placed on medical leave. Sweden THREAT to stand-in for the remainder of the event. [16]
Team Vitality
1France apEX
2France RpK
3France ZywOo
4France shox
5France misutaaa
CFrance XTQZZZ
1 September 1st - Heroic suspend Denmark HUNDEN following his coaching ban from ESL and DreamHack. [17]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere6-1240-190+5018p
2. BIG5-2270-245+2515p
3. ENCE4-3247-236+1112p
4. Heroic4-3284-273+1112p
5. OG3-4239-216+239p
6. G2 Esports2-5224-266-426p
7. AGO2-5202-271-696p
8. GODSENT2-5245-254-96p

For detailed match results of Group A, click here.

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Astralis6-1256-186+7018p
2. Complexity Gaming5-2263-227+3615p
3. Team Spirit4-3247-262-1512p
4. mousesports4-3250-238+1212p
5. Team Vitality3-4229-226+39p
6. Fnatic3-4234-242-89p
7. FaZe Clan2-5184-233-496p
8. Ninjas in Pyjamas1-6199-248-493p

For detailed match results of Group B, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Natus Vincere
September 29, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
mousesports
Complexity
September 29, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
ENCE
BIG
September 29, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Team Spirit
Astralis
September 30, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
Heroic
Upper Bracket Semifinals
TBD
TBD
October 1, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
TBD
TBD
October 1, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
October 2, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Lower Bracket Round 1
TBD
TBD
September 30, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
October 1, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Lower Bracket Round 2
TBD
TBD
October 2, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
October 2, 2020 - 17:30 CEST
Lower Bracket Round 3
TBD
TBD
October 3, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
October 3, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Grand Final
1
TBD
TBD
October 4, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
 
 
 
 
TBD have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaWorldFranceFinlandChinaVietnamSpainHungaryPolandSwedenPortuguese SpeakingGermany
Streams





Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]