ESL Pro League Season 8: Finals

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< ESL‎ | Pro League


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 8 - Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Denmark Odense
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$750,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-12-04
End Date:
2018-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Desk Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
    • Denmark Pimp (Jacob Winneche)
  • Observer:
    • TBA
Secondary Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Observer:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: December 4th - 6th, 2018
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 8 teams
      • The group stage is seeded based on Online League Placements
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: December 7th - 9th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$750,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

BIG
1Germany gob b 
2Germany tabseN 
3Germany nex 
4Germany tiziaN 
5United Kingdom smooya 
CGermany LEGIJA 
North
1Denmark aizy 
2Denmark valde 
3Denmark Kjaerbye 
4Denmark cadiaN 
5Denmark gade 
CDenmark ave 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Upper Bracket Round 2
 
 
 
 
Upper Bracket Round 3
 
 
Proceed to Playoffs
 
 
Lower Bracket Round 1
 
 
 
 
Lower Bracket Round 2
 
 
 
 
Lower Bracket Round 3
 
 
 

Group B[edit]

Round 1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Upper Bracket Round 2
 
 
 
 
Upper Bracket Round 3
 
 
Proceed to Playoffs
 
 
Lower Bracket Round 1
 
 
 
 
Lower Bracket Round 2
 
 
 
 
Lower Bracket Round 3
 
 
 

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Group B 2nd Place
 Group B 2nd Place
 Group A 3rd Place
December 7, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
 Group A 3rd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group A 2nd Place
 Group B 3rd Place
December 7, 2018 - 19:50 CEST
 Group B 3rd Place
Semifinals
 Group A 1st Place
 Group A 1st Place
TBD
December 8, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 
 Group B 1st Place
 Group B 1st Place
TBD
December 8, 2018 - 19:50 CET
 
Grand Final
 
TBD
TBD
December 9, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

TBD
1
 TBD 
2
 TBD 
3
 TBD 
4
 TBD 
5
 TBD 
TBD
1
 TBD 
2
 TBD 
3
 TBD 
4
 TBD 
5
 TBD 

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Results[edit]

TBD -- TBD
December 9, 2018 - 14:20 CET

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]