Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL Pro League Season 9 - Asia

< ESL‎ | Pro League


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 9 - Asia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-04-16
End Date:
2019-05-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Australia pili (Mitch Pilipowski)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
    • Australia Mac (Geordie McAleer)
    • Australia Elfishguy (Jordan Mays)
  • Observers:
    • Indonesia Furiosa (Isan Arditama)
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)

Format[edit]

  • Round 1:
    • Two Round-Robin format Groups
      • 1 Chinese & 1 Southeast Asian Group
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Groups are seeded based on the ESL CS:GO World Rankings
    • For the Group Stage tiebreaker rules, click here.
    • Group 1st & 2nd place teams place teams advance to Round 2

  • Round 2:
    • One Round-Robin format Group
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • For the Group Stage tiebreaker rules, click here.
    • Group winner proceeds to the Finals
A graphical explanation of the new format

Prize Pool[edit]

$14,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Southeast Asian Teams[edit]

Chinese Teams[edit]

TYLOO1
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
 TBD
CUkraine Johnta
1China somebody
2Indonesia BnTeT
3Indonesia xccurate
4China Summer
5China Attacker
ViCi Gaming
1China zhokiNg 
2Hong Kong Freeman 
3China aumaN 
4China advent 
5Malaysia kaze 
1 April 28th - TYLOO part ways with their coach, Ukraine Johnta. [1]

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Southeast Asian Group[edit]

Southeast Asian Group
April 16 - 18th, 2019
1. Lucid Dream3-0126-88+389p
2. ALPHA Red2-187-75+126p
3. B.O.O.T-dream[S]cape1-2105-102+33p
4. Entity Gaming0-311-64-530p

Chinese Group[edit]

Chinese Group
April 19 - 21st, 2019
1. TYLOO2-1112-78+346p
2. MVP PK2-191-77+146p
3. ViCi Gaming1-276-101-253p
4. 5Power Gaming1-292-115-233p
Legend
Proceed to Round 2
Eliminated
Relegated


Round 2[edit]

Group Standings
May 14 - 16th, 2019
1. TYLOO3-0112-82+309p
2. MVP PK2-1110-77+336p
3. Lucid Dream1-272-82-103p
4. ALPHA Red0-346-99-530p


Legend
Proceed to the Finals
Eliminated


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingWorld
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]