Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Pro League Season 9 - Asia

< ESL‎ | Pro League


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 9 - Asia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$14,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-04-16
End Date:
2019-05-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Australia pili (Mitch Pilipowski)
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
    • Australia Mac (Geordie McAleer)
    • Australia Elfishguy (Jordan Mays)
  • Observers:
    • Indonesia Furiosa (Isan Arditama)
    • Australia MC (Michael Campagna)

Format[edit]

  • Round 1:
    • Two Round-Robin format Groups
      • 1 Chinese & 1 Southeast Asian Group
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Groups are seeded based on the ESL CS:GO World Rankings
    • For the Group Stage tiebreaker rules, click here.
    • Group 1st & 2nd place teams place teams advance to Round 2

  • Round 2:
    • One Round-Robin format Group
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • For the Group Stage tiebreaker rules, click here.
    • Group winner proceeds to the Finals
A graphical explanation of the new format

Prize Pool[edit]

$14,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Southeast Asian Teams[edit]

Chinese Teams[edit]

1 April 28th - TYLOO part ways with their coach, Ukraine Johnta. [1]

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Southeast Asian Group[edit]

Southeast Asian Group
April 16 - 18th, 2019
1. Lucid Dream3-0126-88+389p
2. ALPHA Red2-187-75+126p
3. B.O.O.T-dream[S]cape1-2105-102+33p
4. Entity Gaming0-311-64-530p

Chinese Group[edit]

Chinese Group
April 19 - 21st, 2019
1. TYLOO2-1112-78+346p
2. MVP PK2-191-77+146p
3. ViCi Gaming1-276-101-253p
4. 5Power Gaming1-292-115-233p
Legend
Proceed to Round 2
Eliminated
Relegated


Round 2[edit]

Group Standings
May 14 - 16th, 2019
1. TYLOO3-0112-82+309p
2. MVP PK2-1110-77+336p
3. Lucid Dream1-272-82-103p
4. ALPHA Red0-346-99-530p


Legend
Proceed to the Finals
Eliminated


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingWorld
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]