Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL Pro League Season 9 - Europe: Relegation


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 9 - Europe: Relegation
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
6
Start Date:
2019-08-15
End Date:
2019-08-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentator:
    • Denmark GieTe (Frederik Albrechtsen)

Format[edit]

  • Pre-Relegation:
    • 4 bottom placed teams from the Regular Season
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
      • Grand Final is Bo5 (1 map advantage to the UB team)
    • The winner stays in Pro League
    • The 2nd & 3rd place teams proceed to Relegation
    • The loser is relegated to ESEA Premier

  • Relegation:
    • 2nd & 3rd place teams from Pre-Relegation
    • 2nd & 3rd place teams from ESEA Premier
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • All matches are Bo3
      • The Grand Final is not played
    • The top 2 teams stay in Pro League
    • The bottom 2 teams are relegated to ESEA Premier

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 ex-Space Soldiers lose Australia Yam. [1]
2 ex-3DMAX rename to FrenchFrogs. [2]
3 ex-Space Soldiers rename to Turkey5, and add Turkey beyAz and Netherlands eneshan to the roster. [3]
4 FrenchFrogs part ways with France hAdji. [4]
5 Ninjas in Pyjamas sign Sweden Plopski and bench Sweden dennis. [5]
6 Windigo Gaming bench Bulgaria v1c7oR and Bulgaria blocker and add France hAdji and Turkey Calyx. However, Bulgaria v1c7oR and Bulgaria blocker will have to play due to France hAdji and Turkey Calyx having played for different teams during Season 9. [6][7][8]
7 FrenchFrogs are signed by Team Heretics and add France jeyN. [9]
8 August 15th - Germany tow b leaves Sprout to join BIG. [10]
9 August 16th- Germany enkay J joins Sprout as the team's coach. [11]

Results[edit]

Pre-Relegation[edit]

Semifinals
Turkey5
0
August 15, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
22
0
1316
3
22
0
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Windigo Gaming
1
August 15, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1612
4
310
7
87
1
816
8
83
5
1216
4
Team Heretics
2
Upper Bracket Final
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
August 15, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
146
8
916
7
1611
5
46
2
128
4
716
9
Team Heretics
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Turkey5
1
August 15, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
135
8
1016
6
169
7
612
6
149
5
616
10
Windigo Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
August 16, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
145
9
1016
6
1610
6
57
2
74
3
1116
5
Windigo Gaming
2
Grand Final
Team Heretics
1
August 16, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
 
 
 
 
32
1
1316
3
135
8
1016
6
1211
1
416
12
 
 
 
 
Heretics have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team
Windigo Gaming
3

Relegation[edit]

Semifinals
Team Heretics
2
August 17, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1310
3
516
11
1611
5
411
7
1612
4
35
2
Team Spirit
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
August 17, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
201121
411
21422
2211
65
1
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
Winners' Final
Team Heretics
0
August 17, 2019 - 15:40 CEST
66
0
916
7
108
2
716
9
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Spirit
0
August 18, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Losers' Final
Team Heretics
1
August 18, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
107
3
816
8
169
7
612
6
115
6
1016
6
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Qualified
Sprout
Ninjas in Pyjamas

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]