Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Pro League Season 9: Finals

< ESL‎ | Pro League


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 9 - Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Montpellier
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$600,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-18
End Date:
2019-06-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: June 18th - 20th, 2019
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • The group stage is seeded based on Regular Season Placements
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: June 21st - 23rd, 2019
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$600,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 May 13th - FaZe Clan replace Kazakhstan AdreN with Poland NEO, who is added on trial. [1]
2 June 6th - TYLOO add Hong Kong Freeman and China DANK1NG. [2]
3 June 11th - NRG Esports replace Canada daps with Canada stanislaw,[3] however NRG will field their former lineup as Canada stanislaw is ineligible to play due to his participation in the league with Complexity Gaming. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Opening Round
G2 Esports
16
June 18, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
169
7
613
7
Grayhound
13
Fnatic
12
June 18, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
125
7
1016
6
NRG Esports
16
Astralis
16
June 18, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
1611
5
49
5
Cloud9
9
DETONA Gaming
8
June 18, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
87
1
816
8
Heroic
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
G2 Esports
1
June 18, 2019 - 16:55 CEST
1613
3
211
9
17101
51
2519
210
1781
71
2719
28
NRG Esports
2
Astralis
2
June 18, 2019 - 21:10 CEST
169
7
67
1
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Heroic
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
NRG Esports
2
June 20, 2019 - 15:35 CEST
165
11
1013
3
85
3
1016
6
169
7
612
6
Astralis
1
Proceed to Playoffs
NRG Esports
Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
Grayhound
0
June 18, 2019 - 16:40 CEST
1111
0
416
12
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Cloud9
2
June 18, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
1614
2
14
3
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
DETONA Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Heroic
2
June 19, 2019 - 14:05 CEST
1612
4
37
4
128
4
716
9
1611
5
46
2
Fnatic
1
G2 Esports
2
June 19, 2019 - 17:20 CEST
164
12
1112
1
167
9
813
5
 
 
 
 
Cloud9
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Heroic
0
June 20, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
33
0
1216
4
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
G2 Esports

Group B[edit]

Opening Round
FaZe Clan
16
June 18, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
1611
5
412
8
TYLOO
12
North
16
June 18, 2019 - 14:20 CEST
1610
6
513
8
Team Liquid
13
mousesports
16
June 18, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
169
7
68
2
MIBR
8
HellRaisers
16
June 18, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
168
8
77
0
Luminosity
7
Upper Bracket Round 2
FaZe Clan
2
June 19, 2019 - 14:25 CEST
44
0
1116
5
169
7
68
2
19122
32
1316
012
North
1
mousesports
2
June 19, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1612
4
35
2
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
FaZe Clan
0
June 20, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
126
6
916
7
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Proceed to Playoffs
mousesports
FaZe Clan
Lower Bracket Round 1
TYLOO
0
June 19, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
63
3
1216
4
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
MIBR
2
June 19, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
59
4
164
12
1113
2
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
HellRaisers
1
June 20, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
169
7
614
8
149
5
616
10
Team Liquid
2
North
1
June 20, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
55
0
1016
6
168
8
713
6
138
5
716
9
MIBR
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Team Liquid
2
June 20, 2019 - 18:20 CEST
169
7
613
7
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
Team Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FaZe Clan
0
June 21, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
Astralis
1
June 21, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1612
4
312
9
61
5
1416
2
1311
2
416
12
Team Liquid
2
Semifinals
NRG Esports
1
June 22, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
1610
6
57
2
103
7
1216
4
G2 Esports
2
mousesports
0
June 22, 2019 - 18:50 CEST
85
3
1016
6
1722
130
11319
32
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
Grand Final
G2 Esports
1
June 23, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1580
70
3719
18
33
0
1216
4
168
8
712
5
227110
8221
322825
1117
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
3

Team Vitality Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:

Format[edit]

Results[edit]

Vitality Baguette V.Baguette 1516 Vitality Croissant V.Croissant
June 22, 2019 - 13:00 CEST

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandTurkeyBrazilVietnamIndonesiaChinaWorld
Streams








Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazilChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]