Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ESL Pro League Season 9: Finals

< ESL‎ | Pro League


[e][h]ESL Pro League Season 9 - Finals
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Montpellier
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$600,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-18
End Date:
2019-06-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: June 18th - 20th, 2019
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • The group stage is seeded based on Regular Season Placements
    • The initial matches are Bo1
    • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: June 21st - 23rd, 2019
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$600,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden Xizt 
4Sweden twist 
5Sweden Brollan 
CSweden Jumpy 
North
1Denmark aizy 
2Denmark valde 
3Denmark Kjaerbye 
4Denmark gade 
5Denmark JUGi 
CDenmark mithR 
MIBR
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil felps 
CBrazil zews 
1 May 13th - FaZe Clan replace Kazakhstan AdreN with Poland NEO, who is added on trial. [1]
2 June 6th - TYLOO add Hong Kong Freeman and China DANK1NG. [2]
3 June 11th - NRG Esports replace Canada daps with Canada stanislaw,[3] however NRG will field their former lineup as Canada stanislaw is ineligible to play due to his participation in the league with Complexity Gaming. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
G2 Esports
16
June 18, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
169
7
613
7
Grayhound
13
Fnatic
12
June 18, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
125
7
1016
6
NRG Esports
16
Astralis
16
June 18, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
1611
5
49
5
Cloud9
9
DETONA Gaming
8
June 18, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
87
1
816
8
Heroic
16
Upper Bracket Round 2
G2 Esports
1
June 18, 2019 - 16:55 CEST
1613
3
211
9
17101
51
2519
210
1781
71
2719
28
NRG Esports
2
Astralis
2
June 18, 2019 - 21:10 CEST
169
7
67
1
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Heroic
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
NRG Esports
2
June 20, 2019 - 15:35 CEST
165
11
1013
3
85
3
1016
6
169
7
612
6
Astralis
1
Proceed to Playoffs
NRG Esports
Astralis
Lower Bracket Round 1
Grayhound
0
June 18, 2019 - 16:40 CEST
1111
0
416
12
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Cloud9
2
June 18, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
1614
2
14
3
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
DETONA Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Heroic
2
June 19, 2019 - 14:05 CEST
1612
4
37
4
128
4
716
9
1611
5
46
2
Fnatic
1
G2 Esports
2
June 19, 2019 - 17:20 CEST
164
12
1112
1
167
9
813
5
 
 
 
 
Cloud9
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Heroic
0
June 20, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
33
0
1216
4
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
G2 Esports

Group B[edit]

Round 1
FaZe Clan
16
June 18, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
1611
5
412
8
TYLOO
12
North
16
June 18, 2019 - 14:20 CEST
1610
6
513
8
Team Liquid
13
mousesports
16
June 18, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
169
7
68
2
MIBR
8
HellRaisers
16
June 18, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
168
8
77
0
Luminosity
7
Upper Bracket Round 2
FaZe Clan
2
June 19, 2019 - 14:25 CEST
44
0
1116
5
169
7
68
2
19122
32
1316
012
North
1
mousesports
2
June 19, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1612
4
35
2
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
FaZe Clan
0
June 20, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
126
6
916
7
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
mousesports
2
Proceed to Playoffs
mousesports
FaZe Clan
Lower Bracket Round 1
TYLOO
0
June 19, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
63
3
1216
4
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
MIBR
2
June 19, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
59
4
164
12
1113
2
 
 
 
 
Luminosity
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
HellRaisers
1
June 20, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
169
7
614
8
149
5
616
10
Team Liquid
2
North
1
June 20, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
55
0
1016
6
168
8
713
6
138
5
716
9
MIBR
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Team Liquid
2
June 20, 2019 - 18:20 CEST
169
7
613
7
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
Team Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FaZe Clan
0
June 21, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2
Astralis
1
June 21, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1612
4
312
9
61
5
1416
2
1311
2
416
12
Team Liquid
2
Semifinals
NRG Esports
1
June 22, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
1610
6
57
2
103
7
1216
4
G2 Esports
2
mousesports
0
June 22, 2019 - 18:50 CEST
85
3
1016
6
1722
130
11319
32
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
2
Grand Final
G2 Esports
1
June 23, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1580
70
3719
18
33
0
1216
4
168
8
712
5
227110
8221
322825
1117
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid
3

Team Vitality Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:

Format[edit]

Results[edit]

Vitality Baguette V.Baguette 1516 Vitality Croissant V.Croissant
June 22, 2019 - 13:00 CEST

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanySpainPolandTurkeyBrazilVietnamIndonesiaChinaWorld
Streams








Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceGermanyBrazilChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]