Liquipedia Tiers Are Changing: Click here to learn more about the changes

eSports World Convention 2016



[e][h]eSports World Convention 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Venue:
Parc des Expositions de la Porte de Versailles
Teams:
32
Prize Pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-10-27
End Date:
2016-10-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Train • Dust II • Nuke • Mirage • Cache • Cobblestone • Overpass

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

French broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • France Cnd (François Balembois)
    • France MANU (Emmanuel Bondu)
    • France pm (Arthur Guillermet)
    • France BENJ 
    • France binet (Robin Halimi)

English broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • 2 groups with 4 teams in each group.
    • Will be played using the GSL format (double elimination bracket without the final).
    • Upper bracket matches are Bo1.
    • Lower bracket matches are Bo3.
    • The top two teams in each group will proceed to playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single elimination Bracket.
    • Matches are best-of-three.

Prize Pool[edit]

$75,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below :

Participants[edit]

ALTERNATE aTTaX [1]
1Germany crisby 
2Germany keev 
3Germany tiziaN 
4Germany kzy 
5Germany syrsoN 
ArchAngels4
1Estonia FejtZ 
2Sweden quix 
3Sweden downie 
4Sweden darti 
5Norway kalle 
ENCE eSports [1]
1Finland suNny 
2Finland Juhob 
3Finland naSu 
4Finland Aleksib 
5Finland arvid 
FTW.Twitch [3]
1Portugal BhT 
2Portugal abr 
3Portugal derps 
4Portugal wrecky 
5Portugal wh1tE 
CPortugal Mutes 
Gambit Gaming [2]
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan mou 
3Kazakhstan AdreN 
4Ukraine Zeus 
5Kazakhstan HObbit 
CUkraine kane 
GODSENT Academy [3]
1Sweden Limpone 
2Sweden shrew 
3Sweden Ericip 
4Sweden mokeN 
5Sweden Barkeen 
Heroic [2]
1Denmark Friis 
2Sweden MODDII 
3Denmark valde 
4Denmark Snappi 
5Denmark niko 
Luminosity Gaming [2]
1Brazil destiny 
2Brazil PKL 
3Brazil shz 
4Brazil SHOOWTiME 
5France Xp3 
CBrazil Apoka 
Millenium4
1Turkey MAJ3R 
2Belgium YOUYOU 
3Belgium davidp 
4Switzerland Maniac 
5France JACKZ 
CFrance geekory 
Norse3
1Norway zEVES 
2Norway ztk 
3Norway cromen 
4Norway becker 
5Norway cENTRYZ 
paiN Gaming [3]
1Brazil zqk 
2Brazil LuL4 
3Brazil s1 
4Brazil duken 
5Portugal KillDream 
CBrazil felippe1 
Team Preparation [2]
1Ukraine arch 
2Russia jmqa 
3Russia ub1que 
4Russia El Patron 
5Russia facecrack 
Rogue [1]
1Denmark glace 
2Denmark cadiaN 
3Denmark tenzki 
4Bulgaria bubble 
5Bulgaria v1c7oR 
Space Soldiers [1]
1Germany TuGuX 
2Turkey XANTARES 
3Turkey DESPE 
4Turkey ngiN 
5Turkey paz 
CTurkey hardstyle 
Wyvern eSports [3]
1Sweden BENDJI 
2Sweden DUMAS 
3Sweden robiin 
4Sweden t3h f4rm3r 
5Sweden slap 
1 Following the disband of Red Instinct, Red Instinct Rising Stars become Red Instinct
2 Epiphany Bolt loses sponsorship and are now Temp.no
3 ANOX disbanded,Norse take the spot.
4 ArchAngels and Millenium take spots of Temp.no and Tengri. [4]
5 WE GOT GAME are signed by Platinium-eSport

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 27, 2016
1. Space Soldiers 2-0 32-10 +22
2. iGame.com 2-1 90-36 +54
3. Red Reserve 1-2 41-58 -17
4. GEX 0-2 5-48 -43

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 27, 2016
1. Heroic 2-0 32-8 +24
2. Team LDLC 2-1 65-59 +6
3. Bravado Gaming 1-2 75-78 -3
4. Overcome 0-2 21-48 -27

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 27, 2016
1. Gambit Gaming 2-0 32-19 +13
2. Norse 2-1 82-51 +31
2. BPro Gaming 1-2 56-66 -10
4. GODSENT Academy 0-2 14-48 -34

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 27, 2016
1. ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-0 32-26 +6
2. Tricked eSport 2-1 62-44 +18
3. FIVE eSports Club 1-2 73-81 -8
4. FTW.Twitch 0-2 45-61 -16

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 28, 2016
1. Team Kinguin 2-0 41-23 +18
2. Team Preparation 2-1 69-58 +11
3. Sector One 1-2 57-80 -23
4. Wyvern eSports 0-2 45-51 -6

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 28, 2016
1. Epsilon eSports 2-0 32-15 +17
2. Pride Gaming 2-1 82-75 +7
3. PENTA Sports 1-2 58-65 -7
4. ArchAngels 0-2 31-48 -17

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 28, 2016
1. paiN Gaming 2-0 32-24 +8
2. Fnatic Academy 2-1 59-53 +6
3. ENCE eSports 1-2 74-68 +6
4. Rogue 0-2 31-51 -20

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 28, 2016
1. Platinium eSport 2-0 32-16 +16
2. k1ck Oldschool 2-1 57-50 +7
3. Luminosity Gaming 1-2 60-66 -6
4. Millenium 0-2 31-48 -17

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Space Soldiers
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
148
6
716
9
168
8
711
4
166
10
910
1
k1ck Oldschool
1
Gambit Gaming
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
138
5
716
9
1983
71
0716
18
Pride Gaming
1
Team Kinguin
0
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
145
9
1016
6
32
1
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Tricked eSport
2
paiN Gaming
0
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
43
1
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Team LDLC
2
Heroic
1
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
102
8
1316
3
Fnatic Academy
2
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
165
11
1014
4
1612
4
39
6
 
 
 
 
Team Preparation
0
Epsilon eSports
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
1613
3
23
1
143
11
1216
4
1611
5
44
0
Norse
1
Platinium eSport
2
October 29, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
1612
4
33
0
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
iGame.com
0
Quarterfinals
Space Soldiers
2
October 29, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
44
0
1116
5
1611
5
45
1
Gambit Gaming
1
Tricked eSport
0
October 29, 2016 - 15:00 CEST
43
1
1216
4
105
5
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Team LDLC
2
Fnatic Academy
0
October 29, 2016 - 15:45 CEST
148
6
716
9
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Epsilon eSports
0
October 29, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
77
0
816
8
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Platinium eSport
2
Semifinals
Space Soldiers
0
October 30, 2016 - 09:30 CET
98
1
716
9
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
Team LDLC
2
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
October 30, 2016 - 10:00 CET
168
8
714
7
1614
2
14
3
 
 
 
 
Platinium eSport
0
Finals
Team LDLC
1
October 30, 2016 - 16:40 CET
117
4
816
8
1611
5
45
1
134
9
1116
5
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]