Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Ecenter Copernicup 2018


[e][h]Ecenter Copernicup 2018
League Information
Series:
Ecenter Copernicup
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Toruń
Venue:
Arena Toruń
Teams:
16
Format:
Round-Robin (Bo1)
Single-Elim. Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
25,000 zł PLN
(≃ $7,470 USD)
Start Date:
2018-02-03
End Date:
2018-02-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Poland izak (Piotr Skowyrski)
    • Poland Raqu (Krzysztof Raczkowski)
    • Poland Śledziu (Andrzej Śledź)
  • Temporary Commentators:
    • Poland PRAWUs (Łukasz Ganczewski)
    • Poland saju (Paweł Pawelczak)
    • Poland mouz (Mikołaj Karolewski)
    • Poland nawrot (Piotr Nawrocki)
    • Poland soren (Temmy Tudev)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four groups with four teams in each
    • Top two from each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • Bo3 matches

Prize Pool[edit]

25,000 PLN (~$8,366 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on February 3, 2018: 1 PLN = 0.298798 USD.

Participants[edit]

KOPUNIO4
1Poland fines
2Poland exhie
3Poland kap3r
4Poland SZPERO
5Poland mynio
PACT
1Poland fALE
2Poland Killkapi
3Poland Nexo
4Poland soren
5Poland gaB
ALSEN Team1
1Poland ikS
2Poland olfik
3Poland burito
4Poland Plaski
5Poland shelby
GROMClan
1Poland JamaL
2Poland miloszek
3Poland daen
4Poland mYR
5Poland szejn
1 tomorrow.gg withdraw from the tournament, ALSEN Team replace them.
2 Pompa Team Academy withdraw from the tournament, Codewise Unicorns replace them.
3 SlavFire released the team. Council of Ecenter Copernicup decided that ex-SlavFire keeps the slot for the tournament.
4 NEEX withdraw from the tournament due to health issues, Patitek goes to Venatores, Szpero and Kap3r replace them.
5 stark withdraw from the tournament, Patitek replaces him.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
2018-02-03
1. Venatores 2-1 49-35 +14 6p
2. Izako Boars 2-1 42-39 +3 6p
3. PACT 1-2 45-52 -7 3p
4. GROMclan 1-2 37-47 -10 3p

Group B[edit]

Group B
2018-02-03
1. SEAL Esports 3-0 48-21 +27 9p
2. Codewise Unicorns 2-1 38-40 -2 6p
3. PRIDE Talent Academy 1-2 37-46 -9 3p
4. LEG1ON 0-3 32-48 -16 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
2018-02-03
1. Tygrysy Sajsona 3-0 51-37 +14 9p
2. SLAVGENT 2-1 45-29 +16 6p
3. Vex.eSport EC 1-2 34-44 -10 3p
4. Ecenter Team 0-3 31-51 -20 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
2018-02-03
1. KOPUNIO 3-0 48-37 +11 9p
2. PRIDE Academy 2-1 52-39 +13 6p
3. OFF-MODE 1-2 29-36 -7 3p
4. ALSEN Team 0-3 37-54 -17 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Venatores
0
February 03, 2018 - 21:00 CET
1641
110
21119
24
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
PRIDE Academy
2
Tygrysy Sajsona
1
February 03, 2018 - 20:30 CET
116
5
916
7
169
7
611
5
108
2
716
9
Codewise Unicorns
2
KOPUNIO
2
February 03, 2018 - 21:00 CET
148
6
716
9
1611
5
45
1
169
7
612
6
Izako Boars
1
SEAL Esports
2
February 03, 2018 - 21:00 CET
169
7
67
1
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
SLAVGENT
0
Semifinals
PRIDE Academy
0
February 04, 2018 - 10:00 CET
1781
71
2719
28
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Codewise Unicorns
2
KOPUNIO
1
February 04, 2018 - 14:00 CET
20511
1021
221022
215
166
10
912
3
76
1
916
7
SEAL Esports
2
Grand Final
Codewise Unicorns
0
February 04, 2018 - 19:00 CET
94
5
1116
5
139
4
616
10
 
 
 
 
SEAL Esports
2
3rd Place Match
PRIDE Academy
1
February 15, 2018 - 21:00 CET
42
2
1316
3
1942
112
11116
04
63
3
1216
4
This match was played online, following the tournament.
KOPUNIO
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Official[edit]

References[edit]