Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
European Champions Cup
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
European Champions Cup
League Information
Series:
Champions Cup
Organizer:
Game:
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$60,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-16
End Date:
2019-11-22
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Host:
- James Banks (James Banks)
Format[edit]
Preliminary Stage[edit]
- Group Stage:
- Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Each group has 4 teams
- All matches are Bo3
- Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
- Bottom two teams from each group proceed to the Last Chance Stage (Group Stage)
- Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Playoffs:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
- Top four teams advance to the Final Stage (Seeding Matches)
- Bottom four teams proceed to the Consolation Playoffs
- Single-Elimination bracket
- Consolation Playoffs:
- Double-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
- Top two teams advance to the Final Stage (Round of 8)
- Bottom two teams proceed to the Last Chance Stage (Playoffs)
- Double-Elimination bracket
Last Chance Stage[edit]
- Group Stage:
- Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Each group has 4 teams
- All matches are Bo3
- Winner from each group advances to the Playoffs
- The remaining teams are Eliminated
- Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Playoffs:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
- Top two teams advance to the Final Stage (Round of 8)
- Bottom two teams are Eliminated
- Single-Elimination bracket
Final Stage[edit]
- Seeding Matches:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
- Top two teams advance to the Semifinals
- Bottom two teams proceed to the Quarterfinals
- Single-Elimination bracket
- Playoffs:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
Prize Pool[edit]
$60,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Former Participants35, 38 |
---|
For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.
- 1 August 13th - Heroic sign LOMME as the team's head coach. [17]
- 2 August 15th - tow b leaves Sprout to join BIG. [18]
- 3 August 16th - enkay J joins as Sprout's coach. [19]
- 4 August 19th - Team Ancient part ways with grux. MODDII joins on a trial basis. [20]
- 5 August 20th - Heroic acquire b0RUP from Tricked Esport to replace NaToSaphiX. [21]
- 6 August 25th - Team Ancient disband. Their invite slot will be filled at a later date. [22]
- 7 August 27th - friberg leaves Heroic. [23]
- 8 August 27th - Thomas leaves NoChance. [24]
- 9 August 27th - DreamEaters is invited to fill Team Ancient's spot. [2]
- 10 August 29th - Snappi joins Heroic. [25]
- 11 August 31st - mirbit leaves Sprout. [26]
- 12 September 1st - denis rejoins Sprout. [27]
- 13 September 2nd - Windigo Gaming bench SHiPZ. [28]
- 14 September 6th - SMASH Esports sign NoChance. [29]
- 15 September 12th - Syman Gaming & Movistar Riders are announced as replacements for CR4ZY & HellRaisers respectively. [30]
- 16 September 13th - Team GamerLegion remove Chrille. [31]
- 17 September 14th - mirbit joins Windigo Gaming on trial. [32]
- 18 September 15th - Gambit Youngsters are announced as a replacement for Tricked Esport. [33]
- 19 September 20th - friberg and RuStY will stand in for ScreaM and HS for Team GamerLegion during the first day. [34]
- 20 September 26th - Team Spirit replace COLDYY1 and S0tF1k with mir and magixx. [35][36][37]
- 21 September 26th - Complexity Gaming acquire blameF from Heroic. [38]
- 22 September 28th - DreamEaters part ways with zoneR. [39]
- 23 September 30th - Team GamerLegion bench HS and ScreaM, sign RuStY, and recruit djL from Japaleno to be the team's coach. [40]
- 24 September 30th - Team Heretics sign B1GGY as coach after a 3-month trial. [41]
- 25 October 4th - Syman Gaming part ways with t0rick. [42]
- 26 October 6th - Team Heretics sign kioShiMa and bench jeyN. [43]
- 27 October 8th -DreamEaters' players leave the organization. [44]
- 28 October 8th - Team Heretics replace JiNKZ with Lucky on the starting lineup. [45][46]
- 29 October 8th - Syman Gaming add n0rb3r7 on loan basis from Winstrike Team. [47]
- 30 October 8th - Team GamerLegion sign PlesseN. [48]
- 31 October 11th - Heroic acquire cadiaN. [49]
- 32 October 11th - OpTic Gaming disband following the acquisition of cajunb by North and their inability to find a new fifth due to the organization not investing further resources into the team. [50][51]
- 33 October 17th - Hard Legion Esports sign ex-DreamEaters. [52]
- 34 October 18th - Team Heretics sign devoduvek and bench LOGAN. [53][54]
- 35 October 21st - Tricked Esport and Virtus.pro replace AVANGAR and OpTic Gaming. [55]
- 36 October 22nd - Calyx leaves Windigo Gaming. blocker returns to the starting lineup on trial. [56]
- 37 November 1st - Windigo Gaming cease operations and release their roster. [57]
- 38 November 1st - Heroic withdraw from the tournament. [58]
- 39 November 1st - Team GamerLegion release PlesseN and sign freddieb. [59]
- 40 November 13th/14th - SMASH Esports part ways with their CS:GO lineup. They are signed by GODSENT. [60][61]
Results[edit]
Preliminary Stage[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 16-17th, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | BIGBIG | 2-0 | 48-27 | +21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Gambit YoungstersGambit.Y | 2-1 | 83-78 | +5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Illuminar GamingIG | 1-2 | 78-89 | -11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | AVANGARAVG | 0-2 | 33-48 | -15 |
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
0
2
0
2
September 16, 2019 - 14:15 CEST
AVANGAR forfeit the 2nd map.
2
0
2
0
September 16, 2019 - 16:20 CEST
Elimination Match
0
2
0
2
September 17, 2019 - 13:10 CEST
Winners Match
2
0
2
0
September 16, 2019 - 19:05 CEST
Decider Match
2
0
2
0
September 17, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 17-18th, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | DreamEatersDE | 2-0 | 67-47 | +20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | OpTic GamingOpTic | 2-1 | 82-63 | +19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Movistar RidersRiders | 1-2 | 88-100 | -12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | SproutSprout | 0-2 | 51-78 | -27 |
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
2
0
September 17, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
September 18, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Elimination Match
1
2
1
2
September 18, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Winners Match
0
2
0
2
September 18, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Decider Match
0
2
0
2
September 18, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
[edit]
Group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 20-21st, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | HeroicHeroic | 2-0 | 76-64 | +12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | GamerLegionGL | 2-1 | 102-79 | +23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | forZeforZe | 1-2 | 76-89 | -13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Team HereticsHeretics | 0-2 | 51-73 | -22 |
[edit]
Group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
September 21-24th, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Windigo GamingWindigo | 2-0 | 70-50 | +20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | SMASH EsportsSMASH | 2-1 | 123-107 | +16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Team SpiritSpirit | 1-2 | 89-92 | -3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | Syman GamingSyman | 0-2 | 37-70 | -33 |
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
0
2
0
2
September 21, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
2
1
2
1
September 22, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Elimination Match
0
2
0
2
September 22, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Winners Match
Decider Match
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
2
0
September 22, 2019 - 15:15 CEST
2
0
2
0
September 19, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
September 24, 2019 - 17:35 CEST
2
0
2
0
September 23, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Consolation Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
1
2
1
2
September 25, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
September 25, 2019 - 16:45 CEST
2
1
2
1
September 26, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
0
2
September 26, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
1
2
1
2
September 26, 2019 - 19:50 CEST
Last Chance Stage[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
Group A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 28-29th, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | SproutSprout | 3-1 | 163-137 | +26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Gambit YoungstersGambit.Y | 2-1 | 102-92 | +10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Syman GamingSyman | 1-2 | 80-107 | -27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | forZeforZe | 0-2 | 93-102 | -9 |
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
1
2
1
October 28, 2019 - 16:00 CET
1
2
1
2
October 28, 2019 - 19:00 CET
Elimination Match
2
1
2
1
October 28, 2019 - 23:10 CET
Winners Match
2
0
2
0
October 29, 2019 - 16:00 CET
Decider Match
2
0
2
0
October 29, 2019 - 19:00 CET
Qualification Match
1
2
1
2
October 29, 2019 - 21:00 CET
[edit]
Group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 30-31st, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1. | Team SpiritSpirit | 3-1 | 124-110 | +14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Virtus.proVP | 2-1 | 99-92 | +7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Team HereticsHeretics | 1-2 | 130-134 | -4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | HAVU GamingHAVU | 0-2 | 72-89 | -17 |
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
1
2
1
2
October 30, 2019 - 13:00 CET
2
1
2
1
October 30, 2019 - 16:55 CET
Elimination Match
2
1
2
1
October 30, 2019 - 20:00 CET
Winners Match
1
2
1
2
October 31, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Decider Match
2
1
2
1
October 31, 2019 - 19:30 CET
Qualification Match
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
0
2
November 1, 2019 - 13:00 CET
1
2
1
2
November 1, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
1
2
1
2
November 1, 2019 - 22:20 CET
Final Stage[edit]
Seeding Matches[edit]
Seeding Matches
2
0
2
0
November 20, 2019 - 12:00 CET
2
0
2
0
November 20, 2019 - 21:00 CET
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
0
2
0
2
November 20, 2019 - 18:00 CET
0
2
0
2
November 21, 2019 - 12:00 CET
1
2
1
2
November 20, 2019 - 15:00 CET
0
2
0
2
November 21, 2019 - 15:00 CET
0
2
0
2
November 22, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Previews[edit]
Conclusions[edit]
Interviews[edit]
Videos and Photos[edit]
Galleries[edit]
Highlights[edit]
VODs[edit]
Previews[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ "We already agreed that German representation its a must! WELCOME !!! our 6th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-14.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 "he Major heroes are part of the Champions Cup family from today". Eden Esports. 2019-08-27.
- ↑ "Our 12th and last team for today WELCOME !! To the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-19.
- ↑ "Our 9th team for the European Champions Cup. WELCOME !!! The lords from Denmark". Eden Esports. 2019-08-19.
- ↑ "WELCOME!! Our 2nd team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-12.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 "Anyone from Kazakhstan here? This one for you WELCOME !!! our 7th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-14.
- ↑ "It has to end up with French representation WELCOME !! our 16th and last team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-20.
- ↑ "WELCOME!! Our 3rd team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-12.
- ↑ "all the way to Malta ? Welcome !! our 15th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-20.
- ↑ "The European All-Star is ready to fight! 5 WELCOME !! our 5th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-14.
- ↑ "Anyone from Russia / Ukraine here? Welcome our 14th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-20.
- ↑ "WELCOME!! Our 4th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-12.
- ↑ "Anyone from Serbia here? Welcome !!! our 11th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-19.
- ↑ "Our 8th and last team for today WELCOME !!! The Bulgarians heroes". Eden Esports. 2019-08-14.
- ↑ 15.0 15.1 "Are they ready to fight for the crown? WELCOME!! Our 13th team for the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-20.
- ↑ "We are glad to announce the first team will participate in the 1st season of the European Champions Cup". Eden Esports. 2019-08-12.
- ↑ "Welcome Frederik “LOMME” Nielsen!". Heroic. 2019-08-13.
- ↑ "CS:GO Update – Welcome Tobias "tow b" Herberhold". BIG. 2019-08-15.
- ↑ Sprout (2019-08-16). "We are genuinely excited to present to you our latest member of the Sprout-Family.".
- ↑ Team Ancient (2019-08-19). "Welcome @MODDII1 who will be on trial for us during a forseeable future!".
- ↑ "Heroic B0rup". Heroic. 2019-08-20.
- ↑ BARBARR (2019-08-25). "Ancient recap/My future".
- ↑ "Thank you, Mr.Friberg". Heroic. 2019-08-27.
- ↑ NoChance (2019-08-27). "Today we say farewell to our latest addition @ThomasCS".
- ↑ MIRAA (2019-08-29). "Heroic bring back Snappi". HLTV.
- ↑ Sprout (2019-08-31). "Today it's time to say farewell to @mirbitcs who has become a great friend of ours and we felt honored to have among our ranks.".
- ↑ Sprout (2019-09-01). "We warmly welcome back home the Sprout-Veteran @denisCSGO .".
- ↑ "Georgi "SHiPZ" Grigorov is benched and listed for the transfer". Windigo Gaming. 2019-09-02.
- ↑ SMASH Esports (2019-09-06). "They used to give you #NoChance but from now on they will #eatsleepSMASHrepeat. @dimitrivegas and @likemike welcome @maikelele @zehncsgo @STYKOcsgo @kRYSTALcsgoo @madennCS @DevilwalkCSGOD to the SMASH family".
- ↑ Eden Esports (2019-09-12). "Some final changes before the tournament!".
- ↑ Team GamerLegion (2019-09-13). "Statement regarding our #CSGO team.".
- ↑ "Mrbit will pass a trial period in Windigo Gaming". Windigo Gaming. 2019-09-14.
- ↑ Eden Esports (2019-09-15). "Last minute changes, Gambit Youngsters will replace Tricked!".
- ↑ Champions Cup (2019-09-20). "friberg and RuStY in for HS and ScreaM!".
- ↑ Team Spirit (2019-09-26). "Спасибо за все, COLDYY1 и S0tF1k" [Thanks for everything, COLDYY1 and S0tF1k] (in Russian).
- ↑ "Встречайте, mir!" [Welcome mir!] (in Russian). Team Spirit. 2019-09-26.
- ↑ "Magixx стал пятым игроком состава Team Spirit по CS:GO" [Magixx becomes Team Spirit's CSGO fifth player.] (in Russian). Team Spirit. 2019-09-26.
- ↑ Complexity Gaming (2019-09-26). "Welcome, @blameFFFFF!".
- ↑ DreamEaters (2019-09-28). "Unfortunately, we end our relationship with our coach Aleksandr «MechanoGun» Bogatiryev.".
- ↑ Team GamerLegion (2019-09-30). "Update regarding our #csgo team".
- ↑ Team Heretics (2019-09-30). "¡Bienvenido Morgan!" [Welcome Morgan!] (in Spanish).
- ↑ Syman Gaming (2019-10-04). "Starting from today, @t0rickgo go will no longer represent our CS:GO squad.".
- ↑ Team Heretics (2019-10-06). "Bienvenue @kiocsgoo!" [Welcome @kiocsgoo!] (in French).
- ↑ DreamEaters (2019-10-07). "Comment by @DE_Nagval on recent situation with CS:GO Team".
- ↑ Team Heretics. "¡Nos despedimos de @JiNKZ_CSGO!" [We say goodbye to @JiNKZ_CSGO!] (in Spanish).
- ↑ Team Heretics (2019-10-08). "Welcome @LuckyCSGO_!".
- ↑ Syman Gaming (2019-10-08). "Today, David 'n0rb3r7' Danielyan officially becomes the fifth player in our #CSGO roster!".
- ↑ Team GamerLegion (2019-10-08). "Give Niclas @Plessencsgo Plessen a warm welcome.".
- ↑ Heroic (2019-10-11). "Welcome cadiaN!".
- ↑ North (2019-10-11). "Today we welcome @cajunbCS!".
- ↑ Professeur (2019-10-11). "OpTic disband; players open to individual offers". HLTV.
- ↑ HARD LEGION Esports (2019-10-17). "Сегодня мы с радостью хотим объявить об открытии состава по дисциплине Counter-Strike: Global Offensive" [Today we are happy to announce the opening of our Counter-Strike: Global Offensive] (in Russian).
- ↑ Team Heretics (2019-10-18). "Welcome @devoduvekk!".
- ↑ Team Heretics (2019-10-18). "Con esta incorporación decimos adiós a @logaNN_CSGO." [Today we say goodbye to @logaNN_CSGO.] (in Spanish).
- ↑ "Update". 2019-10-21.
- ↑ "Calyx leaves Windigo Gaming". Windigo Gaming. 2019-10-22.
- ↑ LucasAM (2019-11-01). "Windigo set to cease operations". HLTV.
- ↑ "Heroic withdraw from the tournament". Eden Esports. 2019-11-01.
- ↑ Team GamerLegion (2019-11-01). "Update regarding our #CSGO roster".
- ↑ SMASH Esports (2019-11-13). "Every story has an ending, even a short one. Today we announce that our journey with the NoChance boys ends. We wish them the best of luck in the future!".
- ↑ GODSENT (2019-11-14). "Today marks the return of GODSENT CS:GO".