Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 10

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 10
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-01
End Date:
2020-09-06
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

FATE Esports
Notes
1Bulgaria Mar
2Bulgaria niki1
3Bulgaria blocker
4Bulgaria Patrick
5Bulgaria h4rn
CSerbia soLo
1 August 30th - FATE Esports sign Serbia soLo as coach. [1]
MIBR
Notes
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil TACO
4Brazil kNgV-
5Brazil trk
1 August 31st - MIBR suspend Brazil dead following his coaching ban from ESL and DreamHack. [2]
North
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark gade
3Denmark cajunb
4Denmark MSL
5Sweden Lekr0
CSweden Jumpy
PACT
1Poland darko
2Poland lunAtic
3Poland Sobol
4Poland Goofy
5Poland MINISE
CPoland VinS
sAw
1Portugal rmn
2Portugal stadodo
3Portugal JUST
4Portugal MUTiRiS
5Spain arki
CPortugal AIm

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 1st, 2020
1. Gambit Youngsters2-048-37+11
2. Apeks2-196-92+4
3. FATE Esports1-291-98-7
4. HellRaisers0-239-47-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 2nd, 2020
1. Endpoint2-055-46+9
2. Galaxy Racer2-177-56+21
3. PACT1-267-84-17
4. MIBR0-235-48-13

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 3rd, 2020
1. forZe2-048-27+21
2. x6tence2-188-81+7
3. MAD Lions1-270-87-17
4. Team Heretics0-237-48-11

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 4th, 2020
1. North2-051-39+12
2. Sprout2-175-69+6
3. Wisła Kraków1-273-83-10
4. sAw0-247-55-8


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Gambit Youngsters
1
September 5, 2020 - 10:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
168
8
712
5
113
8
1216
4
x6tence
2
Galaxy Racer
0
September 5, 2020 - 13:35 CEST
63
3
1216
4
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
North
2
FATE Esports
0
September 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
72
5
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Apeks withdraw and are replaced by FATE Esports
forZe
2
Endpoint
0
September 5, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
72
5
1316
3
43
1
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
Semifinals
x6tence
1
September 6, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1670
81
3819
17
164
12
1113
2
114
7
1116
5
North
2
forZe
2
September 6, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
98
1
716
9
167
9
811
3
168
8
712
5
Sprout
1
Grand Final
North
0
September 6, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
148
6
716
9
112
9
1316
3
 
 
 
 
forZe
2

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

References[edit]