Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 10

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 10
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-01
End Date:
2020-09-06
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

FATE Esports
Notes
1Bulgaria Mar
2Bulgaria niki1
3Bulgaria blocker
4Bulgaria Patrick
5Bulgaria h4rn
CSerbia soLo
1 August 30th - FATE Esports sign Serbia soLo as coach. [1]
MIBR
Notes
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil TACO
4Brazil kNgV-
5Brazil trk
1 August 31st - MIBR suspend Brazil dead following his coaching ban from ESL and DreamHack. [2]
North
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark gade
3Denmark cajunb
4Denmark MSL
5Sweden Lekr0
CSweden Jumpy
PACT
1Poland darko
2Poland lunAtic
3Poland Sobol
4Poland Goofy
5Poland MINISE
CPoland VinS
sAw
1Portugal rmn
2Portugal stadodo
3Portugal JUST
4Portugal MUTiRiS
5Spain arki
CPortugal AIm

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 1st, 2020
1.Gambit Youngsters Gambit YoungstersGambit Y.2-048-37+11
2.ApeksApeks ApeksApeks2-196-92+4
3.FATE Esports FATE EsportsFATE1-291-98-7
4.HellRaisers HellRaisersHR0-239-47-8
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Gambit YoungstersGambit YoungstersGambit Y.
16
12
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
September 1, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
127
5
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
9
16
ApeksApeksApeks
September 1, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
95
4
1610
6
Winners Match
Gambit YoungstersGambit YoungstersGambit Y.
2
0
ApeksApeksApeks
September 1, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
164
12
1411
3
1611
5
114
7
Elimination Match
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
0
2
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
September 1, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
1691
60
1962
92
118
3
123
9
Decider Match
ApeksApeksApeks
2
1
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
September 1, 2020 - 22:20 CEST
1761
91
1992
62
22813
721
18720
810
167
9
148
6

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 2nd, 2020
1.EndpointEndpoint EndpointEND2-055-46+9
2.Galaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGXR2-177-56+21
3.PACTPACT PACTPACT1-267-84-17
4.MIBRMIBR MIBRMIBR0-235-48-13
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
MIBRMIBRMIBR
13
16
PACTPACTPACT
September 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
139
4
166
10
EndpointEndpointEND
16
13
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
16
13
September 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
135
8
Winners Match
PACTPACTPACT
1
2
EndpointEndpointEND
September 2, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
168
8
77
0
119
2
166
10
65
1
1610
6
Elimination Match
MIBRMIBRMIBR
0
2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
September 2, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
143
11
1612
4
86
2
169
7
Decider Match
PACTPACTPACT
0
2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
September 2, 2020 - 23:00 CEST
97
2
168
8
95
4
1610
6

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 3rd, 2020
1.forZe forZeforZe2-048-27+21
2.x6tencex6tence x6tencex6tence2-188-81+7
3.MAD Lions MAD LionsMAD1-270-87-17
4.Team Heretics Team HereticsHeretics0-237-48-11
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
16
11
Team HereticsTeam HereticsHeretics
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1612
4
113
8
forZeforZeforZe
16
12
x6tencex6tencex6tence
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
166
10
129
3
Winners Match
forZeforZeforZe
2
0
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
September 3, 2020 - 19:25 CEST
1612
4
63
3
1611
5
94
5
Elimination Match
x6tencex6tencex6tence
2
0
Team HereticsTeam HereticsHeretics
September 3, 2020 - 19:25 CEST
169
7
126
6
169
7
146
8
Decider Match
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
1
2
x6tencex6tencex6tence
September 3, 2020 - 22:15 CEST
167
9
128
4
97
2
168
8
148
6
167
9

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 4th, 2020
1.NorthNorth NorthNorth2-051-39+12
2.Sprout SproutSprout2-175-69+6
3.Wisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła1-273-83-10
4.sAw sAwsAw0-247-55-8
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
SproutSproutSprout
16
9
Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła
September 4, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
169
7
96
3
NorthNorthNorth
16
12
sAwsAwsAw
September 4, 2020 - 13:10 CEST
1610
6
125
7
Winners Match
SproutSproutSprout
0
2
NorthNorthNorth
September 4, 2020 - 14:25 CEST
114
7
1611
5
1661
90
1992
62
Elimination Match
Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła
2
1
sAwsAwsAw
September 4, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
75
2
1610
6
169
7
146
8
1611
5
54
1
Decider Match
SproutSproutSprout
2
0
Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła
September 4, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
1612
4
113
8
168
8
147
7


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Gambit YoungstersGambit YoungstersGambit Y.
1
x6tencex6tencex6tence
2
September 5, 2020 - 10:00 CEST
76
1
169
7
168
8
127
5
113
8
1612
4
Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGXR
0
NorthNorthNorth
2
September 5, 2020 - 13:35 CEST
63
3
1612
4
54
1
1611
5
x6tencex6tencex6tence
1
NorthNorthNorth
2
September 6, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1670
81
1983
71
164
12
1311
2
114
7
1611
5
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
0
forZeforZeforZe
2
September 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
85
3
1610
6
72
5
1613
3
Apeks withdraw and are replaced by FATE Esports
EndpointEndpointEND
0
SproutSproutSprout
2
September 5, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
72
5
1613
3
43
1
1612
4
forZeforZeforZe
2
SproutSproutSprout
1
September 6, 2020 - 16:10 CEST
98
1
167
9
167
9
118
3
168
8
127
5
NorthNorthNorth
0
forZeforZeforZe
2
September 6, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
148
6
167
9
112
9
1613
3

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

References[edit]