Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 6

[e][h]Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 6
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-04
End Date:
2020-08-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

AVEZ
1Poland KEi
2Poland Kylar
3Poland nawrot
4Poland Markoś
5Poland byali
CPoland Bogdan
GamerLegion
Notes
1Sweden RuStY
2Sweden eraa
3Slovakia Zero
4United Kingdom mezii
5United Kingdom Adam9130
CUnited Kingdom ashhh
1 August 6th - Team GamerLegion sign United Kingdom ashhh as coach as Sweden Gux retires from professional Counter-Strike and leaves the team. [1][2]
HONORIS
1Poland NEO
2Poland TaZ
3Poland reiko
4Poland Prism
5Poland STOMP

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 4, 2020
1. HellRaisers2-056-59-3
2. Apeks2-193-72+21
3. Budapest Five1-281-90-9
4. Lyngby Vikings0-256-65-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 5, 2020
1. Dignitas2-048-25+23
2. Izako Boars2-178-70+8
3. BLUEJAYS International1-270-85-15
4. Team Singularity0-232-48-16

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 6, 2020
1. forZe2-062-39+23
2. AVEZ2-194-88+6
3. S-Gaming1-289-90-1
4. HONORIS0-234-62-28

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 7, 2020
1. Level Up esports2-063-47+16
2. Syman Gaming2-166-55+11
3. Winstrike Team1-286-95-9
4. Team GamerLegion0-241-59-18


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
forZe
2
August 8, 2020 - 10:00 CEST
163
13
1214
2
74
3
1116
5
168
8
713
6
Apeks
1
Izako Boars
0
August 8, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
146
8
916
7
103
7
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Level Up esports
2
HellRaisers
1
August 8, 2020 - 13:20 CEST
166
10
913
4
97
2
816
8
87
1
816
8
AVEZ
2
Dignitas
2
August 8, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
94
5
1116
5
1611
5
411
7
169
7
66
0
Syman Gaming
1
Semifinals
forZe
2
August 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
167
9
812
4
1992
62
1617
19
 
 
 
 
Level Up esports
0
AVEZ
0
August 9, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
95
4
1016
6
20511
1021
221022
215
 
 
 
 
Dignitas
2
Grand Final
forZe
2
August 9, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
1611
5
47
3
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
Dignitas
0

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

References[edit]