Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 8

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 8
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-20
End Date:
2020-08-24
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

K23
1Kazakhstan neaLaN
2Belgium Keoz
3Kazakhstan mou
4Russia n0rb3r7
5Kazakhstan kade0
CKazakhstan Solaar
PACT
1Poland darko
2Poland lunAtic
3Poland Sobol
4Poland Goofy
5Poland MINISE
CPoland VinS

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 20, 2020
1. Natus Vincere Junior2-048-34+14
2. HellRaisers2-185-84+1
3. HONORIS1-296-95+1
4. Lyngby Vikings0-244-60-16

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 21, 2020
1. Team Spirit2-051-42+9
2. Apeks2-190-900
3. selectah!1-277-87-10
4. SKADE0-255-54+1

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 22, 2020
1. K232-048-26+22
2. ESPADA2-192-79+13
3. FATE Esports1-266-79-13
4. CR4ZY0-239-61-22

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 22, 2020
1. Gambit Youngsters2-064-60+4
2. forZe2-1105-94+11
3. PACT1-286-69+17
4. Level Up esports0-216-48-32


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
NAVI Junior
0
August 23, 2020 - 10:00 CEST
93
6
1216
4
134
9
1116
5
 
 
 
 
ESPADA
2
Apeks
2
August 23, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
Gambit Youngsters
0
HellRaisers
1
August 23, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
1610
6
512
7
126
6
916
7
116
5
916
7
K23
2
Team Spirit
2
August 23, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
1751
101
21019
25
1610
6
512
7
1614
2
14
3
forZe
1
Semifinals
ESPADA
2
August 24, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
128
4
716
9
166
10
913
4
167
9
89
1
Apeks
1
K23
0
August 24, 2020 - 18:15 CEST
94
5
1116
5
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
2
Grand Final
ESPADA
0
August 24, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
2

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaGermany
Streams

References[edit]