Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 9

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Eden Arena: Malta Vibes - Week 9
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-25
End Date:
2020-08-30
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

AGO
1Poland Furlan
2Poland GruBy
3Poland mhL
4Poland F1KU
5Poland oskarish
CPoland miNIr0x
AVEZ
1Poland KEi
2Poland Kylar
3Poland nawrot
4Poland Markoś
5Poland byali
CPoland Bogdan
Illuminar Gaming
1Poland tudsoN
 
 
 
 
1Poland reatz
2Poland Vegi
3Poland mouz
4Poland Snax
5Poland phr
CPoland IMD
MIBR
1Brazil FalleN
2Brazil fer
3Brazil TACO
4Brazil kNgV-
5Brazil trk
CBrazil dead
ESPADA
Notes
1Russia degster
2Russia FinigaN
3Russia Dima
4Russia S0tF1k
5Russia Patsi
CRussia hally
1 August 27th - ESPADA replace Team Spirit.
1 August 24th - Winstrike Team acquire Russia NickelBack from pro100. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 25th, 2020
1. MAD Lions2-051-35+16
2. Apeks2-181-70+11
3. Team GamerLegion1-289-108-19
4. Illuminar Gaming0-249-57-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 26th, 2020
1. Winstrike Team2-057-40+17
2. AGF Esport2-176-57+19
3. FATE Esports1-260-85-25
4. AGO0-237-48-11

Group C[edit]

Group C
August 27th, 2020
1. forZe2-051-31+20
2. MIBR2-185-83+2
3. Gambit Youngsters1-276-81-5
4. HellRaisers0-231-48-17

Group D[edit]

Group D
August 28th, 2020
1. ESPADA2-068-51+17
2. Dignitas2-1106-113-7
3. AVEZ1-293-81+12
4. c0ntact Gaming0-226-48-22


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
MAD Lions
2
August 29, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1614
2
11
0
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
ESPADA
2
August 29, 2020 - 13:50 CEST
1610
6
514
9
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
AGF Esport
0
forZe
2
August 29, 2020 - 16:30 CEST
1611
5
47
3
76
1
916
7
168
8
710
3
Apeks
1
Winstrike Team
1
August 29, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
117
4
816
8
167
9
813
5
146
8
916
7
Dignitas
2
Semifinals
MAD Lions
2
August 30, 2020 - 13:20 CEST
1612
4
33
0
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
ESPADA
0
forZe
2
August 30, 2020 - 15:45 CEST
127
5
816
8
169
7
69
3
1612
4
34
1
Dignitas
1
Grand Final
MAD Lions
0
August 30, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
146
8
916
7
17101
51
2519
210
 
 
 
 
forZe
2

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

References[edit]