Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Electronic Sports World Cup 2003


[e][h]ESWC 2003
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Poitiers
Venue:
Futuroscope Park
Teams:
35
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo1)
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2003-07-09
End Date:
2003-07-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The 2003 ESWC saw around 150,000 players narrowed down to just 358 players from 37 different countries who would attend the finals at the Futuroscope near Poitiers in France. The total prize fund for the event was €156,000.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1: July 9th - July 10th, 2003
    • Eight Single-Elimination format Groups (4-5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Group Stage 2
  • Group Stage 2: July 11th, 2003
    • Four Single-Elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: July 12th - July 13th, 2003
    • Dobule-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]
Group 1
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-12 +36 9p
2. function zer0 2-0-1 36-41 -5 6p
3. The Titans 1-0-2 32-37 -5 3p
4. e.a 0-0-3 22-48 -26 0p
Group 2[edit]
Group 2
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. Team9 3-0-0 48-30 +18 9p
2. intensity 2-0-1 41-26 +15 6p
3. eGe 0-1-2 28-39 -11 1p
4. rx 0-0-3 26-48 -22 0p
Group 3[edit]
Group 3
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. goodgame 3-0-0 48-16 +32 9p
2. mousesports 2-0-1 42-31 +11 6p
3. rw 1-0-2 31-45 -14 3p
4. ez 0-0-3 19-48 -29 0p
Group 4[edit]
Group 4
July 9, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. zEx 3-0-0 48-29 +19 9p
2. FairGame 2-0-1 42-34 +8 6p
3. all_s 1-0-2 36-46 -10 3p
4. pp 0-0-3 31-48 -17 0p
Group 5[edit]
Group 5
July 10, 2015 - 10:15 CEST
1. 4Kings 3-0-0 43-18 +25 9p
2. EU4IA 2-0-1 29-19 +10 6p
3. Eq 1-0-2 8-40 -32 3p
4. emax 0-0-3 0-3 -3 0p
Group 6[edit]
Group 6
July 10, 2003 - 10:15 CEST
1. Gamers-X 4-0-0 49-27 +22 12p
2. Bizounours 3-0-1 44-32 +12 9p
3. nine exiled zealots 2-0-2 41-39 +2 6p
4. halo 1-0-3 16-48 -32 3p
5. SP 0-0-4 0-4 -4 0p
Group 7[edit]
Group 7
July 10, 2003 - 10:15 CEST
1. Infernum 3-1-0 63-33 +30 10p
2. nEophyte 3-0-1 59-39 +20 9p
3. Eyeballers 2-1-1 55-41 +14 7p
4. adk 1-0-3 47-49 -2 3p
4. XP 0-0-4 2-64 -62 0p
Group 8[edit]
Group 8
July 10, 2003 - 10:15 CEST
1. mTw 4-0-0 49-31 +18 12p
2. mibr 3-0-1 46-34 +12 9p
3. against All authority 2-0-2 40-33 +7 6p
4. TU 1-0-3 15-48 -33 3p
5. Rev 0-0-4 0-4 -4 0p

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]
Group 1
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 48-14 +34 9p
2. Infernum 2-0-1 35-26 +9 6p
3. EU4IA 1-0-2 29-42 -13 3p
4. mousesports 0-0-3 18-48 -30 0p
Group 2[edit]
Group 2
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. Team9 3-0-0 48-25 +23 9p
2. Bizounours 1-1-1 42-41 +1 4p
3. mTw 1-0-2 36-46 -10 3p
4. FairGame 0-1-2 33-47 -14 1p
Group 3[edit]
Group 3
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. goodgame 2-1-0 47-26 +21 7p
2. 4Kings 1-2-0 46-39 +7 5p
3. function zer0 0-2-1 34-46 -12 2p
4. nEophyte 0-1-2 31-47 -16 1p
Group 4[edit]
Group 4
July 11, 2003 - 14:15 CEST
1. zEx 2-1-0 47-36 +11 7p
2. Gamers-X 2-0-1 43-35 +8 6p
3. mibr 1-1-2 31-33 -2 4p
4. intensity 0-1-2 30-47 -17 1p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team9
16
Infernum
10
Gamers-X
11
goodgame
16
SK Gaming
16
Bizounours
7
4Kings
7
zEx
16
Semifinals
Team9
16
goodgame
5
SK Gaming
7
zEx
16
Grand Final
Team9
16
zEx
7
3rd Place Match
goodgame
9
SK Gaming
16