Electronic Sports World Cup 2004

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]ESWC 2004
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
France Poitiers
Teams:
32
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo1)
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2004-07-07
End Date:
2004-07-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The 2004 finals were once again held at the Futuroscope, roughly 400 finalists from 41 countries attended to compete for a €210,000 prize purse.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1: July 7th - July 8th, 2003
    • Eight Single-Elimination format Groups (4-5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Group Stage 2
  • Group Stage 2: July 9th, 2003
    • Four Single-Elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: July 10th - July 11th, 2003
    • Dobule-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

Virtus.pro
1Russia F_1N 
2Russia groove 
3Russia LeX 
4Russia Sally 
5Russia Snoop 
eu4ia
1Spain Ferchu 
2Slovak Republic Dev1 
3Spain DrastyK 
4Denmark calc 
5Spain MusambaN1 
mibr
1Brazil cogu 
2Brazil Corassa 
3Brazil Eduzin 
4Brazil pava 
5Brazil pred 
6Brazil KIKO 
Team Wolf
1United Kingdom KritikaL 
2United Kingdom keiju 
3United Kingdom KhAoS 
4United Kingdom AdY 
5United Kingdom trix 
Clan-IT
1Norway Luke 
2Norway Azaz1n 
3Norway dRAZiw 
4Norway Juzam 
5Norway Zaico 
HomeLan
1Bulgaria Neek0 
2Bulgaria Hyb 
3Bulgaria EvilYuri 
4Bulgaria dirr 
5Bulgaria ImplosioN 
Cyber Team
1Czech Republic dave 
2Czech Republic efron 
3Czech Republic eraser 
4Czech Republic oblu 
5Czech Republic tasso 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group 1[edit]
Group 1
July 07, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. armaTeam 5-0-0 71-42 +29 15p
2. Virtus.pro 4-0-1 55-40 +15 12p
3. Evolve Aim 3-0-2 63-47 +16 9p
4. deaThRow 2-0-3 64-50 +14 6p
5. Electronic Empire 1-0-4 34-59 -25 3p
6. Napalm Death 0-0-5 16-65 -49 0p
Group 2[edit]
Group 2
July 07, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. Factory 3-0-1 49-27 +22 9p
2. SK Gaming 3-0-1 48-33 +15 9p
3. EU4IA 2-0-2 34-40 -6 6p
4. Ocrana.ATI 1-0-3 44-49 -5 3p
5. RESET 1-0-3 23-39 -16 3p
Group 3[edit]
Group 3
July 07, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. mibr 4-0-0 40-11 +29 12p
2. HomeLan 3-0-1 38-21 +17 9p
3. Team Wolf 2-0-2 22-36 -14 6p
4. Equilibrium 1-0-3 11-39 -28 3p
5. eXtreme Players 0-0-4 0-4 -4 0p
Group 4[edit]
Group 4
July 07, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. tsg 3-0-1 44-38 +6 9p
2. Adrenaline 3-0-1 52-46 +6 9p
3. Darkhorse 2-1-1 36-43 -7 7p
4. mySoD 2-0-2 42-41 +1 6p
5. DoD 0-0-4 0-4 -4 0p
Group 5[edit]
Group 5
July 08, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. mousesports 4-0-0 52-25 +27 12p
2. Clan-IT 3-0-1 49-44 +5 9p
3. Spirit Team 2-0-2 42-38 +4 6p
4. Quit Reality 1-1-1 38-56 -18 4p
5. eXtreme Gamers 0-0-4 34-52 -18 0p
Group 6[edit]
Group 6
July 08, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. NoA 4-0-0 52-6 +46 12p
2. astralis 2-1-1 17-18 -1 7p
3. Team JustPlay 1-2-1 18-18 0 5p
4. cum.at 1-1-2 15-17 -2 4p
5. CZK 0-0-4 9-52 -43 0p
Group 7[edit]
Group 7
July 08, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. The Titans 4-0-0 52-15 +37 12p
2. Ownage 3-0-1 44-27 +17 9p
3. Treez.Stancia 2-0-2 41-42 -1 6p
4. Orion 1-0-3 38-47 -9 3p
5. Elitasports 0-0-4 8-52 -44 0p
Group 8[edit]
Group 8
July 08, 2004 - 10:00 CET
1. astralis 4-0-0 64-37 +27 12p
2. SpiXel 3-0-1 61-37 +24 9p
3. Defusekids 2-0-2 59-47 +12 6p
4. wNv Teamwork 1-0-3 27-62 -35 3p
5. Natural Dexterity 0-0-4 36-64 -28 0p

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]
Group 1
July 09, 2004 - 12:00 CET
1. SpiXel 3-0-0 42-23 +19 9p
2. Ownage 2-0-1 32-26 +6 6p
3. Factory 1-0-2 30-39 -9 3p
4. mibr 0-0-3 29-45 -16 0p
Group 2[edit]
Group 2
July 09, 2004 - 12:00 CET
1. The Titans 3-0-0 39-22 +17 9p
2. Adrenaline 2-0-1 36-31 +5 6p
3. astralis 1-0-2 37-37 0 3p
4. Cyber Team 0-0-3 17-39 -22 0p
Group 3[edit]
Group 3
July 09, 2004 - 12:00 CET
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 39-19 +20 9p
2. mousesports 2-0-1 33-32 +1 6p
4. HomeLan 1-0-2 28-29 -1 3p
4. armaTeam 0-0-3 19-39 -20 0p
Group 4[edit]
Group 4
July 09, 2004 - 12:00 CET
1. tsg 3-0-0 39-20 +19 9p
2. Virtus.pro 2-0-1 29-23 +6 6p
3. NoA 1-0-2 27-33 -6 3p
4. Clan-IT 0-0-3 20-39 -19 0p


Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
SK Gaming
9
Virtus.pro
13
The Titans
13
mousesports
5
Adrenaline
3
SpiXel
13
tsg
13
Ownage
4
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
6
The Titans
13
SpiXel
13
tsg
11
Grand Final
The Titans
13
SpiXel
11
3rd Place Match
Virtus.pro
13
tsg
6

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]