Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Electronic Sports World Cup 2010

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESWC 2010
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Teams:
27
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$73,500 USD
Start Date:
2010-06-30
End Date:
2010-07-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The results of the 2010 Electronic Sports World Cup which took place at Disneyland Paris featuring a €213,500 prize purse Game Solution (or DIP-Organisation took over the ESWC At 2010}.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage 1: July 1st, 2010
    • Four Single-Elimination format Groups (3-4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Group Stage 2
  • Group Stage 2: July 2nd, 2010
    • Four Single-Elimination format Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: July 3rd - July 4th, 2010
    • Dobule-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$73,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

SK Gaming
1Sweden Gux
2Sweden RobbaN
3Sweden walle
4Sweden face
5Sweden allen
mousesports
1Germany cyx
2Germany Kapio
3Germany roman
4Germany Tixo
5Germany gob b
DELTA
1Poland BS7
2Poland BEn
3Poland ths
4Poland ham
5Poland rDh
H2k Gaming
1Sweden pop
2Sweden pronax
3Sweden Xizt
4Sweden FYRR73
5Sweden kHRYSTAL
The Elder Gods
1Romania PeRRy
2Romania Darky
3Romania SeDaN
4Romania k1d0r
5Romania MARiuS
KaoS
1Netherlands dDd
2Netherlands Metalx
3Netherlands myxo
4Netherlands slaYn
5Netherlands zem1k
WeMade FOX
1South Korea glow
2South Korea solo
3South Korea peri
4South Korea bail
5South Korea termi
UNiTED
1Russia hooch
2Russia ROMJkE
3Russia ed1k
4Ukraine B1ad3
5Kazakhstan AdreN
mTw
1Denmark minet
2Denmark trace
3Denmark Sunde
4Denmark ave
5Denmark zonic
k1ck
1Portugal axoN
2Portugal gax
3Portugal SHOUW
4Portugal MUTiRiS
5Portugal coachi
eu4ia
1Serbia laquila
2Serbia Sykon
3Serbia VooDoo
4Serbia Soble
5Serbia stepa
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine starix
2Ukraine Esenin
3Ukraine Zeus
4Ukraine markeloff
5Ukraine Edward
PiNG
1Ukraine penguin
2Ukraine strike
3Ukraine craft1k
4Ukraine ANGE1
5Ukraine xaoc
OSLF.dk
1Denmark BERRY
2Denmark Friis
3Denmark luffeb
4Denmark Snappi
5Denmark xlo

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 63-27 +36 9p
2. BURNING! 2-0-1 50-40 +10 6p
3. DELTA 1-0-2 36-54 -18 3p
4. Team Dignitas 0-0-3 31-59 -28 0p
Group B[edit]
Group B
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. H2k Gaming 3-0-0 60-29 +31 9p
2. Frag eXecutors 2-0-1 59-23 +36 6p
3. The Elder Gods 1-0-2 37-53 -16 3p
4. KaoS 0-0-3 23-66 -43 0p
Group C[edit]
Group C
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. WeMade FOX 3-0-0 57-33 +24 9p
2. Mojawi Gaming 2-0-1 50-40 +10 6p
3. UNiTED 1-0-2 37-35 +2 3p
4. bet4gamers 0-0-3 36-52 -16 0p
Group D[edit]
Group D
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. mTw 3-0-0 66-21 +45 9p
2. Team ALTERNATE 2-0-1 59-31 +28 6p
3. k1ck eSports Club 1-0-2 35-55 -20 3p
4. EU4IA 0-0-3 20-69 -49 0p
Group E[edit]
Group E
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. Fnatic 2-0-0 36-24 +12 6p
2. FireGamers 1-0-1 35-25 +10 3p
3. Lions eSportsKlubb 0-0-2 19-41 -22 0p
Group F[edit]
Group F
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. compLexity Gaming 1-0-0 16-14 +2 3p
2. Natus Vincere 0-0-1 14-16 -2 0p
Group G[edit]
Group G
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. Fair Frag 2-0-0 41-19 +22 6p
2. Evil Geniuses 1-0-1 34-26 +8 3p
3. PiNG 0-0-2 15-45 -30 0p
Group H[edit]
Group H
July 01, 2010 - 15:30 CET
1. mousesports 2-0-0 46-14 +32 6p
2. Playzone 1-0-1 26-34 -8 3p
3. OSLF 0-0-2 18-42 -24 0p

Group Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
July 02, 2010 - 10:30 CET
1. BURNING! 3-0-0 60-30 +30 9p
2. Natus Vincere 1-0-2 45-45 0 3p
3. Playzone 1-0-2 41-49 -8 3p
4. Fair Frag 1-0-2 34-56 -22 3p
Group B[edit]
Group B
July 02, 2010 - 10:30 CET
1. mTw 3-0-0 70-20 +50 9p
2. Frag eXecutors 2-0-1 48-42 +6 6p
3. mousesports 1-0-2 32-58 -26 3p
4. Evil Geniuses 0-1-2 30-60 -30 1p
Group C[edit]
Group C
July 02, 2010 - 10:30 CET
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 57-33 +24 9p
2. FireGamers 1-1-1 52-38 +14 4p
3. H2k Gaming 1-1-1 45-45 0 4p
4. Mojawi Gaming 0-0-3 26-64 -38 0p
Group D[edit]
Group D
July 02, 2010 - 10:30 CET
1. Fnatic 3-0-0 64-28 +36 9p
2. compLexity Gaming 2-0-1 47-43 +4 6p
3. WeMade FOX 1-0-2 50-40 +10 3p
4. Team ALTERNATE 0-0-3 21-60 -39 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
mTw
2
July 3, 2010 - 10:30 CEST
16 
 
 8
 
16 
 
 5
 
FireGamers
0
Fnatic
0
July 3, 2010 - 10:30 CEST
12 
 
 16
 
1 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
BURNING!
1
July 3, 2010 - 10:30 CEST
16 
 
 13
 
9 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
Frag eXecutors
2
compLexity Gaming
0
July 3, 2010 - 10:30 CEST
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 4
 
SK Gaming
2
Semifinals
mTw
1
July 3, 2010 - 14:30 CEST
5 
 
 16
 
25 
 
 23
 
1 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
Frag eXecutors
0
July 3, 2010 - 14:30 CEST
11 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
2
Grand Final
Natus Vincere
2
July 4, 2010 - 18:50 CEST
11 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 4
 
SK Gaming
1
3rd Place Match
mTw
2
July 4, 2010 - 17:00 CEST
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 9
 
Frag eXecutors
0

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]
Fragbite[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]