Electronic Sports World Cup 2011: Counter-Strike 1.6

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]ESWC 2011 - Counter-Strike 1.6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
France Paris
Teams:
20
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$33,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-10-20
End Date:
2011-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The finals for the 2011 season took place in Paris, France from October 21 to October 25. The event marked the transitional replacement and additions of several cornerstone tournament titles. This included the replacement of Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne with StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty, as well as the replacement of Defense of the Ancients with Dota 2. Additionally, this marked the first year in which Counter-Strike: Source was present.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 22nd - October 3rd, 2011
    • Four Single-Elimination format Groups (5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 23rd - October 24th, 2011
    • Singlee-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$33,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

AGAiN
1Poland NEO 
2Poland TaZ 
3Poland kuben 
4Poland Loord 
5Poland pasha 
LIONS
1Sweden Niko 
2Sweden THREAT 
3Sweden zneel 
4Sweden FYRR73 
5Sweden kHRYSTAL 
redbyte
1Italy termi 
2France drizzer 
3Italy uNd 
4France CosMo 
5Italy claud 
Moscow Five
1Russia ROMJkE 
2Russia Dosia 
3Russia Fox 
4Russia xek 
5Russia ed1k 
DTS Gaming
1Ukraine ANGE1 
2Ukraine pops 
3Russia kucher 
4Ukraine craft1k 
5Ukraine xaoc 
eSrael
1Israel spooky 
2Israel syn 
3Israel riiot 
4Israel h1Noy 
5Israel Nephron 
3DMAX
1France FARID 
2France NAJIB 
3France kioShiMa 
4France saiiven 
5France keitaro 
Anexis eSports
1Denmark ptn 
2Denmark BERRY 
3Denmark Snappi 
4Denmark zE- 
5Denmark Nuggi 
Defining Stars
1Portugal keznitt 
2Portugal rmn 
3Portugal ehz 
4Portugal dzt 
5Portugal DARKY 
Viva Algeria
1Algeria Natsu 
2Algeria rami 
3France HaRts 
4France nota 
5France hebb 
Fnatic
1Sweden Xizt 
2Sweden Gux 
3Denmark Friis 
4Sweden cArn 
5Sweden pita 
Our Game
1 GIGI 
2 KRONOS 
3 SKYLERS 
4 KYO 
5 MONOLITH 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
October 22, 2011 - 10:45 CET
1. AGAiN 4-0-0 64-26 +38 12p
2. Lions eSportsKlubb 3-0-1 58-35 +23 9p
3. ESC Gaming 2-0-2 46-49 -3 6p
4. Antwerp Aces 1-0-3 41-56 -15 3p
5. redbyte 0-0-4 21-64 -43 0p
Group B[edit]
Group B
October 22, 2011 - 10:45 CET
1. SK Gaming 4-0-0 64-29 +35 12p
2. Moscow Five 3-0-1 61-30 +31 9p
3. DTS Gaming 2-0-2 48-48 0 6p
4. eSrael 1-0-3 35-60 -25 3p
5. 3DMAX 0-0-4 26-64 -38 0p
Group C[edit]
Group C
October 22, 2011 - 17:00 CET
1. Natus Vincere 3-0-1 52-36 +16 9p
2. Team WinFakt 3-0-1 53-38 +15 9p
3. Anexis eSports 2-0-2 55-44 +11 6p
4. Defining Stars 2-0-2 40-31 +9 6p
5. Viva Algeria 0-0-4 32-64 -32 0p
Group D[edit]
Group D
October 22, 2011 - 17:00 CET
1. mousesports 3-1-0 63-41 +22 10p
2. Team ALTERNATE 3-0-1 56-47 +9 9p
3. Fnatic 2-1-1 55-38 +17 7p
4. Virus Gaming 1-0-3 41-55 -14 3p
5. Our Game 0-0-4 18-64 -46 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
AGAiN
2
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
16 
 
 11
 
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 2
 
Team ALTERNATE
1
Natus Vincere
2
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 9
 
Moscow Five
1
Lions EK
0
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 12
 
mousesports
2
Team WinFakt
0
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 4
 
SK Gaming
2
Semifinals
AGAiN
0
October 24, 2011 - 10:25 CET
12 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
mousesports
1
October 24, 2011 - 17:50 CET
16 
 
 13
 
5 
 
 16
 
13 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
2
Grand Final
Natus Vincere
0
October 24, 2011 - 16:20 CET
19 
 
 22
 
3 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
2
3rd Place Match
mousesports
2
October 24, 2011 - 13:00 CET
19 
 
 17
 
11 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
AGAiN
1

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]
Fragbite[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]