Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Electronic Sports World Cup 2011: Counter-Strike 1.6


[e][h]ESWC 2011 - Counter-Strike 1.6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
France Paris
Teams:
20
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$33,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-10-20
End Date:
2011-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

The finals for the 2011 season took place in Paris, France from October 21 to October 25. The event marked the transitional replacement and additions of several cornerstone tournament titles. This included the replacement of Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne with StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty, as well as the replacement of Defense of the Ancients with Dota 2. Additionally, this marked the first year in which Counter-Strike: Source was present.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 22nd - October 3rd, 2011
    • Four Single-Elimination format Groups (5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 23rd - October 24th, 2011
    • Singlee-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$33,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
October 22, 2011 - 10:45 CET
1. AGAiN 4-0-0 64-26 +38 12p
2. Lions eSportsKlubb 3-0-1 58-35 +23 9p
3. ESC Gaming 2-0-2 46-49 -3 6p
4. Antwerp Aces 1-0-3 41-56 -15 3p
5. redbyte 0-0-4 21-64 -43 0p
Group B[edit]
Group B
October 22, 2011 - 10:45 CET
1. SK Gaming 4-0-0 64-29 +35 12p
2. Moscow Five 3-0-1 61-30 +31 9p
3. DTS Gaming 2-0-2 48-48 0 6p
4. eSrael 1-0-3 35-60 -25 3p
5. 3DMAX 0-0-4 26-64 -38 0p
Group C[edit]
Group C
October 22, 2011 - 17:00 CET
1. Natus Vincere 3-0-1 52-36 +16 9p
2. Team WinFakt 3-0-1 53-38 +15 9p
3. Anexis eSports 2-0-2 55-44 +11 6p
4. Defining Stars 2-0-2 40-31 +9 6p
5. Viva Algeria 0-0-4 32-64 -32 0p
Group D[edit]
Group D
October 22, 2011 - 17:00 CET
1. mousesports 3-1-0 63-41 +22 10p
2. Team ALTERNATE 3-0-1 56-47 +9 9p
3. Fnatic 2-1-1 55-38 +17 7p
4. Virus Gaming 1-0-3 41-55 -14 3p
5. Our Game 0-0-4 18-64 -46 0p

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
AGAiN
2
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
16 
 
 11
 
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 2
 
Team ALTERNATE
1
Natus Vincere
2
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 9
 
Moscow Five
1
Lions EK
0
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 12
 
mousesports
2
Team WinFakt
0
October 23, 2011 - 14:40 CET
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 4
 
SK Gaming
2
Semifinals
AGAiN
0
October 24, 2011 - 10:25 CET
12 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
Natus Vincere
2
mousesports
1
October 24, 2011 - 17:50 CET
16 
 
 13
 
5 
 
 16
 
13 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
2
Grand Final
Natus Vincere
0
October 24, 2011 - 16:20 CET
19 
 
 22
 
3 
 
 16
 
SK Gaming
2
3rd Place Match
mousesports
2
October 24, 2011 - 13:00 CET
19 
 
 17
 
11 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
AGAiN
1

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]
Fragbite[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]