Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Electronic Sports World Cup 2014


[e][h]ESWC 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Venue:
Porte de Versailles
Teams:
24
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$60,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-10-29
End Date:
2014-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Nuke • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Cache • Cobblestone • Overpass

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Best of 1
    • Round Robin
    • Four groups of six teams
    • Top 2 in each group advances to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: Single Elimination
    • 8 teams from group stage.
    • Quarterfinals: Best of 3
    • Semifinals: Best of 3
    • Finals: Best of 3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 E4US forfeited and were replaced by the third place finisher of the French qualifier, Platinium-Servers.[1]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 30, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Natus Vincere 5-0-0 80-41 +39 15p
2. Fnatic 4-0-1 69-36 +33 12p
3. k1ck eSports Club 3-0-2 62-60 +2 9p
4. London Conspiracy 2-0-3 59-60 -1 6p
5. POW 1-0-4 45-69 -24 3p
6. eNergy eSports 0-0-5 31-80 -49 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 30, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Team LDLC.com 4-0-1 77-35 +42 12p
2. Virtus.pro 4-0-1 75-44 +31 12p
3. Cloud9 4-0-1 71-48 +23 12p
4. Planetkey Dynamics 2-0-2 56-57 -1 6p
5. Team Alientech 1-0-4 37-70 -33 3p
6. Virtual Impact 0-0-5 18-80 -62 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 31, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Titan 4-0-1 70-39 +31 12p
2. HellRaisers 4-0-1 71-49 +22 12p
3. Copenhagen Wolves 3-0-2 62-54 +8 9p
4. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0-3 53-64 -11 6p
5. Platinium-Servers 1-0-4 54-74 -20 3p
6. KaBuM! e-Sports 1-0-4 46-76 -30 3p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 31, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1. Team Dignitas 5-0-0 80-35 +45 15p
2. Team iBUYPOWER 4-0-1 78-43 +35 12p
3. mousesports 3-0-2 61-59 +2 9p
4. GPlay.bg 2-0-3 58-63 -5 6p
5. 3DMAX 1-0-3 51-66 -15 3p
6. Cipangu.GO 0-0-5 18-80 -62 0p


Key
Matches: Won-Draw-Lost | BO1
Advance to Quarterfinals
Fate not yet determined.
Eliminated

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team LDLC.com
2
November 1, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1614
2
17
6
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
Titan
0
Natus Vincere
2
November 1, 2014 - 09:30 CET
1614
2
113
12
163
13
1213
1
 
 
 
 
iBUYPOWER
0
Team Dignitas
1
November 1, 2014 - 12:00 CET
94
5
1116
5
169
7
614
8
125
7
1016
6
Virtus.pro
2
HellRaisers
0
November 01, 2014 - 12:00 CET
118
3
716
9
103
7
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Semifinals
Team LDLC.com
2
November 1, 2014 - 16:00 CET
1611
5
410
6
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere
0
Virtus.pro
0
November 1, 2014 - 15:30 CET
169
7
67
1
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
Grand Final
Team LDLC.com
0
November 02, 2014 - 15:00 CET
107
3
816
8
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
2
3rd Place Match
Natus Vincere
1
November 02, 2014 - 10:45 CET
125
7
1016
6
164
12
1111
0
33
0
1216
4
Virtus.pro
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV.org[edit]

ESEANEWS.com - by Jack Westerman[edit]

Fragbite.se - by André "rich" Åkerblom[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

ESWC[edit]
HLTV.org[edit]
Fragbite[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]