Electronic Sports World Cup Australia - 2006

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ESWC Australia 2006
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
ESMA
Location:
Australia Brisbane
Teams:
20
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Start Date:
2006-05-26
End Date:
2006-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group stage
    • Four groups with five teams in each
    • Each team plays against each other once in a Bo1 match
    • Top two from each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double-Elimination
    • Best-of-three

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Encore
1Australia messi 
2Australia apoc 
3Australia Boomser 
4Australia Kon 
5Australia SnAke 
EYA
1Australia Ltz 
2Australia pan 
3Australia shuang 
4Australia sonnyQ 
5Australia zEro 
FaRMERZ
1Australia adz 
2Australia default 
3Australia spIdeRRR 
4Australia zebO 
5Australia zodiak 
immineNt
1Australia CHRISPY 
2Australia Himanka 
3Australia jakeh 
4Australia rizE 
5Australia Tegs 
pure
1Australia baz 
2Australia Bladez0r 
3Australia chode 
4Australia jazza 
5Australia trav 
zealous
1Australia ali 
2Australia Cabal 
3Australia denrico 
4Australia Rav 
5Australia stajoita 
invigorate
1Australia seffier 
2Australia dBs 
3Australia Swing 
4Australia konny 
5Australia strike 
Ninety Six
1Australia busta 
2Australia cozeh 
3Australia eon 
4Australia esky 
5Australia shaunR 
nALR
1Australia azza 
2Australia flametroy 
3Australia azza 
4Australia Diablo 
5Australia SIX 
xposed
1Australia BenoR 
2Australia bumeh 
3Australia gazR 
4Australia jing 
5Australia nezzA 
zehN
1Australia dippa 
2Australia doug 
3Australia genesis 
4Australia kaotix 
5Australia snackbox 
nerv
1Australia andey 
2Australia culex 
3Australia dvs 
4Australia forge 
5Australia spectre 
No Remorse
1Australia oxEy 
2Australia RasE 
3Australia Rook 
4Australia Somus 
5Australia wstd 
Plusvee
1Australia neemz 
2Australia nf 
3Australia p0rn5tar 
4Australia SnypeR 
5Australia vros 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Encore 3-0-1 71-49 +22 9p
2. Zealous 3-0-1 73-47 +26 9p
3. Team Immunity 2-0-2 64-56 +8 6p
4. ConflueNce 2-0-2 63-57 +6 6p
5. invigorate 0-0-4 29-91 -62 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. function zer0 4-0-0 83-37 +46 12p
2. immineNt 3-0-1 65-55 +10 9p
3. Ninety Six 2-0-2 70-50 +20 6p
5. nALR 1-0-3 45-75 -30 3p
4. moNks 0-0-4 37-83 -46 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. pure 4-0-0 85-35 +50 12p
2. sNiPerR-diViSi0n 2-1-1 73-47 +26 7p
3. Next in Line 1-2-1 55-65 -10 5p
4. xposed 1-1-2 51-69 -18 4p
5. zehN 0-0-4 36-84 -48 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. EYA 3-0-1 70-50 +20 9p
2. FaRMERZ 2-1-1 59-61 -2 7p
3. No Remorse 2-1-1 57-63 -6 7p
4. plusvee 2-0-2 64-56 +8 6p
5. nerv 0-0-0 50-70 -20 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
function zer0
2
May 27, 2006
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 5
 
FaRMERZ
0
sNiPerR-diViSi0n
2
May 27, 2006
16 
 
 13
 
10 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 5
 
EYA
1
Encore
2
May 27, 2006
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 6
 
immineNt
0
Zealous
2
May 27, 2006
16 
 
 3
 
16 
 
 10
 
pure
0
Semifinals
function zer0
2
May 27, 2006
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 11
 
sNiPerR-diViSi0n
0
Encore
2
May 27, 2006
16 
 
 2
 
16 
 
 5
 
Zealous
0
Grand Final
function zer0
2
May 27, 2006
75
2
1016
6
1611
5
47
3
16 
 
 13
 
Encore
1