Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Elisa CS:GO Finnish Championship 2020

[e][h]Elisa CS:GO Finnish Championship 2020
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Finland Finland
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
€25,000 EUR
(≃ $29,084.5 USD)
Start Date:
2020-08-21
End Date:
2020-09-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Train • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August 21st - September 13th, 2020
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs: September 24th - 27th, 2020
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • A third-place match is played

Prize Pool[edit]

€25,000 EUR (~$29,084.5 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on September 27, 2020: 1 EUR = 1.16338 USD.

Participants[edit]

SJ Gaming
1Finland arvid
2Finland SADDYX
3Finland KHRN
4Finland LYNXi
5Finland jemi
KOVA Esports
Notes
1Finland pietola
2Finland uli
3Finland peku
4Finland Twixie
5Finland spargo
1 August 6th - KOVA Esports bench Finland derkeps. [1]
2 August 7th - KOVA Esports acquire Finland spargo from hREDS. [2]
hREDS
Notes
1Finland eDi
2Finland VORMISTO
3Finland Samppa
4Finland xartE
5Finland oopee
CFinland sotsi
1 August 20th - hREDS sign Finland oopee. [3]
1 August 27th - biceps play the event as TOOMUCHVIDEOGAMES.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
August 21 - 23rd, 2020
1. HAVU Gaming2-067-47+20
2. FCottoNd2-1104-97+7
3. VISU Gaming1-2101-107-6
4. NYYRIKKI Esports0-243-64-21

Group B[edit]

Group B
August 28 - 30th, 2020
1. SJ Gaming2-064-23+41
2. hirveatilanne2-1103-77+26
3. Conquer Gaming1-268-103-35
4. jyysto0-232-64-32

Group C[edit]

Group C
September 4 - 6th, 2020
1. SAWO Esports2-076-53+23
2. hREDS2-1105-82+23
3. YMCA Esports1-275-88-13
4. TOOMUCHVIDEOGAMES0-231-64-33

Group D[edit]

Group D
September 11 - 13th, 2020
1. KOVA Esports2-067-42+25
2. SJK eSports2-195-98-3
3. KIZMOGAMINGCLUB1-280-88-8
4. menestystarina0-257-71-14


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
HAVU Gaming
2
September 24, 2020 - 17:00 EEST
1613
3
25
3
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
hirveatilanne
0
SAWO Esports
2
September 24, 2020 - 20:00 EEST
1610
6
59
4
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
SJK eSports
0
KOVA Esports
2
September 25, 2020 - 17:00 EEST
168
8
714
7
1612
4
37
4
 
 
 
 
hREDS
0
SJ Gaming
1
September 25, 2020 - 20:00 EEST
168
8
712
5
97
2
816
8
72
5
1316
3
FCottoNd
2
Semifinals
HAVU Gaming
2
September 26, 2020 - 17:00 EEST
1611
5
48
4
1612
4
34
1
 
 
 
 
SAWO Esports
0
KOVA Esports
2
September 26, 2020 - 20:00 EEST
1210
2
516
11
1610
6
56
1
1614
2
11
0
FCottoNd
1
Grand Final
HAVU Gaming
2
September 27, 2020 - 20:00 EEST
73
4
1216
4
168
8
78
1
1612
4
35
2
KOVA Esports
1
3rd Place Match
SAWO Esports
0
September 27, 2020 - 17:00 EEST
1560
90
3919
16
147
7
816
8
 
 
 
 
FCottoNd
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageFinland
Streams

References[edit]