Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Elisa Invitational Fall 2021

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Elisa Invitational Fall 2021
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-16
End Date:
2021-10-15
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Playoffs Host:
    • Finland Donod (Cristofer Choucoutou)
  • Playoffs Analysts:
    • Finland Robu (Roope Leppänen)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)

Format[edit]

  • Regional Swiss Stage: August 16th - September 9th, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1:
    • Seeding Pool 2:
    • Seeding Pool 3:
    • Seeding Pool 4:
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 4
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 3
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage: September 13th - October 7th, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs: October 11th - 15th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Galaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer GXR3-099-65+34SAW Youngsters
2:0
Apeks
2:0
Lyngby Vikings
2:0
1.Team Finest Team FinestTeam Finest Finest3-0108-84+24DUSTY.gg
2:0
777 Esports
2:0
Young Ninjas
2:0
3.777 Esports 777 Esports777 Esports 7773-1155-154+1Oilers Esport
2:1
Team Finest
0:2
SAW Youngsters
2:0
Apeks
2:1
3.KOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA3-1151-134+17GORILLAZ
2:1
Lyngby Vikings
0:2
AaB esport
2:0
Young Ninjas
2:1
3.Lyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings3-1124-117+7MASONIC
2:1
KOVA Esports
2:0
Galaxy Racer
0:2
Tricked Esport
2:0
6.Apeks ApeksApeks Apeks3-2195-178+17hREDS
2:1
Galaxy Racer
0:2
Oilers Esport
2:0
777 Esports
1:2
Tricked Esport
2:0
6.GORILLAZ GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZ3-2192-181+11KOVA Esports
1:2
MASONIC
2:0
Tricked Esport
1:2
X-Gamer
2:1
AaB esport
2:1
6.Young Ninjas Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas3-2168-117+51X-Gamer
2:0
Tricked Esport
2:0
Team Finest
0:2
KOVA Esports
1:2
SAW Youngsters
2:0
9.AaB esport AaB esportAaB esport AaB2-3136-1360Tricked Esport
0:2
X-Gamer
2:0
KOVA Esports
0:2
MASONIC
2:0
GORILLAZ
1:2
9.SAW Youngsters SAW YoungstersSAW Youngsters SAW Y.2-3147-162-15Galaxy Racer
0:2
hREDS
2:1
777 Esports
0:2
Oilers Esport
2:0
Young Ninjas
0:2
9.Tricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked2-3133-162-29AaB esport
2:0
Young Ninjas
0:2
GORILLAZ
2:1
Lyngby Vikings
0:2
Apeks
0:2
12.MASONIC MASONICMASONIC MASON1-3103-125-22Lyngby Vikings
1:2
GORILLAZ
0:2
hREDS
2:0
AaB esport
0:2
12.Oilers Esport Oilers EsportOilers Esport Oilers1-3133-149-16777 Esports
1:2
DUSTY.gg
2:1
Apeks
0:2
SAW Youngsters
0:2
12.X-Gamer X-GamerX-Gamer XG1-3100-118-18Young Ninjas
0:2
AaB esport
0:2
DUSTY.gg
2:0
GORILLAZ
1:2
15.DUSTY.gg DUSTY.ggDUSTY.gg DUSTY0-378-118-40Team Finest
0:2
Oilers Esport
1:2
X-Gamer
0:2
15.hREDS hREDShREDS hREDS0-3108-130-22Apeks
1:2
SAW Youngsters
1:2
MASONIC
0:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Copenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF3-0107-73+34KOVA Esports
2:0
HAVU Gaming
2:0
AGO
2:1
1.SKADE SKADESKADE SKADE3-096-54+42Apeks
2:0
GORILLAZ
2:0
Double Poney
2:0
3.AGO AGOAGO AGO3-1115-107+8Young Ninjas
2:1
DignitasCopenhagen Flames
1:2
GORILLAZ
2:0
3.Double Poney Double PoneyDouble Poney Poney3-1126-119+7777 Esports
2:0
Team Fiend
2:1
SKADE
0:2
Young Ninjas
2:0
3.HAVU Gaming HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming HAVU3-1123-105+18Team Finest
2:1
Copenhagen Flames
0:2
Apeks
2:0
Lyngby Vikings
2:0
6.Lyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings3-2164-155+9Team Fiend
0:2
777 Esports
2:1
Team Finest
2:0
HAVU Gaming
0:2
KOVA Esports
2:1
6.Team Fiend Team FiendTeam Fiend Fiend3-2160-127+33Lyngby Vikings
2:0
Double Poney
1:2
GORILLAZ
0:2
Apeks
2:0
Young Ninjas
2:0
6.Team Finest Team FinestTeam Finest Finest3-2136-135+1HAVU Gaming
1:2
KOVA Esports
2:1
Lyngby Vikings
0:2
Nigma GalaxyGORILLAZ
2:1
9.GORILLAZ GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZ2-3153-178-25SINNERS Esports
2:1
SKADE
0:2
Team Fiend
2:0
AGO
0:2
Team Finest
1:2
9.KOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA2-394-126-32Copenhagen Flames
0:2
Team Finest
1:2
SINNERS EsportsDignitasLyngby Vikings
1:2
9.Young Ninjas Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas2-3122-155-33AGO
1:2
Nigma Galaxy
2:1
DignitasDouble Poney
0:2
Team Fiend
0:2
12.Apeks ApeksApeks Apeks1-378-119-41SKADE
0:2
SINNERS Esports
2:0
HAVU Gaming
0:2
Team Fiend
0:2
12.Dignitas DignitasDignitas DIG1-345-38+7Galaxy Racer
2:1
AGOYoung NinjasKOVA Esports
12.Nigma Galaxy Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy NGX1-3130-114+16Dignitas
1:2
Young Ninjas
1:2
777 Esports
2:0
Team Finest
15.777 Esports 777 Esports777 Esports 7770-376-110-34Double Poney
0:2
Lyngby Vikings
1:2
Nigma Galaxy
0:2
15.SINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS0-364-74-10GORILLAZ
1:2
Apeks
0:2
KOVA Esports


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Double Poney Double Poney
0
October 11, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
116
5
916
7
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
2
Copenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
October 12, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
97
2
816
8
169
7
611
5
168
8
714
7
Team Finest Team Finest
1
SKADE SKADE
1
October 12, 2021 - 21:40 CEST
115
6
1016
6
169
7
69
3
33
0
1216
4
Team Fiend Team Fiend
2
AGO AGO
0
October 11, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
138
5
716
9
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Lyngby Vikings Lyngby Vikings
2
Quarterfinals
Gambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
October 13, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
1610
6
510
5
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
0
Fnatic Fnatic
0
October 14, 2021 - 20:50 CEST
128
4
716
9
1411
3
416
12
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
BIG BIG
0
October 13, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
96
3
916
7
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Team Fiend Team Fiend
2
ENCE ENCE
1
October 14, 2021 - 17:30 CEST
116
5
916
7
167
9
814
6
11
0
1416
2
Lyngby Vikings Lyngby Vikings
2
Semifinals
Gambit Esports Gambit Esports
0
October 15, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
136
7
916
7
135
8
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Copenhagen Flames CPH Flames
2
Team Fiend Team Fiend
2
October 15, 2021 - 13:00 CEST
169
7
611
5
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Lyngby Vikings Lyngby Vikings
0
Grand Final
Copenhagen Flames CPH Flames
0
October 15, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
21
1
1416
2
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
Team Fiend Team Fiend
2


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingFinlandNorway
Streams

References[edit]

  1. Fnatic (2021-10-14). "Fnatic CS:GO take to the #ElisaInvitational today vs @CPHFlames, and we're excited to temporarily welcome @regalicsgo to the main roster for today's matchup".
  2. AGO (2021-09-17). "Siema, Szymon "@kRaSNaLkox" Mrozek" [Hi, Szymon "@kRaSNaLkox" Mrozek] (in Poland Polish).
  3. snatchie (2021-10-06). "Leaving AGO".
  4. rallen (2021-10-06). "Leaving AGO".
  5. "Grashog uzupełnia skład x-kom AGO" [Grashog completes the composition of x-kom AGO] (in Poland Polish). AGO. 2021-10-11.
  6. "SKADE CSGO roster update". SKADE. 2021-09-10.
  7. "SKADE CSGO Roster Update – 2021 Season". SKADE. 2021-09-14.
  8. rask (2021-08-11). "Officielt: fakeZ på plads for AaB" [Official: fakeZ slots in for AaB]. Dust2.dk.
  9. Apeks (2021-09-22). "@GrusCSGO will be taking some time off due to personal reasons".
  10. Team Finest (2021-08-16). "A new era of Finest CS:GO is upon us!".
  11. soLo (2021-09-01). "Hello guys, from today i'm not a part of team @Finest_IL anymore, i want to thank them for everything!".
  12. Team Finest (2021-09-14). "Today, we bid farewell to one of our CSGO Veterans, @fejtZ1".
  13. Team Finest (2021-09-14). "It took a while, but we got 'em all".
  14. Nigma Galaxy (2021-09-20). "We're excited to announce Nigma Galaxy, the new competitive division of Galaxy Racer, a merger between @TeamNigma and @GalaxyRacerDxb".
  15. xfl0ud (2021-08-10). "Selfbenched from GORILLAZ".
  16. flusha (2021-08-14). "Starting off the season with a 9 Day Long intense bootcamp!".
  17. flusha (2021-09-20). "ritchie is not playing with us anymore".
  18. KOVA Esports (2021-09-27). "Changes in CS:GO roster".
  19. Lyngby Vikings (2021-08-12). "It's time to say farewell to a true Viking!".
  20. Lyngby Vikings (2021-08-13). "Welcome @itsFASHR and @IWolfyCS".
  21. Lyngby Vikings (2021-09-27). "WELCOME WOLFY".
  22. Lyngby Vikings (2021-09-28). "WELCOME TO A TRUE LEGEND".
  23. "Paulo “Reibi” Lima é o novo elemento de SAW Youngsters" [Paulo “Reibi” Lima is the new element of SAW Youngsters] (in Portugal Portuguese). SAW. 2021-08-27.
  24. Tricked Esport (2021-08-16). "The new season is upon us, and therefore we are announcing the acquisition of 2 great CS:GO players on trial contracts".
  25. Ninjas in Pyjamas (2021-08-23). "Just in time for Kiev we sign @slapCS on a two-year deal as the new Head Coach of Young Ninjas!".
  26. "Young Ninjas are ready for takeoff". Ninjas in Pyjamas. 2021-09-28.