Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Elisa Nordic Championship 2021 - Sweden

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Elisa Nordic Championship 2021 - Sweden
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Sweden Sweden
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$12,500 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-05
End Date:
2021-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Swedish Commentators:
    • Finland Lihis (Markus Saarikangas)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 5th - February 28th, 2021
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs: March 25th - 28th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$12,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 January 24th - Galaxy Racer sign Denmark haste as coach. [1]
Lilmix
Notes
1Sweden GeT_RiGhT
 
 
 
 
1Sweden quix
2Sweden b0denmaster
3Sweden bq
4Sweden Svedjehed
5Sweden isak
CSweden downie
1 January 24th - Lilmix add Sweden downie as coach. [2]
Young Ninjas
Notes
1Sweden nilo
2Sweden Mann3n
3Sweden phzy
4Sweden Sapec
5Sweden LNZ
CSweden JAEGARN
1 February 23rd - Young Ninjas sign Sweden LNZ. [3]
1 February 3rd - Sweden shadyb leaves Team Denied. [4]
1 February 23rd - 4Elements Esports bench Sweden AlekS by mutual agreement. [5]
1 January 22nd - A U R A are signed by Granit Gaming. [6]
1 February 12th - Sweden L0gic and Sweden k0lty leave GoBananas. [7]
2 February 21st - GoBananas disband. They will continue to play together as BRANDBERGEN SHOOTERS. [8]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
.Galaxy Racer Galaxy Racer-  
.PAPERPLANESPAPERPLANES PAPERPLANES-  
.familia familia-  
.moneytrees moneytrees-  
February 5th - 7th, 2021

Group B[edit]

Group B
.Lilmix Lilmix-  
.Team Denied Team Denied-  
.hahahabror hahahabror-  
.Entreprenorerna Entreprenorerna-  
February 12th - 14th, 2021

Group C[edit]

Group C
.Young Ninjas Young Ninjas-  
.Granit Gaming Granit Gaming-  
.gravediggerss gravediggerss-  
.TurMannen TurMannen-  
February 19th - 21st, 2021

Group D[edit]

Group D
.sygytt sygytt-  
.4Elements Esports 4Elements Esports-  
.BRANDBERGEN SHOOTERS BRBS-  
.Valorix Esport Valorix Esport-  
February 26th - 28th, 2021


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Galaxy Racer Galaxy Racer
2
March 25, 2021 - 16:00 CET
1611
5
44
0
96
3
916
7
1610
6
514
9
BRANDBERGEN SHOOTERS BRB SHOOTERS
1
Young Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
March 25, 2021 - 19:20 CET
169
7
69
3
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Team Denied Team Denied
0
Lilmix Lilmix
2
March 26, 2021 - 16:00 CET
166
10
910
1
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Sweden GeT_RiGhT stands-in for Sweden Svedjehed on Lilmix
gravediggerss gravediggerss
0
sygytt sygytt
2
March 26, 2021 - 19:00 CET
1612
4
33
0
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
PAPERPLANESPAPERPLANES PAPERPLANES
0
Semifinals
Galaxy Racer Galaxy Racer
1
March 27, 2021 - 16:00 CET
168
8
712
5
86
2
916
7
106
4
916
7
Young Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
Lilmix Lilmix
2
March 27, 2021 - 19:00 CET
1611
5
45
1
169
7
611
5
 
 
 
 
sygytt sygytt
0
Grand Final
Young Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
March 28, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
75
2
1016
6
168
8
714
7
Lilmix Lilmix
1
3rd Place Match
Galaxy Racer Galaxy Racer
FF
March 28, 2021 - 16:00 CEST
Galaxy Racer forfeit the match
sygytt sygytt
W

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSweden
Streams

References[edit]