Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

epic.WAN 30

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]epic.WAN 30
League Information
Series:
epic.LAN
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
United Kingdom United Kingdom
Teams:
31
Prize Pool:
£1,400 GBP
(≃ $1,747.77 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-03
End Date:
2020-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

epic.WAN 30 is the 30th iteration of epic.LAN. It was originally meant to be held in Kettering at the Kettering Conference Centre but was moved entirely to an online format due to the further spread of COVID-19. [1]

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Producer:
    • United Kingdom xilv (Luke Davis)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Single Round-Robin format groups
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo1
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

£1,400 GBP (≃$1,747.77 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 5th, 2020: 1 GBP = 1.24841 USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NEDS 2-0-0 32-17 +15 6p
2. Mythos 1-0-1 27-19 +8 3p
3. qwerti 0-0-2 9-32 -23 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gypsy5 3-0-0 48-22 +26 9p
2. Hypnotic Gaming 2-0-1 39-30 +9 6p
3. Muddy Paw Motors 1-0-2 40-32 +8 3p
4. DisruptiveCS 0-0-3 5-48 -43 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Down2Earth 3-0-0 48-15 +33 9p
2. Socially 2-0-1 39-23 +16 6p
3. MnM Gaming 1-0-2 25-46 -21 3p
4. Esports Wales 0-0-3 20-48 -28 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Athaim 3-0-0 48-19 +29 9p
2. Ascent Esports 2-0-1 41-22 +19 6p
3. big swampy dog men 0-1-2 23-47 -24 1p
4. MouseOne 0-1-2 23-47 -24 1p

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. Water Walkers 3-0-0 48-10 +38 9p
2. Flight Esports 2-0-1 36-32 +4 6p
3. ERROR403 1-0-2 31-36 -5 3p
4. GRANNYSMASHERS 0-0-3 11-48 -37 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Lucendi Gaming 3-0-0 48-11 +37 9p
2. uMx Gaming 2-0-1 38-21 +17 6p
3. ProsperityHQ 1-0-2 22-37 -15 3p
4. Kinda Badderz Still 0-0-3 9-48 -39 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. SKUNKED 3-0-0 48-27 +21 9p
2. Persona Non Grata 2-0-1 42-25 +17 6p
3. Rasta Gaming 1-0-2 23-42 -19 3p
4. JayemEsports 0-0-3 29-48 -19 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Project 5 Esport 3-0-0 48-18 +30 9p
2. LARGE ARMS 2-0-1 44-23 +21 6p
3. OldMEN 1-0-2 25-45 -20 3p
4. Midnight Men 0-0-3 17-48 -31 0p


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
NEDS
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
16 
 
 11
 
25 
 
 23
 
 
 
 
 
LARGE ARMS
0
Project 5 Esport
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
1614
2
11
0
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Mythos
0
Athaim
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
116
5
916
7
1612
4
33
0
1614
2
13
2
Flight Esports
1
Water Walkers
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
1613
3
24
2
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
Ascent Esports
0
Team Down2Earth
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
1412
2
316
13
1610
6
511
6
1612
4
37
4
uMx Gaming
1
Lucendi Gaming
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
1615
1
00
0
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Socially
0
Gypsy5
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
1611
5
46
2
1992
62
1616
09
 
 
 
 
Persona Non Grata
0
SKUNKED
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 BST
1610
6
511
6
97
2
816
8
1611
5
48
4
Hypnotic Gaming
1
Upper Bracket Round 2
NEDS
0
July 4, 2020 - 12:00 BST
86
2
916
7
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Project 5 Esport
2
Athaim
0
July 4, 2020 - 12:00 BST
21
1
1416
2
65
1
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Water Walkers
2
Team Down2Earth
0
July 4, 2020 - 12:00 BST
134
9
1116
5
66
0
916
7
 
 
 
 
Lucendi Gaming
2
Gypsy5
2
July 4, 2020 - 12:00 BST
167
9
810
2
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
SKUNKED
0
Upper Bracket Round 3
Project 5 Esport
0
July 4, 2020 - 16:00 BST
126
6
916
7
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
Water Walkers
2
Lucendi Gaming
2
July 4, 2020 - 16:00 BST
75
2
1016
6
1611
5
44
0
164
12
1112
1
Gypsy5
1
Upper Bracket Final
Water Walkers
2
July 5, 2020 - 12:00 BST
1611
5
410
6
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
Lucendi Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
LARGE ARMS
2
July 4, 2020 - 10:00 BST
1612
4
34
1
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
Mythos
0
Flight Esports
1
July 4, 2020 - 10:00 BST
104
6
1116
5
164
12
1114
3
145
9
1016
6
Ascent Esports
2
uMx Gaming
2
July 4, 2020 - 10:00 BST
168
8
711
4
22713
821
02819
117
 
 
 
 
Socially
0
Persona Non Grata
1
July 4, 2020 - 10:00 BST
169
7
612
6
1661
90
2919
26
1771
81
2819
27
Hypnotic Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
NEDS
2
July 4, 2020 - 14:00 BST
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 9
 
 
 
 
 
LARGE ARMS
0
Athaim
1
July 4, 2020 - 14:00 BST
10 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 10
 
11 
 
 16
 
Ascent Esports
2
Team Down2Earth
2
July 4, 2020 - 14:00 BST
22913
621
02619
119
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
uMx Gaming
0
SKUNKED
2
July 4, 2020 - 14:30 BST
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 14
 
 
 
 
 
Hypnotic Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
NEDS
2
July 4, 2020 - 18:00 BST
1613
3
23
1
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
Ascent Esports
0
Team Down2Earth
0
July 4, 2020 - 17:00 BST
96
3
916
7
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
SKUNKED
2
Lower Bracket Round 4
Gypsy5
FF
July 4, 2020 - 20:30 BST
NEDS
W
Project 5 Esport
2
July 4, 2020 - 20:45 BST
1610
6
55
0
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
SKUNKED
0
Lower Bracket Round 5
NEDS
0
July 5, 2020 - 12:00 BST
74
3
1116
5
105
5
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Project 5 Esport
2
Lower Bracket Final
Lucendi Gaming
0
July 5, 2020 - 15:00 BST
33
0
1216
4
98
1
716
9
 
 
 
 
Project 5 Esport
2
Grand Final
Water Walkers
2
July 5, 2020 - 19:00 BST
167
9
810
2
1612
4
311
8
 
 
 
 
Project 5 Esport
0

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Producer:
    • United Kingdom xilv (Luke Davis)

Results

Team Geo Team Geo 1416 Team Freddie Team Freddie
July 3rd, 2017 - 22:00 CEST
1410
4
516
11

Prize Pool[edit]


Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]