Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Esports Championship Series Season 1 - North America
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Esports Championship Series Season 1 - North America
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
FACEIT
Twitch
Twitch
Sponsor(s):
Game:
Type:
Online
Format:
League
Prize Pool:
$90,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-04-09
End Date:
2016-05-26
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Commentators:
- James Bardolph (James Bardolph)
- ddk (Daniel Kapadia)
- HenryG (Henry Greer)
- Sadokist (Matthew Trivett)
Format[edit]
- Round-robin with all matches played in best of three.
- Top two teams directly advance to the ECS Season 1 Finals
- Third to sixth place teams qualify for playoffs
- Top two teams of playoffs qualify for ECS Season 1 Finals
Prize Pool[edit]
$90,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
- 1 Without a Roof sign for Team Kaliber
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Overview[edit]
NA League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Luminosity Gaming | 9-0 | 304-194 | +110 | 27p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. | Cloud9 | 8-1 | 329-274 | +55 | 24p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. | Counter Logic Gaming | 5-4 | 295-275 | +20 | 15p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. | OpTic Gaming | 5-4 | 277-242 | +35 | 15p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. | Team Liquid | 5-4 | 275-274 | +1 | 15p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. | Team SoloMid | 4-5 | 331-307 | +24 | 12p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7. | compLexity Gaming | 3-6 | 248-301 | -53 | 9p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8. | NRG eSports | 3-6 | 225-259 | -34 | 9p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9. | Echo Fox | 2-7 | 294-335 | -41 | 6p | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10. | Team Kaliber | 1-8 | 153-248 | -95 | 3p |
2-1 Week 7 | 2-1 Week 8 | 2-1 Week 2 | 2-0 Week 7 | 0-2 Week 4 | 2-1 Week 5 | 2-1 Week 2 | 2-1 Week 6 | 2-0 Week 3 | ||
1-2 Week 7 | 0-2 Week 3 | 2-1 Week 7 | 0-2 Week 6 | 0-2 Week 4 | 0-2 Week 1 | 2-1 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 4 | 0-2 Week 2 | ||
1-2 Week 8 | 2-0 Week 3 | 2-1 Week 3 | 2-0 Week 4 | 0-2 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 6 | 1-2 Week 8 | 0-2 Week 6 | 2-0 Week 4 | ||
1-2 Week 2 | 1-2 Week 7 | 1-2 Week 3 | 1-2 Week 6 | 0-2 Week 3 | 0-2 Week 4 | 0-2 Week 2 | 2-1 Week 2 | 2-0 Week 5 | ||
0-2 Week 7 | 2-0 Week 6 | 0-2 Week 4 | 2-1 Week 6 | 0-2 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 2 | 0-2 Week 3 | 2-1 Week 2 | 2-0 Week 6 | ||
2-0 Week 4 | 2-0 Week 4 | 2-0 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 3 | 2-0 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 2 | 2-0 Week 5 | 2-1 Week 4 | 2-0 Week 3 | ||
1-2 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 1 | 0-2 Week 6 | 2-0 Week 4 | 0-2 Week 2 | 0-2 Week 2 | 0-2 Week 8 | 1-2 Week 4 | w- | ||
1-2 Week 2 | 1-2 Week 5 | 2-1 Week 8 | 2-0 Week 2 | 2-0 Week 3 | 0-2 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 8 | 0-2 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 1 | ||
1-2 Week 6 | 0-2 Week 4 | 2-0 Week 6 | 1-2 Week 2 | 1-2 Week 2 | 1-2 Week 4 | 2-1 Week 4 | 2-0 Week 5 | 2-0 Week 8 | ||
0-2 Week 3 | 2-0 Week 2 | 0-2 Week 4 | 0-2 Week 5 | 0-2 Week 6 | 0-2 Week 3 | -w | 0-2 Week 1 | 0-2 Week 8 | ||
Detailed Results[edit]
For results of weeks 1-4, click here.
For results of weeks 5-8, click here.
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
1
2
1
May 24, 2016 - 20:10 EDT
1
2
1
2
May 24, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
0
2
0
2
May 25, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
1
2
1
May 25, 2016 - 19:00 EDT
0
2
0
2
May 26, 2016 - 22:00 EDT
pita standing-in for CLG.