Esports Championship Series Season 7 - European Challenger Cup

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ECS Season 7 - European Challenger Cup
League Information
Series:
ECS
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Start Date:
2019-03-05
End Date:
2019-03-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Challenger Cup:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Round 1 matches are seeded using HLTV Rankings on Match 1st
      • The Buchholz system is used to seed matches from Rounds 3 to 5
    • Teams are ranked using their Swiss score; Buchholz score; and finally Round Difference
    • Results are used to rank teams for promotion to the Regular Season
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

AVANGAR
1Kazakhstan buster 
2Kazakhstan KrizzeN 
3Kazakhstan qikert 
4Russia Jame 
5Uzbekistan SANJI 
CKazakhstan dastan 
AGO Esports2
1Poland GruBy 
2Poland Furlan 
3Poland phr 
4Poland SZPERO 
5Poland Kap3r 
CPoland miNIr0x 
forZe
1Russia facecrack 
2Russia Jerry 
3Russia almazer 
4Russia xsepower 
5Russia FL1T 
CKazakhstan 5TRYK#R 
Valiance
1Serbia LETN1 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter 
3Serbia nexa 
4Lithuania EspiranTo 
5Finland ottoNd 
Team Vitality
1France NBK- 
2France apEX 
3France RpK 
4France ZywOo 
5United Kingdom ALEX 
CFrance XTQZZZ 
Windigo Gaming
1Bulgaria SHiPZ 
2Bulgaria bubble 
3Bulgaria v1c7oR 
4Bulgaria blocker 
5Bulgaria poizon 
CUkraine Shockwave 
Winstrike Team
1Russia Boombl4 
2Lithuania Kvik 
3Russia n0rb3r7 
4Russia WorldEdit 
5Russia wayLander 
CRussia iksou 
1 March 4th - Heroic bench Denmark AcilioN, Poland NEO will stand-in. [1]
2 March 5th - ENCE withdraw from the tournament. AGO Esports replace them. [2]

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. forZe3 - 096 - 39+57
2:0

2:0

2:0
1. Valiance3 - 0110 - 63+47
2:0

2:1

2:0
3. Team Vitality3 - 1173 - 152+21
2:1

1:2

2:1

2:1
3. AVANGAR3 - 1146 - 130+16
2:0

2:1

0:2

2:1
3. Epsilon Esports3 - 1133 - 118+15
0:2

2:1

2:0

2:1
6. Sprout3 - 2135 - 119+16
2:1

0:2

2:0

1:2

W:FF
7. Movistar Riders2 - 2118 - 123-5
2:1

0:2

0:2

2:0
7. AGO Esports2 - 2101 - 113-12
2:0

2:0

0:2

1:2
7. Heroic2 - 2145 - 158-13
1:2

1:2

2:1

2:1
7. Windigo Gaming2 - 2120 - 154-34
2:1

1:2

0:2

2:0
11. x6tence Galaxy2 - 3121 - 104+17
0:2

2:1

2:0

1:2

FF:W
9. x-kom Team1 - 3100 - 118-18
0:2

2:0

0:2

1:2
9. Nemiga Gaming1 - 3119 - 139-20
0:2

2:0

1:2

0:2
9. Chaos Esports Club1 - 3117 - 143-26
1:2

1:2

2:0

0:2
15. Winstrike Team0 - 387 - 113-26
1:2

0:2

0:2
15. Team Spirit0 - 387 - 122-35
1:2

0:2

1:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
AGO
March 5, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
48
4
1612
4
313
10
 
 
 
 
2
0 Nemiga
AVNGR
March 5, 2019 - 18:00 CET
167
9
810
2
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 Epsilon
Spirit
March 5, 2019 - 18:00 CET
43
1
1216
4
165
11
1012
2
52
3
1316
3
1
2 Sprout
Winstrike
March 5, 2019 - 18:00 CET
17102
50
1519
310
162
14
1314
1
1311
2
416
12
1
2 Riders
Vitality
March 5, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1982
72
1717
18
95
4
1016
6
167
9
812
4
2
1 Chaos
Heroic
March 5, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1411
3
416
12
166
10
911
2
137
6
816
8
1
2 Windigo
forZe
March 5, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1613
3
26
4
1612
4
310
7
 
 
 
 
2
0 x6 Glxy
Valiance
March 5, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1613
3
27
5
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 x-kom

Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
AGO
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
168
8
78
1
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 Sprout
AVNGR
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
168
8
714
7
124
8
1116
5
1611
5
49
5
2
1 Vitality
Riders
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
65
1
1016
6
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 forZe
Windigo
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
164
12
1114
3
33
0
1216
4
72
5
1316
3
1
2 Valiance
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Chaos
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
166
10
910
1
85
3
1016
6
33
0
1216
4
1
2 Epsilon
Heroic
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
1580
70
3719
18
x6tence Galaxy forfeit the second map
1
2 x6 Glxy
Winstrike
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
52
3
1316
3
113
8
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 x-kom
Spirit
March 6, 2019 - 18:00 CET
114
7
1116
5
1310
3
516
11
 
 
 
 
0
2 Nemiga

Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
Valiance
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
167
9
88
0
169
7
613
7
 
 
 
 
2
0 AVNGR
forZe
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
1613
3
24
2
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 AGO
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Sprout
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
167
9
89
1
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Windigo
Nemiga
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
1610
6
513
8
118
3
716
9
66
0
916
7
1
2 Vitality
Epsilon
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
167
9
88
0
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Riders
x-kom
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
95
4
1016
6
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
0
2 x6 Glxy
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
Heroic
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
149
5
616
10
168
8
712
5
1611
5
410
6
2
1 Spirit
Chaos
March 6, 2019 - 22:25 CET
169
7
612
6
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Winstrike

Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
AVNGR
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 CET
19102
52
1517
110
148
6
716
9
165
11
1011
1
2
1 Sprout
AGO
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 CET
86
2
916
7
1611
5
413
9
65
1
1016
6
1
2 Vitality
x6 Glxy
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1110
1
516
11
167
9
812
4
117
4
816
8
1
2 Epsilon
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
Windigo
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 CET
22822
712
11719
028
165
11
1014
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Nemiga
x-kom
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1614
2
16
5
124
8
1116
5
142
12
1316
3
1
2 Heroic
Riders
March 7, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1612
4
34
1
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Chaos

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
x6 Glxy
March 7, 2019 - 22:30 CET
x6tence Galaxy forfeit the match
FF
W Sprout
AGO
March 20, 2019 - 13:00 CET
167
9
813
5
76
1
916
7
126
6
916
7
Match postponed due to Steam outage [3]
1
2 Heroic
Windigo
March 22, 2019 - 21:00 CET
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Match postponed due to Steam outage [3]
-
- Riders


Placement Matches[edit]

Note: Due to some Round 5 matches not being played, placement matches were required to determine which team will qualify to the Regular Season.
Week 2 Placement
Team Vitality
2
March 14, 2019 - 15:00 CET
169
7
66
0
87
1
816
8
1610
6
55
0
Epsilon Esports
1

References[edit]