Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Esports Championship Series Season 8 - European Challenger Cup


[e][h]ECS Season 8 - European Challenger Cup
(known as the ECS Pinnacle Cup for sponsorship reasons)
League Information
Series:
ECS
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Start Date:
2019-09-11
End Date:
2019-09-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Challenger Cup:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • Teams are ranked using their Swiss score; Buchholz score; and finally Round Difference
    • Results are used to rank teams for promotion to the Regular Season
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

CR4ZY [1]
1Serbia LETN1 
2Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter- 
3Serbia nexa 
4Lithuania EspiranTo 
5Finland ottoNd 
CSerbia emi 
forZe [1]
1Russia facecrack 
2Russia Jerry 
3Russia almazer 
4Russia xsepower 
5Russia FL1T 
CRussia liTTle 
Team GamerLegion [1]
1Sweden hampus 
2Belgium ScreaM 
3Sweden nawwk 
4Sweden dennis 
5Bulgaria SHiPZ 
CSweden Chrille 
Heroic1 [1]
1Denmark es3tag 
2Denmark blameF 
3Denmark stavn 
4Denmark b0RUP 
5Denmark Snappi 
CDenmark LOMME 
Sprout2, 4 [1]
1Germany Spiidi 
2Germany faveN 
3Germany syrsoN 
4Germany k1to 
5Germany denis 
CGermany enkay J 
Tricked Esport [1]
1Denmark HUNDEN 
2Denmark acoR 
3Denmark Sjuush 
4Denmark Bubzkji 
5Denmark roeJ 
CDenmark Winspai 
Windigo Gaming5 [1]
1Bulgaria bubble 
2Bulgaria poizon 
3France hAdji 
4Turkey Calyx 
5United Kingdom Thomas 
CUkraine Shockwave 
1 August 29th - Heroic sign Denmark Snappi. [2]
2 August 31st - Germany mirbit leaves Sprout. [3]
3 September 1st - Se7en eSports replace Kazakhstan kinder with Kazakhstan icem4N on trial. [4]
4 September 1st - Germany denis rejoins Sprout. [5]
5 September 2nd - Windigo Gaming bench Bulgaria SHiPZ. [6]¨
6 September 3rd - Chaos Esports Club release their team. Sweden FREDDyFROG, Sweden Relaxa, and Sweden djL continue to play together as Japaleno. [7]
7 September 6th - Montenegro maden leaves BLUEJAYS International. [8]
8 September 8th - BLUEJAYS International add Serbia c0llins to the team. [9]

Results[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Tricked Esport3-0103-69+34
2:0

2:0

2:1
2. BIG3-080-41+39
2:0

2:0

2:0
3. Heroic3-1134-95+39
2:0

0:2

2:0

2:1
4. M1X3-1153-111+42
2:1

1:2

2:1
5. Team Heretics3-1122-95+27
0:2

2:1

2:0
6. Windigo Gaming3-2150-119+31
0:2

2:0

2:0

1:2
7. ESPADA3-2135-127+8
0:2

0:2

2:1

2:0
8. Se7en eSports3-2141-100+41
0:2

2:1

0:2
9. forZe2-3100-163-63
2:0

2:0

0:2
10. Ambush Esport2-3145-103+42
0:2

1:2

0:2
11. Team Spirit2-3120-131-11
0:2

2:0

1:2
12. Team GamerLegion1-362-103-41
2:0

0:2

0:2
13. Sprout1-3107-126-19
2:0

0:2

0:2
14. Japaleno1-394-134-40
2:0

1:2

0:2
15. BLUEJAYS International0-382-115-33
0:2

1:2

1:2
16. CR4ZY0-30-96-96

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
CR4ZY
September 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
CR4ZY forfeit the match due to schedule conflict with the DH Malmö EU Qualifier
FF
W M1X
Heroic
September 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
511
6
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Windigo
Tricked
September 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 BJAYS.I
GL
September 11, 2019 - 20:05 CEST
1612
4
310
7
1611
5
413
9
 
 
 
 
2
0 Se7en
forZe
September 11, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1611
5
46
2
1613
3
212
10
 
 
 
 
2
0 Ambush
BIG
September 11, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 ESPADA
Spirit
September 11, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
138
5
716
9
136
7
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 japa
Heretics
September 11, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
11
0
1416
2
1570
80
3819
17
 
 
 
 
0
2 Sprout

Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
M1X
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
168
8
78
1
96
3
916
7
167
9
814
6
2
1 japa
BIG
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2
0 GL
Tricked
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
165
11
1014
4
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Heroic
Sprout
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
1610
6
514
9
167
9
813
5
1761
91
2919
26
1
2 forZe
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Spirit
September 12, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
CR4ZY forfeit the match due to schedule conflict with the DH Malmö EU Qualifier
W
FF CR4ZY
Se7en
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
168
8
711
4
95
4
1016
6
168
8
79
2
2
1 BJAYS.I
Windigo
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
168
8
714
7
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 ESPADA
Ambush
September 12, 2019 - 18:10 CEST
168
8
77
0
1110
1
516
11
97
2
816
8
1
2 Heretics

Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
BIG
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1610
6
510
5
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 forZe
M1X
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
145
9
1016
6
169
7
67
1
53
2
1216
4
1
2 Tricked
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Heroic
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1613
3
23
1
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 Se7en
Sprout
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
136
7
916
7
104
6
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 Windigo
GL
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
118
3
716
9
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 Spirit
japa
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1641
110
21119
24
84
4
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 Heretics
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
BJAYS.I
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
64
2
1116
5
1610
6
510
5
148
6
716
9
1
2 ESPADA
Ambush
September 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
CR4ZY forfeit the match due to schedule conflict with the DH Malmö EU Qualifier
W
FF CR4ZY

Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
forZe
September 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
forZe forfeit the match due to schedule conflict with BLAST Pro Series: Moscow 2019
FF
W Heretics
M1X
September 13, 2019 - 18:05 CEST
1310
3
516
11
168
8
78
1
167
9
810
2
2
1 Windigo
Heroic
September 13, 2019 - 18:25 CEST
148
6
716
9
1611
5
45
1
169
7
69
3
2
1 Spirit
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
Sprout
September 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Sprout forfeit the match due to scheduling issues.
FF
W Se7en
japa
September 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Japaleno forfeit the match.
FF
W Ambush
GL
September 13, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Team GamerLegion forfeit the match.
FF
W ESPADA

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
Ambush
September 13, 2019 - 22:25 CEST
136
7
916
7
147
7
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 ESPADA
forZe
September 13, 2019 - 22:30 CEST
forZe forfeit the match due to schedule conflict with BLAST Pro Series: Moscow 2019
FF
W Se7en
Windigo
September 13, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
Team Spirit forfeit the match.
W
FF Spirit

References[edit]