Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

European Development Championship Season 2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]European Development Championship Season 2
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-05
End Date:
2021-02-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

forZe
Notes
1Russia Jerry
2Russia almazer
3Russia FL1T
4Russia KENSI
5Russia zorte
CRussia liTTle
1 February 1st - forZe bench Russia facecrack. [1]
2 February 10th - forZe sign Russia KENSI and Russia zorte. [2]
3 February 11th - forZe bench Russia xsepower. [3]
HellRaisers
Notes
1Israel anarkez
 
 
 
 
1Latvia Flarich
2Lithuania kalinka
3Russia ProbLeM
4Russia JIaYm
5Russia Gospadarov
CRussia TsaGa
1 February 17th - Israel anarkez leaves HellRaisers. [4]
K23
1Kazakhstan neaLaN
2Kazakhstan mou
3Russia n0rb3r7
4Kazakhstan AdreN
5Russia fame
Movistar Riders
Notes
1Spain mopoz
2Spain ALEX
3Brazil steel
4Estonia shokz
5United Kingdom smooya
CSpain bladE
1 February 2nd - Movistar Riders sign United Kingdom smooya. [6]
SAW
Notes
 
 
 
 
 
CPortugal AIm
1Portugal rmn
2Portugal stadodo
3Portugal JUST
4Portugal MUTiRiS
5Spain arki
1 February 14th - Portugal Alm steps down from SAW. [7]
1 February 10th - Russia KENSI and Russia zorte leave ex-Ethereal to join forZe. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
February 5th - 6th, 2021
1. Nemiga Gaming2-048-27+21
2. SAW2-197-73+24
3. Young Ninjas1-276-97-21
4. Tarczyński Protein Team0-224-48-24

Group B[edit]

Group B
February 8th - 9th, 2021
1. Budapest Five2-061-39+22
2. HellRaisers2-177-97-20
3. Sangal Esports1-294-80+14
4. SKADE0-240-56-16

Group C[edit]

Group C
February 10th - 11th, 2021
1. SINNERS Esports2-071-58+13
2. Movistar Riders2-173-56+17
3. Izako Boars1-287-102-15
4. K230-236-51-15

Group D[edit]

Group D
February 12th - 13th, 2021
1. Sprout2-056-560
2. forZe2-188-69+19
3. Lyngby Vikings1-276-84-8
4. ex-Ethereal0-249-60-11


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Nemiga Gaming
2
February 22, 2021 - 13:00 CET
169
7
614
8
1962
92
1916
06
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
Budapest Five
0
February 22, 2021 - 16:20 CET
97
2
816
8
22
0
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Movistar Riders
2
SINNERS Esports
2
February 23, 2021 - 12:00 CET
135
8
1016
6
1612
4
39
6
167
9
814
6
HellRaisers
1
Sprout
2
February 23, 2021 - 16:10 CET
169
7
613
7
107
3
816
8
1610
6
56
1
SAW
1
Semifinals
Nemiga Gaming
0
February 24, 2021 - 12:00 CET
146
8
916
7
118
3
716
9
 
 
 
 
Movistar Riders
2
SINNERS Esports
1
February 24, 2021 - 15:00 CET
1611
5
45
1
138
5
716
9
95
4
1016
6
Sprout
2
Grand Final
Movistar Riders
1
February 25, 2021 - 15:00 CET
169
7
610
4
51
4
1416
2
107
3
816
8
Sprout
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPolandHungaryPortugalSpainFrance
Streams



Highlights[edit]

References[edit]