Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

European Development Championship Season 4

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]European Development Championship Season 4
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-08
End Date:
2021-06-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Akuma
1Ukraine Psycho
2Ukraine Sergiz
3Ukraine SENSEi
4Ukraine j3kie
5Ukraine DemQQ
Budapest Five
Notes
1Hungary coolio
2Hungary kory
3Hungary fleav
4Netherlands FASHR
5Bulgaria mar
CSpain Cr0n0s
1 June 7th - Netherlands FASHR completes his trial successfully and joins Budapest Five on a permanent basis. [1]
Double Poney
1France Lucky
2France bodyy
3France afro
4France Djoko
5 TBD 
HYENAS
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark gade
3Denmark Kjaerbye
4Denmark b0RUP
5Denmark Fessor
1 June 4th - Sangal Esports part ways with Turkey l0gicman while Turkey imoRR returns to the starting lineup. [2]
1 June 10th - Trident Clan add Slovakia GuardiaN as a stand-in and bench Russia tricky. Additionally, Russia seized returns to the active lineup while Russia futur is released. [3][4]
Young Ninjas
Notes
1Sweden nilo
2Sweden phzy
3Sweden Sapec
4Sweden ztr
5Sweden Ro1f
CSweden JAEGARN
1 June 4th - Young Ninjas bench Sweden Mann3n as they add Sweden Ro1f as the first winner of the "Path of a Ninja" program. [5]
1 May 10th - Belgium ritchiEE steps down from eClub Brugge. [6]
2 May 26th - eClub Brugge sign North Macedonia Necrogenes1s. Belgium CrePoW joins from Project Eversio as the sixth player. [7]
1 May 10th - Izako Boars part ways with Poland byali. [8]
1 May 31st - Bulgaria mar leaves Team Fiend to join Budapest Five on trial. [9]
2 June 2nd - Team Fiend sign Bulgaria h4rn. [10]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. HYENAS2-054-37+17
2. Akuma2-176-58+18
3. IN.GAME1-258-82-24
4. ex-Marlian eSports0-240-51-11

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Entropiq2-048-40+8
2. Team Fiend2-174-56+18
3. Izako Boars1-272-87-15
4. Young Ninjas0-250-61-11

Group C[edit]

Group C
. Budapest Five-  
. Copenhagen Flames-  
. SKADE-  
. Trident Clan-  

Group D[edit]

Group D
. Double Poney-  
. eClub Brugge-  
. Sangal Esports-  
. Tricked Esport-  


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
June 24, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 24, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 25, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 25, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
June 26, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 26, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
June 27, 2021 - 15:00 CEST

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPolandGermanySwedenRomaniaHungaryNetherlands
Streams

References[edit]