Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

European Development Championship Season 5

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]European Development Championship Season 5
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-18
End Date:
2021-09-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 August 19th - 100PingGods part ways with their roster as their contracts expire. [1]
1win
1Russia TRAVIS
2Russia Polt
3Russia deko
4Russia Ravenlot
5Russia glowiing
CRussia MSE
B8
1Ukraine Hkta
2Ukraine OWNER
3Ukraine kr1vda
4Ukraine nat1ve
5Ukraine r1nkle
CUkraine rjy
HONORIS
Notes
1Poland TaZ
2Poland NEO
3Poland reiko
4Poland fr3nd
5Poland mouz
1 August 19th - AGO withdraw due to scheduling conflicts and are replaced by HONORIS. [2]
K23
1Kazakhstan neaLaN
2Kazakhstan mou
3Russia n0rb3r7
4Kazakhstan AdreN
5Russia fame
CKazakhstan Solaar
1 August 12th - Denmark raalz is acquired by Sprout. [3]
2 August 13th - Lyngby Vikings sign Netherlands FASHR while Sweden WolfY joins on trial. [4]
1 July 22nd - Romania mhN1 is acquired by Nexus Gaming. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team LDLC Team LDLCTeam LDLC LDLC2-048-25+23
2.Lyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings2-164-43+21
3.Young Ninjas Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas1-247-64-17
4.M1 EDEN M1 EDENM1 EDEN M10-221-48-27

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Infinite Gaming Infinite GamingInfinite Gaming Infinite2-059-54+5
2.SKADE SKADESKADE SKADE2-197-74+23
3.HONORIS HONORISHONORIS HNRS1-296-108-12
4.bankaPEPSI bankaPEPSIbankaPEPSI PEPSI0-232-48-16

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Double Poney Double PoneyDouble Poney Poney2-059-39+20
2.K23 K23K23 K232-183-65+18
3.ex-100PingGods ex-100PingGodsex-100PingGods ex-100PG1-268-95-27
4.allStars Gaming allStars GamingallStars Gaming allStars0-256-67-11

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Team Fiend Team FiendTeam Fiend Fiend2-048-32+16
2.1win 1win1win 1win2-173-63+10
3.B8 B8B8 B81-231-48-17
4.Budapest Five Budapest FiveBudapest Five BP50-27-16-9


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team LDLC Team LDLC
0
September 2, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
107
3
816
8
143
11
1216
4
 
 
 
 
1win 1win
2
Infinite Gaming Infinite Gaming
1
September 2, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
19721
810
21822
227
1972
82
1816
07
117
4
816
8
K23 K23
2
Double Poney Double Poney
0
September 3, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
SKADE SKADE
2
Lyngby Vikings Lyngby Vikings
2
September 3, 2021 - 16:15 CEST
 
 
 
 
103
7
1216
4
1611
5
44
0
Team Fiend forfeit the 1st map due to a scheduling conflict with another event.
Team Fiend Team Fiend
1
Semifinals
1win 1win
1
September 4, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
168
8
79
2
107
3
816
8
116
5
916
7
K23 K23
2
SKADE SKADE
2
September 4, 2021 - 15:20 CEST
76
1
916
7
168
8
78
1
169
7
69
3
Lyngby Vikings Lyngby Vikings
1
Grand Final
K23 K23
2
September 5, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
166
10
911
2
146
8
916
7
166
10
914
5
SKADE SKADE
1

Additional Content[edit]