Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Finnish Esports League Season 8: Challenger League


[e][h]Finnish Esports League Season 8: Challenger League
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Finland Finland
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
€1,500 EUR
Start Date:
2020-04-15
End Date:
2020-08-??
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: April 15th - June 24th, 2020
    • Round-Robin format league
    • All teams play each other once
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 4 teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Top 6 teams proceed to S9 Promotion
  • Playoffs: August ?? - ??, 2020
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize pool[edit]

€1,500 EUR (~$ USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on August XX, 2020: 1 EUR = USD.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

League Standings
1. RPEAT eSports5-2197-199-210p
2. Team Frosty5-2223-182+4110p
3. Enhanced Esports Club5-2261-242+1910p
4. YMCA Esports4-3239-222+178p
5. SJK eSports4-3216-198+188p
6. AtlasGaming4-3209-221-128p
7. NYYRIKKI Esports4-3208-228-208p
8. RCTIC finland3-4217-222-56p
9. Roots Gaming3-4259-232+276p
10. KUUSAMO3-4220-244-246p
11. GoSu eSports1-6249-269-202p
12. mutsiss1-6151-190-392p

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
April 15, 2020
GoSu
April 15, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 14
 
17 
 
 19
 
12 
 
 16
 
1
2 Atlas
Roots
April 15, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
7 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 8
 
8 
 
 16
 
1
2 Frosty
RPEAT
April 15, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
19 
 
 17
 
16 
 
 8
 
2
0 SJK
KUUS
April 15, 2020 - 21:00 EEST
16 
 
 3
 
22 
 
 18
 
2
0 mutsiss
Week 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
April 20, 2020
NYYRIKKI
April 20, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
11 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
0
2 EEC
April 22, 2020
RPEAT
April 22, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
13 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 14
 
19 
 
 16
 
2
1 Frosty
mutsiss
April 22, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
10 
 
 16
 
17 
 
 19
 
0
2 SJK
GoSu
April 22, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
16 
 
 4
 
11 
 
 16
 
14 
 
 16
 
1
2 EEC
RCTIC
April 22, 2020 - 20:00 EEST
11 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
0
2 Atlas
Week 3[edit]
Week 3 Matches
April 28, 2020
Roots
April 28, 2020 - 17:00 EEST
16 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 4
 
2
0 NYYRIKKI
April 29, 2020
KUUS
April 29, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
4 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
0
2 Atlas
mutsiss
April 29, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
mutsiss forfeited the match.
FF
W Frosty
RCTIC
April 29, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
16 
 
 9
 
16 
 
 3
 
2
0 GoSu
May 3, 2020
RCTIC
May 3, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
19 
 
 15
 
16 
 
 11
 
2
0 YMCA
Week 4[edit]
Week 4 Matches
May 6, 2020
RPEAT
May 6, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
25 
 
 23
 
16 
 
 14
 
2
0 Roots
KUUS
May 6, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
12 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 14
 
16 
 
 12
 
2
1 GoSu
mutsiss
May 6, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
14 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 10
 
14 
 
 16
 
1
2 NYYRIKKI
SJK
May 6, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 2
 
16 
 
 5
 
2
0 Atlas
YMCA
May 6, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 13
 
9 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 9
 
2
1 Frosty
May 7, 2020
RPEAT
May 7, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
10 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
0
2 NYYRIKKI
Week 5[edit]
Week 5 Matches
May 11, 2020
Roots
May 11, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 6
 
13 
 
 16
 
7 
 
 16
 
1
2 EEC
May 12, 2020
Frosty
May 12, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 12
 
16 
 
 2
 
2
0 Atlas
May 13, 2020
KUUS
May 13, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
25 
 
 22
 
12 
 
 16
 
10 
 
 16
 
1
2 RCTIC
SJK
May 13, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 14
 
17 
 
 19
 
16 
 
 14
 
2
1 GoSu
RPEAT
May 13, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 14
 
2
0 EEC
Week 6[edit]
Week 6 Matches
May 17, 2020
RCTIC
May 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 9
 
11 
 
 16
 
14 
 
 16
 
1
2 EEC
SJK
May 17, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
13 
 
 16
 
11 
 
 16
 
0
2 YMCA
May 18, 2020
mutsiss
May 18, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
8 
 
 16
 
12 
 
 16
 
0
2 Roots
KUUS
May 18, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
5 
 
 16
 
9 
 
 16
 
0
2 YMCA
May 20, 2020
KUUS
May 20, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
14 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 12
 
3 
 
 16
 
1
2 EEC
mutsiss
May 20, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
mutsiss forfeited the match.
FF
W RPEAT
YMCA
May 20, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 14
 
5 
 
 16
 
17 
 
 19
 
1
2 Roots
Frosty
May 20, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 14
 
19 
 
 16
 
2
0 GoSu
Atlas
May 20, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 7
 
7 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
1
2 NYYRIKKI
May 22, 2020
SJK
May 22, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 6
 
16 
 
 12
 
2
0 RCTIC
Week 7[edit]
Week 7 Matches
May 23, 2020
mutsiss
May 23, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
7 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 13
 
16 
 
 14
 
2
1 EEC
YMCA
May 23, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 10
 
16 
 
 12
 
2
0 RPEAT
NYYRIKKI
May 23, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
10 
 
 16
 
14 
 
 16
 
0
2 GoSu
SJK
May 23, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
8 
 
 16
 
11 
 
 16
 
0
2 KUUS
May 26, 2020
YMCA
May 26, 2020 - 19:00 EEST
16 
 
 5
 
16 
 
 19
 
6 
 
 16
 
1
2 NYYRIKKI
May 27, 2020
Atlas
May 27, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
12 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 14
 
16 
 
 12
 
2
1 Roots
May 28, 2020
Frosty
May 28, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 14
 
2
0 RCTIC
Week 8[edit]
Week 8 Matches
June 1, 2020
YMCA
June 1, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- mutsiss
Frosty
June 1, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- KUUS
Atlas
June 1, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- RPEAT
GoSu
June 1, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- Roots
June 3, 2020
SJK
June 3, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- EEC
NYYRIKKI
June 3, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- RCTIC
Week 9[edit]
Week 9 Matches
June 10, 2020
YMCA
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- EEC
Frosty
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- SJK
Atlas
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- mutsiss
NYYRIKKI
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- KUUS
GoSu
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- RPEAT
Roots
June 10, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- RCTIC
Week 10[edit]
Week 10 Matches
June 17, 2020
Frosty
June 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- EEC
Atlas
June 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- YMCA
NYYRIKKI
June 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- SJK
GoSu
June 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- mutsiss
Roots
June 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- KUUS
RCTIC
June 17, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- RPEAT
Week 11[edit]
Week 11 Matches
June 24, 2020
Atlas
June 24, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- EEC
NYYRIKKI
June 24, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- Frosty
GoSu
June 24, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- YMCA
Roots
June 24, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- SJK
RCTIC
June 24, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- mutsiss
RPEAT
June 24, 2020 - 18:00 EEST
-
- KUUS

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Grand Final