Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

GG.Bet Winter Cup


[e][h]GG.Bet Winter Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-12-24
End Date:
2020-01-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
  • Observer:
Russian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches (excl. qualification) are Bo3
      • The qualification matches are Bo5
    • Winning team from each group advances to the Playoffs
    • 2nd & 3rd teams from each group proceed to the Last Chance Stage

  • Last Chance Stage:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • The qualification matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. FATE Esports3-0145-124+21
2. Rocketlaunchers2-2191-167+24
3. EXTREMUM1-287-113-26
4. Team Brute0-261-80-19

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Phoenix3-0144-113+31
2. SKADE2-2174-176-2
3. Ambush Esport1-2104-106-2
4. SJ Gaming0-247-74-27


Last Chance Stage[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Rocketlaunchers
1
January 2, 2020 - 16:00 CET
165
11
1014
4
72
5
1316
3
87
1
816
8
Ambush Esport
2
SKADE
2
January 2, 2020 - 19:30 CET
165
11
1010
0
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
EXTREMUM withdraw, they are replaced by Team Brute
Team Brute
0
Upper Bracket Final
Ambush Esport
0
January 3, 2020 - 14:00 CET
20521
1011
211022
225
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
SKADE
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Rocketlaunchers
1
January 3, 2020 - 17:00 CET
1610
6
58
3
74
3
1116
5
149
5
616
10
Team Brute
2
Lower Bracket Final
Ambush Esport
1
January 3, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1311
2
416
12
1610
6
512
7
96
3
916
7
Team Brute
2
Qualified
SKADE
Team Brute

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
FATE Esports
1
January 4, 2020 - 14:25 CET
169
7
613
7
128
4
716
9
116
5
916
7
SKADE
2
Phoenix
2
January 4, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1612
4
310
7
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Team Brute
0
Semifinals
Heroic
2
January 4, 2020 - 20:00 CET
169
7
613
7
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
Bulgaria numb standing-in for Bulgaria Rainwaker on SKADE during Map 2
SKADE
0
Gambit Youngsters
0
January 5, 2020 - 15:00 CET
117
4
816
8
105
5
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Phoenix
2
Grand Final
Heroic
3
January 5, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
48
4
1613
3
25
3
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Phoenix
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]