Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

GG:Origin


[e][h]GG:Origin
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-03-16
End Date:
2018-04-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Serbia Rema (Marko Stojmenovic)
    • Serbia Deni (Daniel Olah)
  • Commentators:
    • Russia Zais (Nikita Zakharov)
    • Russia Deq (Aleksei Pinaevskii)
    • Russia Toll (Pavel Grigorev)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: March 16th - April 1st, 2018
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo3; decider matches are Bo5 (1 map advantage to UB team)
    • Winner from each group advances to the playoffs
  • Playoffs: April 2nd - 12th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • A 3rd place match is played
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

Playoffs Stage Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

NOREG1
1Norway zEVES
2Norway cromen
3Norway Marcelious
4Norway nafu
5Norway akez
1 North was originally invited, but were unable to participate due to conflicting schedules, they are replaced by NOREG.
2 March 12th - Heroic announces that Denmark JUGi will be going inactive due to personal reasons for an undisclosed amount of time. Denmark es3tag returns to the active lineup to fill his spot. [1]
3 March 26th - BIG & Team EnVyUs withdraw from the tournament and are replaced by Team LDLC.com & Singularity Esports.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Windigo Gaming 3-1 149-122 +27
2. Não Tem Como 2-1 107-84 +23
3. ALTERNATE aTTaX 1-2 74-88 -14
4. Codewise Unicorns 0-2 28-64 -36

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. AVANGAR 3-0 100-71 +29
2. Sprout 2-2 112-98 +14
3. Epsilon eSports 1-2 66-92 -26
4. Quantum Bellator Fire 0-2 47-64 -17

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Space Soldiers 3-1 123-114 +9
2. GODSENT 2-1 121-110 +11
3. Valiance 1-2 51-47 +4
4. NOREG 0-2 40-64 -24

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. AGO Esports 3-1 153-141 +12
2. Singularity Esports 2-1 114-98 +16
3. Team LDLC 1-2 118-122 -4
4. Elements Pro Gaming 0-2 54-78 -24

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
April 2, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
169
7
613
7
1580
70
3719
18
168
8
79
2
AVANGAR
1
Gambit Esports
1
April 2, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
22
0
1316
3
258212
7122
121723
1128
87
1
816
8
Space Soldiers
2
HellRaisers
2
April 2, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
166
10
910
1
1613
3
25
3
 
 
 
 
AGO Esports
0
Heroic
2
April 4, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
1613
3
26
4
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
Windigo Gaming
0
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
0
April 3, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
44
0
1116
5
42
2
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Space Soldiers
2
HellRaisers
0
April 5, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
76
1
916
7
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
Heroic
2
Grand Final
Space Soldiers
2
April 12, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
1612
4
38
5
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
Heroic
0
3rd Place Match
Virtus.pro
1
April 12, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
108
2
716
9
1610
6
513
8
86
2
916
7
HellRaisers
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Emil Terkelsen (2018-03-12). "Heroic må undvære JUGi på ubestemt tid " [JUGI absent from Heroic roster for an indefinite amount of time] (in Denmark Danish). Esportsmagasinet.