Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

GameGune 2006

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]GameGune 2006
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
EuSkal
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Bilbao
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo1 + Bo3)
Prize Pool:
€20,000 EUR
(≃ $25,389.89 USD)
Start Date:
2006-07-23
End Date:
2006-07-25
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€ 20,000 EUR (~$25,389.89 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 25, 2006: 1 EUR = 1.2694945 USD.

Notable Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. x6tence 3-0 32-3 +29 9p
2. Gamit 2-1 19-16 +3 6p
3. citystar 1-2 0-32 -32 3p
4. csm 0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. hoorai 3-0 48-10 +38 9p
2. crYpta 2-1 34-36 -2 6p
3. Insert Coin 1-2 32-36 -4 3p
4. Dark Humans 0-3 16-48 -32 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Meet Your Makers 3-0 32-7 +25 9p
2. BBiGG 2-1 21-18 +3 6p
3. Furia Mana 1-2 4-32 -28 3p
4. No even 0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. The Elder Gods 3-0 48-16 +32 9p
2. Banned Brigade 0-0 40-24 +16 0p
3. Von karstein 1-2 29-32 -3 3p
4. 1337ricistas 0-3 3-48 -45 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. SpeedLink 3-0 32-0 +32 9p
2. Fear Factory 2-1 16-18 -2 6p
3. NSK 1-2 2-32 -30 3p
4. Clan7 0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Imaginary Gaming 3-0 48-19 +29 9p
2. defs 2-1 38-27 +11 6p
3. At7 1-2 37-33 +4 3p
4. Script 0-3 4-48 -44 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. redCode 3-0 32-11 +21 9p
2. VGA Gaming 2-1 27-20 +7 6p
3. Attics 1-2 4-32 -28 3p
4. Exotic Island 0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. Alin9hi 3-0 48-20 +28 9p
2. myXMG 2-1 41-36 +5 6p
3. intensity 1-2 37-32 +5 3p
4. C Gambling 0-3 10-48 -38 0p

Bracket[edit]

Round 1 (de_cbble)
x6tence
16
Wizards e-Sports Club
7
SpeedLink
20
Banned-Brigade
22
Game it Game it
10
alin9hi alin9hi
16
FF FF
0
The Elder Gods
16
MYM
16
Defining Stars
6
crYpta
1
redCode
16
Team WebOne
16
BBiGG
8
hoorai
16
VGA Gaming
5
Quarterfinals (de_inferno)
x6tence
16
Banned-Brigade
12
alin9hi alin9hi
6
The Elder Gods
16
MYM
16
redCode
13
Team WebOne
11
hoorai
16
Semifinals (de_nuke)
x6tence
11
The Elder Gods
16
MYM
16
hoorai
12
Winner's Finals (de_train)
The Elder Gods
1
MYM
16
Loser's Round 1 (de_inferno)
Wizards e-Sports Club
10
SpeedLink
16
Game it Game it
W
FF FF
FF
Defining Stars
16
crYpta
2
BBiGG
17
VGA Gaming
19
Loser's Round 2 (de_nuke)
redCode
13
SpeedLink
16
Team WebOne
16
Game it Game it
9
Banned-Brigade
16
Defining Stars
13
Ali9nhi
13
VGA Gaming
16
Loser's Round 3 (de_dust2)
SpeedLink
6
Team WebOne
16
Banned-Brigade
16
VGA Gaming
13
Loser's Round 4 (de_train)
x6tence
16
Team WebOne
4
hoorai
16
Banned-Brigade
7
Loser's Semis (de_inferno)
x6tence
16
hoorai
10
Loser's Finals (de_dust2)
The Elder Gods
12
x6tence
16
Grand Finals
MYM
1
 
 
 
 
8 
 
 16
 
8 
 
 16
 
Meet Your Makers have an automatic 1-0 lead due to coming from the upper bracket.
x6tence
2

References[edit]

http://www.sk-gaming.com/content/10993
https://fragbite.se/cs/event/1628/gamegune-2006/gamegune-2006/groups