Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Game Show League Season 1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Game Show League Season 1
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Russia Russia
Venue:
Crocus Expo
Format:
Group Stage (Bo2)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3 + Bo5)
Prize Pool:
$22,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-09-15
End Date:
2014-10-05
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Mirage • Nuke • Train • Inferno • Season • Cache

About[edit]

The organisers of the Game Show League have announced the names of the teams that will be taking part in this competition. A total of ten teams from all over Europe will be competing in the first edition of the Game Show League, which will feature an impressive $22,000 prize purse. The participating teams have been drawn into two groups of five teams, with the top two sides from each group progressing to the LAN Finals, which will be held from October 2-5 at Crocus Expo in Moscow, under the wings of the computer and videogame show IgroMir. [1]

On the 17th of September unWantedunWanted unWanted was picked up by Team OrbitTeam Orbit Team Orbit. [2]

On the 24th of September mousesportsmousesports mousesports announced that they are not going to be able to participate in the LAN-finals in Moscow. [3] Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro were their replacement, although they placed 3rd after losing to Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere in the upper bracket, then to defeat myXMGmyXMG myXMG before falling to HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers.

Format[edit]

  • Online league play
    • 10 teams divided into two groups.
    • Games are played in BO1 format.
    • For each win, a team gets 3 points and 0 for loss.
  • LAN finals
    • LAN finals at Russia Crocus Expo.
    • Double-elimination bracket with BO3 games.

Prize Pool[edit]

$22,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

  • In addition, each team was given $2,000 (USD) in travel support

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
September 15, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1. myXMGmyXMG myXMG 3-0-1 64-54 +10 9p
2. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 3-0-1 41-43 -2 9p
3. Team OrbitTeam Orbit Team Orbit 2-0-2 60-55 +5 6p
4. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0-2 55-51 +4 6p
5. NostalgieNostalgie Nostalgie 0-0-4 35-52 -17 0p
Group A matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
6
NostalgieNostalgieNostalgie
September 15, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
56
1
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
10
16
Team OrbitTeam OrbitOrbit
September 15, 2014 - 19:30 CEST
105
5
1016
6
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
16
14
Team OrbitTeam OrbitOrbit
September 15, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
169
7
614
8
Team OrbitTeam OrbitOrbit
14
16
myXMGmyXMGmyXMG
September 15, 2014 - 21:45 CEST
148
6
716
9
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
8
16
myXMGmyXMGmyXMG
September 15, 2014 - 22:30 CEST
85
3
1016
6
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
16
13
myXMGmyXMGmyXMG
September 16, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
1610
6
513
8
Team OrbitTeam OrbitOrbit
16
13
NostalgieNostalgieNostalgie
September 17, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
167
9
813
5
myXMGmyXMGmyXMG
16
19
NostalgieNostalgieNostalgie
September 19, 2014 - 22:00 CEST
1681
70
2719
28
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
16
13
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
13
September 23, 2014 - 20:15 CEST
168
8
713
6
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
W
FF
NostalgieNostalgieNostalgie
September 23, 2014 - 21:00 CEST

Group B[edit]

Group B
September 15, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 3-0-0 49-26 +23 9p
2. HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers 3-0-1 64-57 +7 9p
3. 3DMAX3DMAX 3DMAX 2-0-2 53-51 +2 6p
4. dAT TeamdAT Team dAT Team 1-0-3 38-62 -24 3p
5. Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey Dynamics Planetkey Dynamics 0-0-4 47-55 -8 0p
Group B matches
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
16
10
3DMAX3DMAX3DMAX
September 15, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
168
8
710
3
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
22
19
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey DynamicsPkD
22
19
September 16, 2014 - 21:15 CEST
22922
612
11619
029
Rematch due to s1mple not recording a POV demo
3DMAX3DMAX3DMAX
16
5
dAT TeamdAT TeamdAT
September 17, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
1611
5
45
1
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey DynamicsPkD
14
16
dAT TeamdAT TeamdAT
14
16
September 17, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
1410
4
516
11
3DMAX3DMAX3DMAX
16
14
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey DynamicsPkD
September 17, 2014 - 21:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
16
12
dAT TeamdAT TeamdAT
16
12
September 18, 2014 - 20:00 CEST
168
8
712
5
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
10
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
September 22, 2014 - 18:00 CEST
167
9
810
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
W
FF
Planetkey DynamicsPlanetkey DynamicsPkD
September 22, 2014 - 19:00 CEST
Planetkey Dynamics forfeit as they will play in the Fragbite Masters qualifier at the same time
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
10
dAT TeamdAT TeamdAT
September 22, 2014 - 19:20 CEST
1611
5
410
6
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
16
11
3DMAX3DMAX3DMAX
September 23, 2014 - 23:20 CEST
169
7
611
5


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
2
myXMGmyXMGmyXMG
1
October 3, 2014 - 08:00 CEST
81
7
1416
2
1611
5
47
3
168
8
711
4
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
October 3, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
1631
120
21219
23
166
10
914
5
1611
5
47
3
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
0
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
October 4, 2014 - 12:00 CEST
149
5
616
10
126
6
916
7
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
myXMGmyXMGmyXMG
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
October 4, 2014 - 08:00 CEST
62
4
1316
3
138
5
716
9
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
October 5, 2014 - 08:00 CEST
22522
1012
111019
025
83
5
1216
4
1612
4
39
6
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
3
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
2
October 5, 2014 - 14:00 CEST
1614
2
11
0
64
2
1116
5
64
2
1116
5
169
7
613
7
Natus Vincere have an automatic 1-0 advantage due to coming from the upper bracket.

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Coverage Portals[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]