Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Game Show - Spring Invitational 2016

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Game Show - Spring Invitational 2016
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Teams:
10
Format:
Round-robin
Double Elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-22
End Date:
2016-09-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round-robin.
  • Top 4 proceed to playoffs.

Prize Pool[edit]

$5,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 waterfaLLZ is replaced by dERZKIY in Method, 1uke joins as Binary Dragons new member
2 nerdRage lose their roster of shaney, Lumji, aqua, dream and redSNK.
3 nerdRage pick up the former Team Infused roster consisting of nEILZiNHo, som, Whindanski and Surreal, with the addition of CRUC1AL.
4 nerdRage lose Surreal to compLexity Gaming.
5 nerdRage lose nEILZiNHo, som and Whindanski. They are replaced by AaroN and mole.
6 nerdRage sign Monu and kajsk1ng.
7 Binary Dragons join Vesuvius, and replace FANAT ROCKA with BAS
8 The roster of E-Frag.net Esports Club join Team Orbit
9 The roster of Method joins ANOX
10 Vesuvius releases their roster, who are now Space Jam
11 Enso replace Russia AERO, Russia Foking and Russia FLMZ with Latvia Flushed, Latvia Flarich and Latvia kykaho
12 LowLandLions signs nerdRage
13 RCTIC eSports releases their roster, who are now LGR
14 Team Orbit leaves the organization, they are now Mortal Kombat

Results[edit]

Vesuvius Binary Dragons Orbit Esport E-Frag.net Esports Club ANOX Method

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Orbit Esport 8-1 160-57 +103 24p
2. LowLandLions 8-1 155-138 +17 24p
3. RCTIC eSports 7-2 222-188 +34 21p
4. ANOX 5-4 174-153 +21 15p
5. Enso 5-4 155-178 -23 15p
6. eXtatus 5-4 109-158 -49 15p
7. Space Jam 4-5 68-103 -35 12p
8. Team Empire 2-7 108-92 +16 6p
9. Reason Gaming 1-8 8-64 -56 3p
10. KILLERFISH eSport 0-9 0-0 0 0p

-w2-1
Week 1
2-0
Week 14
w-0-2
Week 3
0-2
Week 11
-w0-2
Week 1
w-
w-w-2-0
Week 8
w-2-0
Week 13
2-0
Week 8
1-2
Week 15
2-0
Week 7
2-0
Week 2
1-2
Week 1
-w-w
Week 1
w--w-w-w1-2
Week 5
w-
0-2
Week 14
0-2
Week 8
w-
Week 1
w-0-2
Week 12
2-0
Week 4
2-0
Week 3
1-2
Week 7
w-
-w-w-w-w-w-w-w-w-w
2-0
Week 3
0-2
Week 13
w-2-0
Week 12
w-0-2
Week 1
1-2
Week 6
1-2
Week 3
2-0
Week 2
2-0
Week 11
0-2
Week 8
w-0-2
Week 4
w-2-0
Week 1
0-2
Week 9
0-2
Week 3
w-
w-2-1
Week 15
w-0-2
Week 3
w-2-1
Week 6
2-0
Week 9
2-0
Week 9
w-
2-0
Week 1
0-2
Week 7
2-1
Week 5
2-1
Week 7
w-2-1
Week 3
2-0
Week 3
0-2
Week 9
w-
-w0-2
Week 2
-w-ww-0-2
Week 2
-w-w-w

Detailed Results[edit]

Mortal Kombat E-Frag.net Esports Club

Week 1[edit]

Week 1 Matches
BD
February 22, 2016 - 18:00 CET
1613
3
210
8
32
1
1316
3
169
7
613
7
2
1 Empire
Method
February 23, 2016 - 18:00 CET
20621
911
21922
226
 
 
 
 
0
2 eXt
BD
February 24, 2016 - 18:00 CET
121
11
1416
2
85
3
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 RCTIC
Empire
February 25, 2016 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
46
2
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
Russia dave standing-in for Belarus CyberFocus
FF
W Enso

Week 2[edit]

Week 2 Matches
E-Frag
March 9, 2016 - 17:30 CET
1613
3
22
0
1615
1
01
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 [R]
[R]
March 10, 2016 - 16:45 CET
54
1
1116
5
00
0
1516
1
 
 
 
 
0
2 Method

Week 3[edit]

Week 3 Matches
BD
March 14, 2016 - 18:00 CET
116
5
916
7
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 Method
nR
March 15, 2016 - 18:00 CET
76
1
916
7
22
0
1316
3
 
 
 
 
0
2 Enso
RCTIC
March 21, 2016 - 18:00 CET
1610
6
513
8
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
Match postponed
2
0 eXt
RCTIC
March 17, 2016 - 18:00 CET
1641
110
21119
24
166
10
911
2
22712
822
12820
117
2
1 Method

Week 4[edit]

Week 4 Matches
eXt
March 22, 2016 - 18:00 CET
126
6
916
7
1661
90
2919
26
 
 
 
 
0
2 Enso
Empire
March 24, 2016 - 19:00 CET
Empire forfeit.
W
FF KFISH

Week 5 & 6[edit]

Week 5 & 6 Matches
Empire
March 28, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1590
60
3619
19
1610
6
58
3
66
0
916
7
1
2 RCTIC
nR
April 7, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
169
7
69
3
114
7
1116
5
1611
5
45
1
2
1 Method

Week 7[edit]

Week 7 Matches
Enso
April 12, 2016 - 19:45 CEST
137
6
816
8
167
9
813
5
149
5
616
10
1
2 RCTIC
RCTIC
April 13, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
22
0
1316
3
146
8
716
9
 
 
 
 
0
2 E-Frag

Week 8[edit]

Week 8 Matches
E-Frag
April 25, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 Enso
E-Frag
April 26, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1615
1
03
3
1614
2
12
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 eXt

Week 9 & 10[edit]

Week 9 & 10 Matches
nR
April 28, 2016 - 19:30 CEST
1611
5
410
6
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 eXt
RCTIC
May 3, 2016 - 19:15 CEST
109
1
616
10
1410
4
516
11
 
 
 
 
0
2 TBi

Week 11 & 12[edit]

Week 11 & 12 Matches
Vesuvius
May 12, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
98
1
716
9
119
2
616
10
 
 
 
 
0
2 eXt
ANOX
May 19, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1613
3
23
1
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Enso

Week 13[edit]

Week 13 Matches
Orbit
May 26, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
1612
4
34
1
1612
4
37
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 ANOX

Week 14[edit]

Week 14 Matches
SJ
June 9, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
221032
502
10519
0310
1612
4
36
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Enso

Week 15 & 16[edit]

Week 15 & 16Matches
LLL
June 15, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
1612
4
312
9
1611
5
44
0
2
1 Orbit
ANOX
July 21, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
1613
3
211
9
Tiebreaker game
16
11 Enso
ANOX
July 24, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1612
4
37
4
Tiebreaker game
16
7 eXt

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
ANOX
2
July 28, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1611
5
47
3
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
United Kingdom Sliggy standing-in for LowLandLions
LowLandLions
0
LGR
0
August 3, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
1590
60
3619
19
31
2
1416
2
 
 
 
 
Mortal Kombat
2
Upper Bracket Final
ANOX
0
September 7, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
75
2
1016
6
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
Mortal Kombat
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
LowLandLions
1
September 1, 2016 - 20:45 CEST
1610
6
514
9
65
1
1016
6
22
0
1316
3
LGR
2
Lower Bracket Final
ANOX
0
September 13, 2016 - 18:00 CEST
117
4
816
8
1111
0
416
12
 
 
 
 
LGR
2
Grand Final
Mortal Kombat
1
September 21, 2016 - 21:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
1613
3
210
8
115
6
1016
6
Bulgaria k0RsAr standing-in for MK. Finland zehN standing-in for Finland SAGGERTON
LGR
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]