Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Games Clash Masters 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Games Clash Masters 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Games Clash
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Gdynia
Venue:
Gdynia Arena
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elim. Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$90,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-09-28
End Date:
2018-09-30
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Nuke • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Two double-elimination (GSL) format groups (4 teams each)
      • Opening & Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination & Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$90,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 September 20th - The Imperial withdraw from the tournament. Fragsters receive invitation. [1]
Heroic
Notes
1Sweden MODDII
2Denmark es3tag
3Sweden friberg
4Denmark AcilioN
5Denmark mertz
CFinland naSu
1 August 8th - Heroic sign Denmark mertz on loan from North. [2]
2 August 15th - Heroic sign Finland naSu as coach. [3]
1 September 14th - Red Reserve bench Sweden twist, Norway Radifaction will stand-in. [4]
1 August 6th - Poland snatchie leaves to join Virtus.pro. [5]
2 August 6th - AGO Esports sign Poland SZPERO. [6]
1 August 31st - Denmark sycrone leaves Sprout. [7]
2 September 10th - Sprout sign Germany faveN. [8]
1 September 13th - HellRaisers withdraw from the tournament. [9]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Heroic Heroic 2-0 32-20 +12
2. Team Kinguin Team Kinguin 2-1 98-108 -10
3. PACT100x50px link=PACT PACT 1-2 78-77 +1
4. Sprout Sprout 0-2 58-61 -3
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKinguin
6
16
HeroicHeroicHeroic
September 28, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
66
0
169
7
SproutSproutSprout
14
16
PACTPACTPACT
September 28, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
147
7
168
8
Winners Match
HeroicHeroicHeroic
16
14
PACTPACTPACT
September 28, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
1611
5
144
10
Elimination Match
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKinguin
2
1
SproutSproutSprout
September 29, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
1612
4
143
11
139
4
166
10
167
9
148
6
Decider Match
PACTPACTPACT
1
2
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKinguin
September 29, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
168
8
97
2
191011
520
22522
1012
133
10
1612
4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Fragsters Fragsters 2-0 32-17 +15
2. AGO Esports AGO Esports 2-1 83-59 +24
3. Red Reserve Red Reserve 1-2 51-68 -17
4. x-kom Team100x50px link=x-kom Team x-kom Team 0-2 26-48 -22
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
x-kom Teamx-kom Teamx-kom
12
16
Red ReserveRed ReserveRed
September 28, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
126
6
169
7
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
11
16
FragstersFragstersFragsters
September 28, 2018 - 17:30 CEST
118
3
167
9
Winners Match
Red ReserveRed ReserveRed
6
16
FragstersFragstersFragsters
September 28, 2018 - 19:30 CEST
65
1
1610
6
Elimination Match
x-kom Teamx-kom Teamx-kom
0
2
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
September 29, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
75
2
1610
6
77
0
168
8
Decider Match
Red ReserveRed ReserveRed
1
2
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
September 29, 2018 - 22:00 CEST
65
1
1610
6
1611
5
84
4
72
5
1613
3


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
AGO EsportsAGO EsportsAGO
0
September 30, 2018 - 10:30 CEST
1611
5
54
1
1613
3
22
0
FragstersFragstersFragsters
0
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKinguin
2
September 30, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
116
5
169
7
134
9
1611
5
HeroicHeroicHeroic
2
Team KinguinTeam KinguinKinguin
1
September 30, 2018 - 16:45 CEST
1611
5
94
5
33
0
1612
4
169
7
76
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]