Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Good Game League 2019


[e][h]Good Game League 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Poznan
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elim. Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
€100,000 EUR
(≃ $112,709.63 USD)
Start Date:
2019-07-13
End Date:
2019-07-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage:
    • Two double-elimination (GSL) format groups (4 teams each)
      • Opening & Winners' matches are Bo1
      • Elimination & Decider matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€100,000 EUR (~$112,709.63 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 14, 2019: 1 EUR = 1.12710 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 May 1st - devils.one part ways with their team. [3]
2 May 12th - ex-devils.one rename to Aristocracy.[4]
3 May 16th - x-kom Team sign Poland innocent and Poland reatz. [5]
4 May 20th - Ukraine Johnta joins Winstrike Team as the coach, replacing Russia pipsoN. [6]
5 May 28th - Winstrike Team replace Russia WorldEdit with Russia El1an. [7]
6 May 29th - Ukraine Edward joins Winstrike Team to replace Russia Boombl4. [8]
7 June 28th - Virtus.pro replace x-kom Team due to uncertainty regarding their merger with AGO Esports. [9]
8 July 2nd - Virtus.pro bench Poland OKOLICIOUZ. Poland phr joins as a stand-in. [10]
9 July 4th - Team GamerLegion bench Belgium Ex6TenZ. [11]
10 July 5th - Team GamerLegion sign Sweden dennis. [12]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Tricked Esport2-032-24+8
2. Team GamerLegion2-174-64+10
3. HellRaisers1-291-100-9
4. Aristocracy0-250-59-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. G2 Esports2-032-24+8
2. Virtus.pro2-198-79+19
3. Epsilon Esports1-259-71-12
4. Winstrike Team0-244-59-15

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Tricked Esport
2
July 14, 2019 - 11:45 CEST
137
6
816
8
1612
4
35
2
22722
812
11819
027
Virtus.pro
1
G2 Esports
2
July 14, 2019 - 16:15 CEST
1611
5
410
6
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
GamerLegion
0
Grand Final
Tricked Esport
0
July 14, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
1550
100
31019
15
74
3
1116
5
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguagePolandRussiaUnited KingdomPortugalFranceDenmark
Streams
Secondary
LanguagePolandRussiaUnited Kingdom
Streams
Tertiary
LanguagePoland
Streams

References[edit]