Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Hellcase Cup #8


[e][h]Hellcase Cup #8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
19
Prize Pool:
$31,741 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-18
End Date:
2020-07-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Russian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine KvaN (Fyodor Zakharov)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Amir Khidri)
    • Russia DeadLine (Dmitry Brukov)
    • Russia Jay (Daniil Rogachev)
    • Belarus LENINIW (Konstantin Sivko)
    • Ukraine HomeR (Aleksandr Lysenko)
    • Russia okpoxa (Mikhail Shmygel)
    • Russia SL4M (Igor Anatolevich Sopov)
  • Host:
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine petr1k (Oleksandr Serhiyovych Petryk)
    • Russia Flunky (Dmitry Meshkov)

Note: The broadcast talent occasionally rotated roles during the tournament.

English Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination (GSL) format groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All the matches are TBA
    • Winning team of each group proceeds to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination Bracket
    • 4 Invited teaams & 4 Group Stage teams
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD plus $21,741 USD in crowdfunding[1] are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base Prize Money
Place Prize
A11st $4,000
A22nd $2,000
A3A43rd - 4th $1,000
A5A85th - 8th $500

Participants[edit]

   Note: Team roster change notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

Playoffs Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Hard Legion
Notes
1Russia Forester
 
 
 
 
CRussia zoneR
1Russia kinqie
2Russia Krad
3Russia svyat
4Ukraine rAge
5Ukraine THRONE
1 June 24th - Hard Legion Esports part ways with Russia zoneR. [2]
pro100
Notes
1Lithuania Kvik
 
 
 
 
1Russia WorldEdit
2Russia wayLander
3Kazakhstan dimasick
4Russia NickelBack
5Ukraine fostar
1 May 19th - pro100] bench Latvia YEKINDAR and add Ukraine fostar on a trial basis. [3]
1 May 13th - Team Secret bench Poland tudsoN. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 18th - 20th, 2020
1. Endpoint3-0124-95+29
2. S-Gaming2-2129-144-15
3. Team LDLC1-2107-113-6
4. Syman Gaming0-264-72-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 25th - 28th, 2020
1. Sprout3-1148-125+23
2. Gambit Youngsters2-195-72+23
3. Team Excellency1-278-98-20
4. pro1000-244-70-26

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 1st - 3rd, 2020
1. Nemiga Gaming3-0111-94+17
2. SKADE2-2147-148-1
3. SINNERS Esports1-285-91-6
4. Team Secret0-272-82-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 8th - 10th, 2020
1. Hard Legion Esports3-1137-119+18
2. ESPADA2-168-65+3
3. Natus Vincere Junior1-277-79-2
4. Japaleno0-255-74-19


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
forZe
2
June 29, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
1613
3
27
5
 
 
 
 
ESPADA
0
HAVU Gaming
0
June 30, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
87
1
816
8
103
7
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
2
Hard Legion
2
June 29, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
1611
5
44
0
92
7
1316
3
163
13
1214
2
Endpoint
1
Nordavind
0
June 30, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
124
8
1116
5
75
2
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
forZe
0
July 2, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
128
4
716
9
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
2
Hard Legion
0
July 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1661
90
2919
26
127
5
816
8
 
 
 
 
Sprout
2
Upper Bracket Final
Nemiga Gaming
2
July 4, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
19112
42
1417
111
74
3
1116
5
168
8
78
1
Sprout
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
ESPADA
1
July 1, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
57
2
235221
10111
2111025
2225
83
5
1216
4
HAVU Gaming
2
Endpoint
0
July 1, 2020 - 11:00 CEST
1210
2
516
11
98
1
716
9
 
 
 
 
Nordavind
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Hard Legion
2
July 3, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
1412
2
316
13
22830
731
30719
108
168
8
711
4
Ukraine THRONE to stand in for Russia Forester on Hard Legion.
HAVU Gaming
1
forZe
2
July 3, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
167
9
813
5
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
Nordavind
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Hard Legion
2
July 4, 2020 - 16:45 CEST
1612
4
36
3
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
Ukraine THRONE to stand in for Russia Forester on Hard Legion.
forZe
0
Lower Bracket Final
Sprout
0
July 5, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
147
7
816
8
 
 
 
 
Hard Legion
2
Grand Final
Nemiga Gaming
2
July 5, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
164
12
1114
3
1681
70
2719
28
169
7
69
3
Hard Legion
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]