Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

#HomeSweetHome: Week 8

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]#HomeSweetHome: Week 8
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-09
End Date:
2020-06-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

AGO
1Poland Furlan
2Poland GruBy
3Poland mhL
4Poland F1KU
5Poland oskarish
CPoland miNIr0x
HONORIS
1Poland NEO
2Poland TaZ
3Poland reiko
4Poland Prism
5Poland STOMP
North
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark gade
3Denmark cajunb
4Denmark MSL
5Denmark kristou
CSweden Jumpy
1 June 10th - SMASH Esports part ways with their roster. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 9, 2020
1. AGO2-059-37+22
2. North2-179-76+3
3. Movistar Riders1-269-59+10
4. Ambush Esport0-213-48-35

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 10, 2020
1. forZe2-048-31+17
2. Endpoint2-186-84+2
3. ex-SMASH Esports1-284-86-2
4. FATE Esports0-231-48-17

Group C[edit]

Group C
June 11, 2020
1. Illuminar Gaming2-060-47+13
2. HONORIS2-1119-112+7
3. Copenhagen Flames1-293-102-9
4. Japaleno0-237-48-11

Group D[edit]

Group D
June 12, 2020
1. Complexity Gaming2-061-44+17
2. Hard Legion Esports2-182-75+7
3. AGF Esport1-265-75-10
4. Wisła Kraków0-237-51-14


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
AGO
2
June 13, 2020 - 10:50 CEST
1610
6
57
2
19811
720
22722
218
1610
6
512
7
Endpoint
1
Illuminar Gaming
2
June 13, 2020 - 21:10 CEST
76
1
916
7
1611
5
46
2
1611
5
413
9
Hard Legion
1
Complexity
2
June 13, 2020 - 18:05 CEST
125
7
1016
6
1610
6
59
4
1614
2
12
1
HONORIS
1
forZe
2
June 13, 2020 - 15:05 CEST
76
1
916
7
1610
6
56
1
1610
6
55
0
North
1
Semifinals
Endpoint
2
June 14, 2020 - 14:50 CEST
44
0
1116
5
22923
611
01618
029
168
8
710
3
AGO withdraw due to schedule conflict with cs_summit 6 qualifiers
Illuminar Gaming
1
Complexity
0
June 14, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
116
5
916
7
72
5
1316
3
 
 
 
 
forZe
2
Grand Final
Endpoint
2
June 14, 2020 - 21:05 CEST
166
10
914
5
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
forZe
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]