Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ICE Challenge 2020


[e][h]ICE Challenge 2020
League Information
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom London
Venue:
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-01
End Date:
2020-02-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:

Russian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 1st - 2nd, 2020
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has four teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: February 4th - 6th, 2020
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Virtus.pro [1]
1Kazakhstan buster 
2Kazakhstan qikert 
3Russia Jame 
4Uzbekistan SANJI 
5Kazakhstan AdreN 
CKazakhstan dastan 
Heroic [1]
1Denmark es3tag 
2Denmark stavn 
3Denmark b0RUP 
4Denmark Snappi 
5Denmark cadiaN 
CDenmark LOMME 
Natus Vincere [2]
1Russia flamie 
2Ukraine s1mple 
3Russia electronic 
4Russia Boombl4 
5Slovakia GuardiaN 
CUkraine B1ad3 
ENCE
1Finland allu 
2Finland sergej 
3Finland Aerial 
4Finland xseveN 
5Finland suNny 
CFinland Twista 
GODSENT
1Germany kRYSTAL 
2Sweden Maikelele 
3Slovakia STYKO 
4Finland zehN 
5Montenegro maden 
CSweden Devilwalk 
mousesports
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Estonia ropz 
3Denmark karrigan 
4Turkey woxic 
5Slovakia frozen 
CDenmark Rejin 
MAD Lions
1Denmark HUNDEN 
2Denmark acoR 
3Denmark Sjuush 
4Denmark Bubzkji 
5Denmark roeJ 
CBrazil peacemaker 
OG
1France NBK- 
2Finland Aleksib 
3Denmark valde 
4Jordan ISSAA 
5Poland mantuu 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
. Heroic-  
. MAD Lions-  
. mousesports-  
. Virtus.pro-  

Group B[edit]

Group B
. ENCE-  
. GODSENT-  
. Natus Vincere-  
. OG-  


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

References[edit]