Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

ICE Challenge 2020

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]ICE Challenge 2020
League Information
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom London
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-01
End Date:
2020-02-06
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:

Russian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine BafiK (Oleksii Bafadarov)
    • Ukraine Ded1ce (Oleksandr Kovalenko)
    • Russia Flunky (Dmitrii Meshkov)
    • Belarus LENINIW (Konstantin Sivko)
    • Non-representing okpoxa (Mikhail Shmygel)
    • Ukraine HomeR (Oleksandr Lysenko)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 1st - 2nd, 2020
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has four teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: February 4th - 6th, 2020
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 January 24th - Natus Vincere replace Slovakia GuardiaN with Russia Perfecto. [3]
ENCE
1Finland allu
2Finland sergej
3Finland Aerial
4Finland xseveN
5Finland suNny
CFinland Twista
OG
Notes
1France NBK-
2Finland Aleksib
3Denmark valde
4Jordan ISSAA
5Poland mantuu
CDenmark ruggah
1 January 29th - OG add Denmark ruggah as their coach. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.mousesportsmousesports mousesportsmouz2-067-49+18
2.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.proVP1-155-54+1
3.MAD LionsMAD Lions MAD LionsMAD1-158-55+3
4.HeroicHeroic HeroicHeroic0-242-64-22
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
0
HeroicHeroicHeroic
February 1, 2020 - 12:50 GMT
167
9
88
0
168
8
147
7
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
2
0
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
February 1, 2020 - 15:30 GMT
1983
71
1570
80
167
9
118
3
Winners Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
2
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
February 2, 2020 - 10:00 GMT
96
3
169
7
147
7
168
8
Elimination Match
HeroicHeroicHeroic
0
2
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
February 2, 2020 - 15:05 GMT
139
4
166
10
74
3
1611
5

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus VincereNAVI2-076-50+26
2.OGOG OGOG1-149-56-7
3.GODSENTGODSENT GODSENTGOD1-168-55+13
4.ENCEENCE ENCEENCE0-235-67-32
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
OGOGOG
2
0
ENCEENCEENCE
February 1, 2020 - 10:00 GMT
1991
63
1762
90
169
7
76
1
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
1
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
February 1, 2020 - 18:05 GMT
169
7
76
1
126
6
169
7
166
10
139
4
Winners Match
OGOGOG
0
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
February 2, 2020 - 12:50 GMT
62
4
1613
3
85
3
1610
6
Elimination Match
ENCEENCEENCE
0
2
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
February 2, 2020 - 18:40 GMT
73
4
1612
4
41
3
1614
2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
OGOGOG
0
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
2
February 4, 2020 - 10:00 GMT
129
3
166
10
126
6
169
7
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
2
MAD LionsMAD LionsMAD
1
February 5, 2020 - 10:00 GMT
137
6
168
8
1611
5
44
0
169
7
126
6
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
2
February 4, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
97
2
168
8
139
4
166
10
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
2
GODSENTGODSENTGOD
0
February 5, 2020 - 14:00 GMT
1610
6
75
2
169
7
136
7
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
3
Natus VincereNatus VincereNAVI
1
February 6, 2020 - 11:00 GMT
165
11
1410
4
169
7
86
2
116
5
169
7
1610
6
95
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortugalSpainDenmarkFinlandVietnamFrance
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]