Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

IeSF World Championship 2018

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]IeSF World Championship 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Taiwan Kaohsiung
Venue:
Kaohsiung Arena
Teams:
26
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-09
End Date:
2018-11-11
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

UltiCoin
1Serbia c0llins
2Serbia juricM
3Serbia DiMKE
4Serbia shev
5Serbia dEE
PROTEA
1South Africa Faith
2South Africa Nexxy
3South Africa Saphira
4South Africa Lilly
5South Africa Chappy
Beyond Esports
1Thailand TOR
2Thailand stk
3Thailand cbbk
4Thailand Olivia
5Thailand Geniuss
1 August 16th - coREA replace Israel flameZ with Israel hydra. [1]
2 September 10th - ENCE choose to not attend the event due to a busy tournament schedule. HAVU Gaming is later announced as their replacement. [2]
3 September 16th - SHADOWS are picked up by LANGUDAR. [3]
4 October 26th - North Macedonia kiLLeRa to stand in for North Macedonia SAVADZE in Vilay eSport due to visa issues. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Ground Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming 2-1 41-26 +15 6p
2. UltiCoinUltiCoin UltiCoin 2-1 42-29 +13 6p
3. LANGUDARLANGUDAR LANGUDAR 2-1 34-29 +5 6p
4. DesperadosDesperados Desperados 0-3 15-48 -33 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Aequus ClubAequus Club Aequus Club 3-0 48-13 +35 9p
2. Vilay eSportVilay eSport Vilay eSport 2-1 41-23 +18 6p
3. AaB esport AaB esport 1-2 24-32 -8 3p
4. Team Namibia Team Namibia 0-3 3-48 -45 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 2-0 32-16 +16 6p
2. Team iNvictusTeam iNvictus Team iNvictus 1-1 26-30 -4 3p
3. Virus Virus 0-2 20-32 -12 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Giants Gaming Giants Gaming 2-0 32-17 +15 6p
2. Flow Flow 1-1 25-29 -4 3p
3. ForGloryForGlory ForGlory 0-2 21-32 -11 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. SCARZ Absolute SCARZ Absolute 2-0 32-13 +19 6p
2. FLuffy Gangsters FLuffy Gangsters 1-1 28-18 +10 3p
3. PROTEA PROTEA 0-2 3-32 -29 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. Nexus Gaming Nexus Gaming 2-0 32-12 +20 6p
2. Beyond Esports Beyond Esports 1-1 25-28 -3 3p
3. Berzerk.chBerzerk.ch Berzerk.ch 0-2 15-32 -17 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. FrostFire FrostFire 2-0 32-19 +13 6p
2. Sad StorySad Story Sad Story 1-1 30-18 +12 3p
3. Macau LegendMacau Legend Macau Legend 0-2 7-32 -25 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming 2-0 32-8 +24 6p
2. Xiphos Xiphos 1-1 19-26 -7 3p
3. Revolution Revolution 0-2 15-32 -17 0p


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
Ground Zero Gaming Ground Zero
2
November 10, 2018 - 12:40 TST
1613
3
24
2
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Xiphos Xiphos
0
SCARZ Absolute SCARZ Absolute
1
November 10, 2018 - 12:40 TST
136
7
916
7
167
9
811
3
42
2
1316
3
Flow Flow
2
TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team
1
November 10, 2018 - 12:55 TST
167
9
813
5
85
3
1016
6
105
5
1016
6
Beyond Esports Beyond Esports
2
FrostFire FrostFire
2
November 10, 2018 - 12:40 TST
168
8
78
1
168
8
711
4
 
 
 
 
Vilay eSportVilay eSport Vilay eSport
0
Aequus ClubAequus Club Aequus Club
2
November 10, 2018 - 14:00 TST
1610
6
55
0
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
Sad StorySad Story Sad Story
0
Nexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
2
November 10, 2018 - 15:00 TST
169
7
69
3
1612
4
313
10
Team iNvictusTeam iNvictus Team iNvictus
0
Giants Gaming Giants Gaming
2
November 10, 2018 - 15:15 TST
168
8
712
5
166
10
914
5
 
 
 
 
FLuffy Gangsters FLuffy Gangsters
0
HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
2
November 10, 2018 - 13:50 TST
168
8
713
6
19102
52
1517
110
 
 
 
 
UltiCoinUltiCoin UltiCoin
0
Quarterfinals
Ground Zero Gaming Ground Zero
1
November 10, 2018 - 17:45 TST
168
8
79
2
119
2
616
10
21
1
1416
2
Flow Flow
2
Beyond Esports Beyond Esports
2
November 10, 2018 - 18:30 TST
1611
5
44
0
1614
2
11
0
 
 
 
 
FrostFire FrostFire
0
Aequus ClubAequus Club Aequus Club
0
November 10, 2018 - 18:10 TST
118
3
716
9
54
1
1116
5
Nexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
2
Giants Gaming Giants Gaming
0
November 10, 2018 - 19:10 TST
22
0
1316
3
42
2
1316
3
 
 
 
 
HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
2
Semifinals
Flow Flow
2
November 11, 2018 - 9:00 TST
167
9
814
6
168
8
710
3
Beyond Esports Beyond Esports
0
Nexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
0
November 11, 2018 - 9:00 TST
54
1
1116
5
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
2
Grand Final
Flow Flow
0
November 11, 2018 - 13:00 TST
65
1
1016
6
44
0
1116
5
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
HAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
3
3rd Place Match
Beyond Esports Beyond Esports
1
November 11, 2018 - 13:00 TST
146
8
916
7
168
8
2
2
128
4
716
9
Nexus Gaming Nexus Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]