Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Insomnia XVII


[e][h]Insomnia XVII
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Finland Pori
Venue:
Karhuhalli
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
€3,000 EUR
(≃ $3,305 USD)
Start Date:
2015-10-23
End Date:
2015-10-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Overpass • Train
Chronology
 
XVI
 XVI
XVIII 
XVIII
 

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two GSL-style groups of four teams.
    • Best-of-one matches throughout.
    • The finalists of each group move on to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Best-of-three games.
    • Third place match.

Prize Pool[edit]

€3,000 EUR (~$3,305 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on October 24, 2015: 1 EUR = 1.10166 USD.

Participants[edit]

tryPANTS'14
1Finland gstus 
2Finland blANZEY 
3Finland ociriz 
4Finland osku 
5Finland juhob 
RCTIC eSports Blue1
1Finland Twista 
2Finland ZOREE 
3Finland sAw 
4Finland SAGGERTON 
5Finland xseveN 
SkitLite Gaming
1Finland JALLU 
2Finland STOVVE 
3Finland sLowi 
4Finland tofi 
5Finland zehN 
Recursive eSports2
1Finland aleksib 
2Finland uli 
3Finland beNi 
4Finland SENTEX 
5Finland sku 
revoluted realm
1Finland zego 
2Finland REDi 
3Finland narujerq 
4Finland caqtor 
5Finland FOOZE 
TOOMUCHVIDEOGAMES
1Finland shaker 
2Finland tomsku 
3Finland ScurK 
4Finland suNny 
5Finland poc 
Just Deal With It
1Finland NOOKIE 
2Finland late8d 
3Finland Sakkee 
4Finland jr 
5Finland jolle 
TEAM4NOT3
1Finland Sade 
2Finland koixx 
3Finland josstE 
4Finland viLLis 
5Finland deedee 
1 Epiphany Bolt transfer to RCTIC eSports.
2 No.Identity join Recursive eSports.
3 TEAM4NOT (who placed third in the online qualifier, netting a reserve spot for the tournament) replace housutpäässä, the winners of the qualifier.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 23, 2015 - 18:00 EEST
1. tryPANTS'14 2-0 32-18 +14 6p
2. Just Deal With It 2-1 42-30 +12 6p
3. SkitLite 1-2 31-39 -8 3p
4. Revoluted Realm 0-2 14-32 -18 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 23, 2015 - 21:30 EEST
1. RCTIC eSports Blue 2-0 32-7 +25 6p
2. Recursive eSports 2-1 36-43 -7 6p
3. TOOMUCHVIDEOGAMES 1-2 43-41 +2 3p
4. TEAM4NOT 0-2 12-32 -20 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
tryPANTS'14
2
October 24, 2015 - 13:00 EEST
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 9
 
 
 
 
 
Recursive eSports
0
RCTIC Blue
2
October 24, 2015 - 16:00 EEST
16 
 
 4
 
16 
 
 6
 
Just Deal With It
0
Grand Final
tryPANTS'14
1
October 24, 2015 - 19:30 EEST
16 
 
 13
 
17 
 
 19
 
5 
 
 16
 
RCTIC Blue
2
3rd Place Match
Recursive eSports
1
October 24, 2015 - 18:00 EEST
8 
 
 16
 
16 
 
 6
 
9 
 
 16
 
Just Deal With It
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]