Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Intel Extreme Masters Katowice 2023

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters Katowice 2023
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Spodek Arena
(Playoffs)
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2023-01-31
End Date:
2023-02-12
Teams:
24
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Masters Champ. Masters Champ.
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Play-In: January 31st - February 1st, 2023
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • Opening matches are Bo1
      • All following matches are Bo3
    • The top eight teams advanced to the Group Stage

  • Group Stage: February 2nd - 5th, 2023
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
      • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

  • Playoffs: February 10th - 12th, 2023
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Directly Qualified Teams[edit]

TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD

Play-In Teams[edit]

TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD

Results[edit]

Play-In[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Round 2
Upper Bracket Round 2
UB Round 2
UBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Group B 2nd Place
Group A 3rd Place
Group A 1st Place
Group A 2nd Place
Group B 3rd Place
Group B 1st Place

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Side Content[edit]

References[edit]